Are you looking to invest or start a business in the UK?

We can advise you on your Tier 1 Visa options with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Those who are highly skilled and exceptionally talented workers, or investors and entrepreneurs, can apply to enter or remain in the UK without needing a job offer, although in most cases the points-based assessment still applies. The Home Office applies a points-based system in conjunction with other category-specific requirements under the Immigration Rules.

Tier 1 of the system for high-value migrants contains five categories: Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, Tier 1 Investor Visa and Tier 1 General Visa.

We offer high-quality business consultation services, where one of our lawyers will advise you on your best options. We will work with you to ensure you are fully prepared for your interview and that any business or investment plans are sufficient. Your advice session will be untimed and your lawyer will spend as much time with you as needed.

UK High-Value Visa requirements are some of the most difficult to meet as Tier 1 applications are scrutinised by the Home Office and have very high refusal rates. Working with one of our immigration lawyers will ensure that you are fully prepared for the application. With IAS, your application will be completed to the highest possible standard.

Get in touch today on 0333 363 8577 or by using our online enquiry form for more advice on your UK Tier 1 Visa application.

FAQs

Can I apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa?

You can apply under this category if you are internationally recognised as a world leader or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science or the arts.

Every application for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa must be endorsed by a designated competent body, like The Arts Council or The Royal Academy of Engineering, and there is an annual limit (1,000 places).

More information on Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas

Can I apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

You can apply under this category if you want to set up/take over, and be actively involved in running a business or businesses in the UK. For your application for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements under the Immigration Rules. You can score points by having access to no less than £200,000, or £50,000 from a listed source (25 points).

More information on Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas

Can I apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

You can apply under this category if you want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. This category is designed to allow high-earning individuals to make a substantial financial investment.

You do not need a job offer or sponsor to apply in this category. Your application will be based on your ability to invest a minimum of £2 million in the UK and a total score of 75 points. Unlike most other applicants under the points-based system, you will not need to meet the English language requirement, nor show that you have maintenance funds to support yourself.

More on the Tier 1 Investor Visa

What is a Tier 1 General Visa?

If you are a highly skilled worker wanting to look for work or self-employment and business opportunities from within the UK without a sponsor, you can apply for a Tier 1 General Visa. This category is now closed to applicants outside the UK and to migrants who are already here in most other immigration categories.

However, there are limited circumstances where you may still be able to extend your stay in the UK under the Tier 1 (General) Category of the points-based system. This includes if you are a highly skilled migrant, a self-employed lawyer, a writer, composer or artist, or if you are part of the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP). Your total point score must be 95 points (100 for any other eligible category) based on your age, qualifications, previous earnings, UK experience, English Language ability and maintenance funds.

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?

Wanting to extend your stay in the UK after graduating appeals to many international students who have already built a life here. The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa category allows non-European MBA and other graduates (and overseas graduates who have been identified by UK Trade Investment (UKTI) as elite global graduate entrepreneurs) to extend their stay after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the UK.

Please note, however, that there is an annual limit for this visa category (2,000 places for 2015-2016).

To apply under this category you must score a total of 95 points, which in part must be achieved by a letter of endorsement from a UK higher education institution or UKTI.

If you currently have permission to stay in the UK under a different immigration category you may be able to switch to or from a Tier 1 category from inside the UK. An application for a High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visa can be complex and using the services of an immigration expert is highly recommended.

Find out more about Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visas

Will I need a Sponsor Licence to employ from outside the UK?

If you are an employer or company within the UK and you are looking to employ migrant workers you are usually required to obtain a UK Sponsor Licence.These workers must be from outside the EEA and Switzerland. They must also not be Tier 1 Visa holders.The procedure to acquire this differs depending on whether you are employing migrants under the Tier 2 or Tier 5 UK points-based system.More information on UK Sponsorship Licences

What is the Startup UK Visa?

The Home Office have recently revealed that they will be beginning a new visa route for startup owners in 2019. They have stated that this will replace the current route for graduate entrepreneurs.

For more information on the Startup Visa.

How can IAS help?

High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visas are among the most difficult visas to obtain. With several of the categories on an annual limit, the Home Office is known to scrutinise all Tier 1 applications that they receive.

At IAS, we have a team of expert lawyers who are highly-equipped to guide you through each stage of your application process. They will ensure that your application is completed to the proper standard. This includes preparing you for any interviews you may have, making sure that your business plan (if applicable) is thorough and maximising your chances of success.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for a High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visa;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

To discuss your eligibility for a High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visa, contact IAS free on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

Our Tier 1 Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Alicia: Ancestry Visa

Alicia, a Jamaican national wanted to come to the UK to work. She had read about the Tier 2 Work Visa route but was unsure of the process so decided… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Mike: Visiting the UK with a Criminal Record

Mike, a South African National received the news that his brother had recently had a newborn baby boy.
Mike was eager to meet his new nephew, however his brother lived… Read More

Ahmet: Bringing his mother to the UK

Ahmet wanted to bring his Turkish mother to the UK to care for her. He knew that the application would be difficult so came to IAS for expert advice.
IAS… Read More

Latest reviews

Bradbury

feel confident with IAS and look forward to dealing with them and Irfam

Anonymous
IAS provide my the best immigration lawyer called Zeenat Karim. I was struggling to get my immigration satus in Uk.… Read More
Jordan

Excellent Service

Latest news

Post-Brexit Immigration Could be Bad for Business Read More

How long can an American stay in the UK without a visa? Read More