Start Up Visa application process

In January 2018, the Home Office withdrew the ‘Prospective Entrepreneur’ Visa route. This visa was used by UK Startups to enter the country and organise their financial funding before applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. This was the first step towards the government’s plan to overhaul the Entrepreneur Visa route.

Earlier this year, the Home Office announced its plan to change the Tier 1 Entrepreneur route, by replacing it with new visa routes with slightly different requirements.

According to the report, the Start Up Visa will replace the Graduate Entrepreneur route. The Entrepreneur Visa route will be replaced by the Innovator Visa after April 2019. The Home Office is suggesting that the step is being taken to make the UK more inclusive to all entrepreneurs worldwide.

The Startup Visa will require applicants to have an endorsement from a UK university or an approved business sponsor. The Graduate Entrepreneur route currently requires an endorsement from a university or from the Department of International Trade (DIT). As the new route only states ‘approved business sponsor’, this means that applicants have a wider range of sponsors to apply to.

How can IAS help you apply for a UK Start-Up Visa?

Our lawyers are constantly at the cutting edge of UK immigration laws. You can be sure that they will be fully prepared for the new Startup Visa when it arrives early in 2019.

This new route could mean that those rejected previously due to such reasons as a lack of qualifications could find their applications possible again.

For advice on your current situation, or to find out if you are currently eligible for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

Start-Up Visa FAQs

What are the Startup UK Visa requirements?

There is little information about the new Startup Visa requirements. This route could continue using the requirements of the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, which are as follows:

  • Endorsement from an approved sponsor
  • Access to £50,000 to invest in your company
  • Evidence of English Language ability
  • Adequate maintenance funds, which vary if applying from inside or outside the UK

The Tier 1 Visa is part of the Five Tier Points-Based System and includes a Home Office interview and scrutiny of your business plan.

The Startup Visa requirements have yet to be disclosed but we will keep our information updated in line with government announcements.

Do you give Tier 1 Entrepreneur guidance?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa application is very complex and requires a high amount of evidence and preparation. Our immigration lawyers have experience completing applications for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

Our expert services mean that your lawyer will fully prepare you for your Home Office interview and review your business plan alongside business plan specialists. Contact us to begin your Tier 1 Entrepreneur application.

If you would like more information on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, read here.

Can I apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

The UK government currently has two different options for prospective entrepreneurs: Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur.

These are subject to a points-based assessment in which you will need to get 95 points from:

  • Evidence of English Language ability
  • £50,000 to invest in your company
  • Proof of maintenance funds so that you will not need to rely on state funds

If you meet these requirements and have a credible business plan, you may be eligible to apply for a Tier 1 Visa. For more information, speak with a professional corporate lawyer today.

What services does IAS offer?

Although the new Startup UK Visa is not available yet, our lawyers will be fully prepared come Spring 2019. We can also assist anyone applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Graduate Entrepreneur Visa.

Our services include:

  • Providing Initial advice to discuss the requirements of the Tier 1/Startup Visa;
  • Completing application forms in full;
  • Comprehensively checking your documents to make sure you are eligible;
  • Writing a Letter of Representation. This details the merits of your case to the Home Office and references UK case laws which support your application;
  • Maintaining contact with the Home Office during the process;
  • Preparation for the Home Office interview.

This page will be updated as the Home Office releases further information. For advice or to begin a Tier 1 application, contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or use our online contact form.

Our Entrepreneur Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Our Start-Up Visa lawyers

Our immigration lawyers are experienced in making successful UK business visa applications for clients across the globe. If you need advice, application guidance or a corporate assessment, we are perfectly positioned to help.

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Working in the UK after Brexit

Gosia, an EEA national, wanted to tour the UK while seeking work, however, she was unsure if she was permitted to do so.
Gosia contacted IAS and arranged a… Read More

Latest reviews

Bradbury

feel confident with IAS and look forward to dealing with them and Irfam

Sophie
IAS took me through the whole process of getting my residence visa. Jean Paul handled my entire case and he… Read More
Anonymous
We are extremely happy with the service offered by Alex. He was very professional and he made sure he was… Read More

Latest news

How to Apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK Read More

Student Visa UK: Thousands axed after undercover investigation Read More

Will the no deal Brexit odds affect EU nationals? Read More