Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur VisaWith the recession officially in the past the economy in the UK is swiftly recovering. Now is an excellent time to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over a business. Entrepreneurs are able to achieve this under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa.

Those seeking to pursue this route must be actively involved in the running of the business (or businesses) in the UK. It offers opportunities for those seeking to set up a ‘business’ as a sole trader, partnership or a UK-registered company.

For your application for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa to be successful you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements under the Immigration Rules. You can score points by having access to not less than £200,000 (or £50,000 if switching from a Post-Study Work visa).

The application process for an Entrepreneur visa can be complex but we can guide you through the process. If you would like more information about the eligibility requirements and whether or not you qualify for this visa category contact one of our immigration experts who can advise on your individual circumstances.

If you have any questions about your eligibility for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, or any of our other visa and immigration services, contact us now to speak directly to a qualified immigration lawyer. If you’re unsure as to whether a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is the correct visa type to suit your circumstances, you can find out using our interactive Visa Wizard.

Enquire now
Speak directly to a lawyer