British Citizenship Application

We can help you with your British citizenship application with our Application Package

Call 0333 363 8577 now for a free consultation

Once you have checked that you fulfil the British citizenship and Naturalisation requirements, you may begin the British citizenship application process.

Sending your application to the Home Office is a major first-step towards achieving Naturalisation. However, as there are several application forms available, it is crucial you take your time and fill out the correct one based on your individual circumstances.

UK citizenship claims can easily be refused by the Home Office as applicants can make simple and tedious mistakes. The majority of rejections fall on the grounds of incomplete or unsubstantial documents. Yet such errors can be easily avoided with the assistance of a trained eye. Do not run the risk of submitting your application without giving it a proper chance by seeking legal advice from a fully qualified immigration lawyer.

How can IAS help you?

At the Immigration Advice Service, a lawyer can guide you throughout every step of your journey towards British citizenship.

Our immigration lawyers can assist you throughout your application by checking your eligibility, assessing your documents and completing your forms to the highest standard. A lawyer can also provide you with a full Letter of Representation which will support your case and greatly improve your chances of a successful outcome. Call us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

FAQs

What evidence is required in a British citizenship application?

To be successfully approved as a British citizen, you must back up your application form with the following evidence:

  • Proof of ID (passport, birth certificate, etc)
  • Evidence of your time in the UK
  • Evidence of your approved Indefinite Leave to Remain status
  • Proof you have passed your Life in the UK Test
  • Proof of address in the UK
  • Proof of relationship status (i.e. marriage certificate) if you are applying as a partner of a UK citizen (you will also be required to provide your British spouse/civil partner’s passport)

You must satisfy the English language requirement as well as detail any absences abroad you have had during your time in the UK.  You can back up your claims with evidence such as travel documents.

You will usually be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years in the UK. This could change depending on your immigration history, so it is important to find out before you apply.

It is crucial to outline any criminal convictions honestly in your application as your application could be immediately rejected from failure to provide the correct evidence. The UK government upholds ‘good character’ very seriously and failure to satisfy this could jeopardise your British citizenship application as well as future applications you make.

What is the British citizenship application form?

There are multiple British citizenship application forms so be wary that you are filling out the correct form.

The most commonly used British citizenship application form is called the AN form. This form is required for applicants who are applying via Naturalisation. Read our Form AN guide for more information.

If you have another type of British nationality (i.e. you are from Gibraltar) and are a British overseas territory citizen, or you are a British protected person then you require to fill out an application specifically designed for these situations. Depending on your individual circumstances, you may require a B(OTA) Form or a B(OS) Form.

What are the British citizenship application processing times?

Your application for UK citizenship could take a while to process and will depend on how complex and detailed your application is.

Generally, it takes the Home Office between two-three months to process applications, although this also depends on the volume of applications they are receiving at the time.

What is the Life in the UK Test?

The Life in the UK test is a compulsory test that applicants must take before applying for either Indefinite Leave to Remain or British citizenship. You will need to book at least 3 days in advance and bring with you your ID and proof of address.

The test costs £50 to take and has 24 questions. It will take 45 minutes to complete and you must score at least 75% to pass. Don’t worry if you fail though as you can take the test as many times as you need to. However, you will be required to pay the fee each time.

Once you have passed, you need to send the original letter detailing your pass result alongside your British citizenship application. You will only get one copy of the letter, so take good care of it as you will be unable to get a replacement.

Can my child make a British Citizenship application?

The standard process for children applying for British citizenship is known as registration. This is different from adult naturalisation as there are fewer requirements.

For example, children registering will not have to prove their English language ability or take the Life in the UK test.

Children born in the UK to non-British parents who do not have settled status must make an application to register before they are recognised as British citizens.

Our British Citizenship Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Mauricio: Postgraduate Study Visa

Mauricio had been studying in the UK for three years and was offered a postgraduate position just before his visa ran out. He didn’t have much time and contacted IAS… Read More

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Ben finds employment whilst visiting the UK

Ben is a Brazilian national. While he was visiting the UK for business, he was offered a placement with a UK company.
He needed help as soon as possible and… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Latest reviews

Liubomir
I worked with Nasreen (IAS) from Leeds office on obtaining British citizenship for the last few months. We did two… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More