Are you looking to invest or start a business in the UK?

We can advise you on your Tier 1 Visa options with our Advice Package

If you are a foreign national wanting to work in the UK but you are subject to immigration control, you must first apply for a UK Workers Visa. The Home Office applies a points-based system in conjunction with other category-specific requirements under the Immigration Rules.

Those who are highly skilled and exceptionally talented workers, or investors and entrepreneurs, can apply to enter or remain in the UK without needing a job offer, although in most cases the points-based assessment still applies. Tier 1 of the system for high-value migrants contains five categories: Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, Tier 1 Investor Visa and Tier 1 General Visa.

We offer high-quality business consultation services, where one of our lawyers will advise you on your best options. We will work with you to ensure you are fully prepared for your interview and that any business or investment plans are sufficient. Your session will be untimed and your lawyer will spend as much time with you as needed. UK High-Value Visa requirements are some of the most difficult to meet as Tier 1 applications are scrutinised by the Home Office and have very high refusal rates. Working with one of our immigration lawyers will ensure that you are fully prepared for the application. With IAS, your application will be completed to the highest possible standard..

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa?

You can apply under this category if you are internationally recognised as a world leader or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science or the arts.

Every application for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa must be endorsed by a designated competent body, like The Arts Council or The Royal Academy of Engineering, and there is an annual limit (1,000 places).

More information on Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

You can apply under this category if you want to set up/take over, and be actively involved in running a business or businesses in the UK. For your application for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements under the Immigration Rules. You can score points by having access to no less than £200,000, or £50,000 from a listed source (25 points).

More information on Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

You can apply under this category if you want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. This category is designed to allow high-earning individuals to make a substantial financial investment.

You do not need a job offer or sponsor to apply in this category. Your application will be based on your ability to invest a minimum of £2 million in the UK and a total score of 75 points. Unlike most other applicants under the points-based system, you will not need to meet the English language requirement, nor show that you have maintenance funds to support yourself.

More information on Tier 1 Investor Visas

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 General Visa?

If you are a highly skilled worker wanting to look for work or self-employment and business opportunities from within the UK without a sponsor, you can apply for a Tier 1 General Visa. This category is now closed to applicants outside the UK and to migrants who are already here in most other immigration categories.

However, there are limited circumstances where you may still be able to extend your stay in the UK under the Tier 1 (General) Category of the points-based system. This includes if you are a highly skilled migrant, a self-employed lawyer, a writer, composer or artist, or if you are part of the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP). Your total point score must be 95 points (100 for any other eligible category) based on your age, qualifications, previous earnings, UK experience, English Language ability and maintenance funds.

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?

Wanting to extend your stay in the UK after graduating appeals to many international students who have already built a life here. The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa category allows non-European MBA and other graduates (and overseas graduates who have been identified by UK Trade Investment (UKTI) as elite global graduate entrepreneurs) to extend their stay after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the UK.

Please note, however, that there is an annual limit for this visa category (2,000 places for 2015-2016).

To apply under this category you must score a total of 95 points, which in part must be achieved by a letter of endorsement from a UK higher education institution or UKTI.

If you currently have permission to stay in the UK under a different immigration category you may be able to switch to or from a Tier 1 category from inside the UK. An application for a High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visa can be complex and using the services of an immigration expert is highly recommended.

More information on Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visas

Will I need a Sponsor Licence to employ from outside the UK?

If you are an employer or company within the UK and you are looking to employ migrant workers you are usually required to obtain a UK Sponsor Licence.These workers must be from outside the EEA and Switzerland. They must also not be Tier 1 Visa holders.The procedure to acquire this differs depending on whether you are employing migrants under the Tier 2 or Tier 5 UK points-based system.More information on UK Sponsorship Licences

How can IAS help?

High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visas are among the most difficult visas to obtain. With several of the categories on an annual limit, the Home Office is known to scrutinise all Tier 1 applications that they receive.

At IAS, we have a team of expert lawyers who are highly-equipped to guide you through each stage of your application process. They will ensure that your application is completed to the proper standard. This includes preparing you for any interviews you may have, making sure that your business plan (if applicable) is thorough and maximising your chances of success.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for a High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visa;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

To discuss your eligibility for a High-Value Migrant Tier 1 Visa, contact IAS.

Our Tier 1 Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Linda: Visitor Visa for Fiance

Martin is a UK national who met Linda, his partner, in Nigeria while he was traveling.
The pair quickly hit it off and decided to get engaged.
Linda applied to enter the… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long-distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of his… Read More

Fiance Visa for Thai partner

John (a UK national) met Vitchita (a Thai national) online and stayed in contact with her for many months.
After they met in person, they decided that there was something special… Read More

Horatio: Study Visa with University Sponsorship

Horatio was given a scholarship to study in the UK but has never left his home country, Paraguay.
The university contacted IAS and took over the application for Horatio.  IAS… Read More

Latest reviews

Peyman
they are excellent service from beginning to the end of there services very helpful people I would use them again… Read More
Stephen
I thought the immigration advice that Irfan Wahid gave was very courteous, clear and detailed. He empathised with the situation… Read More
Daniela

Excellent on time

Latest news

Home Office Relaxes Student Visa Rules for ‘Low Risk’ Students Read More

Immigration Cap on Doctors and Nurses to be Lifted to Relieve NHS Read More

New “Start-Up Visas” for Entrepreneurs Expected by Spring 2019 Read More