Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
Business & Sponsors

Businesses & Sponsors

We offer comprehensible, high-quality advice for those looking for business or sponsor advice.

Call 0333 363 8577 to make an enquiry

Contact us to find out how we can help you.

1Step

Contact us to discuss your immigration needs and our team will explain the ways we can help you.

2Step

Start your personalised immigration advice session to receive the answers and information you need.

3Step

Instruct our dedicated lawyers to complete your application and submit it to the Home Office.

Fill out the form

Businesses and Sponsors

If you are a UK employer or education provider you can legally employ skilled and temporary migrant workers, or teach students from outside the EEA (European Economic Area), through sponsorship under the five-tier points-based system.
Our team of expert lawyers can guide you through your Sponsor Licence application. Our services include checking your documents and completing your application form to the highest possible standard. One of our lawyers will work with you to assess your best options as well as writing a Letter of Representation which will support your application. This letter will maximise your chances of successfully acquiring a Sponsor Licence; it details the merits of your application to the Home Office. Contact us on 0333 363 8577 now or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our experienced immigration lawyers.
EXCELLENT 4.7 rating 408 reviews Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

Our Advice Session can take place either in person (in one of our nationwide offices), over the phone or via Skype with one of our highly qualified, OISC regulated immigration lawyers. They will take detailed instructions about your immigration matter and provide you with comprehensive advice on what your options are and the next steps you need to take.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Application Package image

The Application Package

Our application service involves a detailed consultation with a dedicated caseworker who will be able to advise you on your application, eligibility, supporting documents, procedure, timescales, fees and your prospects of gaining a successful outcome. Your legal advisor or solicitor will then help you to prepare, submit and monitor the progress of your visa application, confirming the advice and steps taken in writing to you.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast Track Application Package is a premium, bespoke service in which our dedicated lawyers will work tirelessly to ensure that your visa application is submitted in time to meet your deadline.

In the past, we have processed and submitted applications in as little as 24 hours using this service. Using our Fast Track Application Package guarantees that your application will become a top priority for our lawyers. They will endeavor to provide you with the fastest, highest-quality service possible.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

Unfortunately, applications are often rejected by the Home Office. This may be due to insufficient supporting evidence alongside the application, or a simple case of incorrect information being provided on the application form.

Our Appeal Package utilises our lawyer’s vast legal knowledge and comprehensive experience to ensure you have the greatest chance of success for a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Contact us to find out how we can help you.

Related pages for your continued reading.

Sponsor Licence

Select

Sponsor Licence Application

Select

Sponsorship Licence Renewal

Select

Sponsorship Licence Revoked

Select

Document & Application Check

Select

UK Visas

Select

Frequently Asked Questions

If you are looking to employ skilled workers from outside the EEA in either a permanent, long-term or temporary job, Tiers 2 & 5 will apply. You do not need to sponsor a highly skilled migrant worker already coming to or in the UK under Tier 1.
Please note that Tier 3 of the points-based system is currently suspended so you can no longer employ low-skilled migrant workers.

Under Tier 2 a skilled worker can apply to enter or remain in the UK if they have a job offer here from a licensed sponsor with a valid Certificate of Sponsorship. They must also pass the points-based assessment. There are four categories of skilled worker under Tier 2 of the points-based system:

Under Tier 5 a temporary worker can apply to enter the UK for a short time if, in the majority of cases, they have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and pass the points-based assessment. There are five categories of temporary worker under Tier 5 of the points-based system available for sponsorship (note the youth mobility scheme is not an employment route):

  • Creative and sporting
  • Charity workers
  • Religious workers
  • Government authorised exchange
  • International agreement

There are a number of responsibilities if you opt to become a UK sponsor:

  • You must obtain a Sponsor Licence before you can employ skilled workers under Tiers 2 & 5
  • You must issue a Certificate of Sponsorship to each prospective or existing Tier 2 migrant worker so they can apply for a new visa or extension of their stay
  • You must use the Sponsorship Management System to fulfil your record-keeping and reporting duties so as to monitor your worker’s compliance with their immigration conditions and report any breaches e.g., absenteeism

Once you have successfully applied for your licence you will be added to the published register of sponsors held by the UK Border Agency and you can issue a Certificate of Sponsorship to any prospective employees. This is not a physical document but a unique reference number recording details of the employee and the position they hold which will allow them to make their Tier 2 application. Your licence will be valid for four years before it needs to be renewed.

Failure to fulfil the responsibilities may result in your Sponsor Licence revocationsuspension or even a civil penalty.

If you are an education provider in the UK you can sponsor a foreign student to undertake a long course of study by obtaining a sponsor licence. The student must apply under Tier 4 of the points-based system. You do not need to sponsor a student on a short course of study as they can come to the UK as a student or child visitor (if under 18). Read more about Visitors Visas.

As from February 2013 eligible UK higher education institutions can become endorsing bodies to support Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) applications, although this subject to an annual limit (2,000 applications for 2013-2014).

Read more about High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visas.

Sponsor licensing can be a complex process.

Here at IAS we can assist with all applications for sponsor licensing, sponsor registration, Tier 2 and Tier 5 Visas.

Our services include:

  • Assessing your eligibility as a potential migrant employer or employee
  • Helping you understand your best options
  • Assisting you with your application process for either a Sponsor Licence or Work Visa
  • Preparing a Letter of Representation which will accompany any application you make
  • Assisting you with your use of the SMS if applicable
  • Advising you on the Resident Labour Market Test if necessary
  • Providing you with written guidelines and a plan of action after any advice session
  • Liaising with the Home Office where appropriate