Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
EEA Family Permit

EEA Family Permit

Maximise your chances of a successful EEA Family Permit application with our Application Package

Call 0333 414 9244 to make an enquiry

Contact us to find out how we can help you.

1Step

Contact us to discuss your immigration needs and our team will explain the ways we can help you.

2Step

Start your personalised immigration advice session to receive the answers and information you need.

3Step

Instruct our dedicated lawyers to complete your application and submit it to the Home Office.

Fill out the form

EEA Family Permit

An EEA Family Permit is a form of Entry Clearance to the UK and is designed to make movement around the EEA member states easier for non-EEA family members. Those who can apply are family members of EU nationals who are permanent residents in the UK.

While not technically an ‘EEA Visa’, the Family Permit will allow non-EU nationals to enter the UK under EU law to join their European family members.

Whilst some other visa types may afford non-European family members of EEA nationals similar rights depending on eligibility, an EEA Permit can be applied for from outside of the UK, and is also often considered to be less difficult to obtain. This makes the Family Permit a more viable and practical option for most people who meet the eligibility criteria. Upon successful application, an EEA Family Permit will be issued to you and will usually remain valid for a period of six months. After this time, you can apply for an extension of up to five years. Following this, you will then be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence, shortly followed by British Citizenship.

We know that understanding EEA guidelines can be confusing, especially in our current political climate. Our team of expert lawyers are up-to-date with current EEA legislation changes. One of our lawyers can work with you to understand your options, both now and after Brexit. He/she will work with you to design a plan for you and your family members, check your requirements according to the most recent laws and assist you with any applications you make. Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our immigration lawyers.

EXCELLENT 4.7 rating 408 reviews Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

Our Advice Session can take place either in person (in one of our nationwide offices), over the phone or via Skype with one of our highly qualified, OISC regulated immigration lawyers. They will take detailed instructions about your immigration matter and provide you with comprehensive advice on what your options are and the next steps you need to take.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Application Package image

The Application Package

Our application service involves a detailed consultation with a dedicated caseworker who will be able to advise you on your application, eligibility, supporting documents, procedure, timescales, fees and your prospects of gaining a successful outcome. Your legal advisor or solicitor will then help you to prepare, submit and monitor the progress of your visa application, confirming the advice and steps taken in writing to you.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast Track Application Package is a premium, bespoke service in which our dedicated lawyers will work tirelessly to ensure that your visa application is submitted in time to meet your deadline.

In the past, we have processed and submitted applications in as little as 24 hours using this service. Using our Fast Track Application Package guarantees that your application will become a top priority for our lawyers. They will endeavor to provide you with the fastest, highest-quality service possible.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

Unfortunately, applications are often rejected by the Home Office. This may be due to insufficient supporting evidence alongside the application, or a simple case of incorrect information being provided on the application form.

Our Appeal Package utilises our lawyer’s vast legal knowledge and comprehensive experience to ensure you have the greatest chance of success for a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Contact us to find out how we can help you.

Related pages for your continued reading.

EEA Advice

Select

EEA Application

Select

EEA Family Permit

Select

EEA Permanent Residence

Select

EEA Residence Card

Select

Surinder Singh Case

Select

Frequently Asked Questions

The European law definition of a family member is considerably wider than under the UK Immigration Rules and includes spouses, civil partners, partners in a ‘durable relationship’ and children.

As the rules governing EEA Family Permits are stipulated by European Law, applicants who are children of an EEA national may be up to 21 years of age, rather than the UK legal classification of a child. It may also be possible to bring dependent parents, grandparents and extended family members such as siblings and cousins to live in the UK using this route, although where the EEA national is a student they may only be joined by their partner and/or dependent children. You must also meet the eligibility requirements of being from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the family member in question must be an EEA national.

Generally, the criteria for an EEA Family Permit caters for the following:

  • Spouses/Civil Partners
  • Unmarried Partners
  • Children under the age of 21

And in certain circumstances:

  • Parents
  • Grandparents
  • Siblings
  • Cousins

If you have lived in another EEA country other than the UK with a family member who is a British Citizen then you may be eligible to make what’s known as a ‘Surinder Singh’ application. In order to successfully apply using this route, the British family member must be your spouse/civil partner, parent or grandparent where you are dependent upon them, or your child or grandchild where they are dependent upon you.

You must also prove that you meet the eligibility criteria for the EEA country where you are currently residing and that this has been your main residence for both you and your family member.

If your British family member has returned to the UK, you may still be able to make a Surinder Singh application. However, there is an additional criterion that will need to be met. If they have been back in the UK for over three months, your British family member will also have to prove that they were working, self-employed, studying, self-sufficient or looking for work during the time that they have been back in the UK.

Immigrating to the UK as a family member of an eligible EEA national is a two-stage process. The family member must first apply for Entry Clearance to classify as an eligible immigrant. Then, once in the UK, the EEA Family Permit holder can apply to confirm their right of residence under European Law provided all other criteria are met, which is usually done through application for an EEA Residence Card.

The EEA Residence Card is usually valid for five years. After you have lived in the UK for a continuous period of five years with your EEA or Swiss national family member, you may be able to apply for confirmation of your right to permanent residence.

Upon successful application, an EEA Family Permit will be issued to you and will usually remain valid for a period of five years. After this time, the non-EEA family member will then be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence or Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK.

We understand that with Brexit negotiations well underway, it is important to have security; our team of expert immigration lawyers can help you to get this.

IAS hosts a team of specialist immigration lawyers who can help you find the best route to take as an EEA or Swiss national, inform you of your next steps and guide you through each stage of your application process.

We will:

  • Ensure that all your documents are sufficient before you make an application
  • Ensure that you/your family members are eligible for an EEA Family Permit application
  • Complete your application to the highest standard
  • Prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits and recommends that your case is accepted by the Home Office;
  • Liaise with the Home Office until a decision regarding your application is reached.