Whether you meet the ILR eligibility requirements can depend on various factors. Most people who apply for ILR need to meet the ‘continuous lawful residence’ requirements before they can make an application for ILR. Continuous residency refers to a period where you live in the UK. The ILR requirements for continuous residency vary depending on which category you are applying from.

If you are applying from a Spouse/Unmarried Partner Visa, Work Visa or UK Ancestry Visa, you must reside in the UK for five years before you can apply. During this time, you must abide by your visa guidelines. You can also only leave the UK for 180 days maximum. If you are in the UK on another visa or entry category, you will meet the ILR requirements after spending 10 continuous years in the UK. This is called ILR through ‘long residence’.

How can IAS help?

Our immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you meet the ILR requirements, or what you need to do to meet them in the future. Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our lawyers.

FAQs

Is ILR the same as citizenship?

ILR is not the same as citizenship. For most people, it is a step to British citizenship. ILR can lapse if you leave the UK for a certain period, whereas citizenship is a permanent status for life.

As a British citizen, you are not under any restrictions. You can live, work, study, vote and buy assets in the UK.

Can I apply for British citizenship straight after ILR?

The earliest you can apply for British citizenship is 12 months after your ILR is granted. To apply for British citizenship, you need to have

More information on how to apply for British citizenship

Can you lose your ILR?

There are certain circumstances in which you may lose your ILR status. These include:

  • If you leave the UK for a period of two or more year; and
  • If you commit an offence or crime which could lead to you being deported from the UK

What services does IAS offer?

Our team of highly-qualified immigration lawyers can help you with your ILR eligibility queries.

If you are unsure of whether you meet the ILR requirements, your lawyer will:

  • Assess your circumstances to find out if you meet either the five or 10-year ILR route
  • Advising you on the documents you will need to make a successful application
  • Advising you on your next steps if you want to meet the ILR requirements in the future
  • Writing a written document which you can use as guidelines to make your application when you choose

If you choose to proceed with an application for ILR, they will:

  • Source, organise and compile all your documents into an evidence portfolio, making your application navigable for Home Office officials
  • Write a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter pleads your case to UKVI
  • Liaise with the Home Office during your application
  • Help you prepare for the Life in the UK test
  • Complete and submit your full application

Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to arrange a meeting with one of our lawyers now.

Our Indefinite Leave to Remain packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Mauricio: Postgraduate Study Visa

Mauricio had been studying in the UK for three years and was offered a postgraduate position just before his visa ran out. He didn’t have much time and contacted IAS… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Gladys, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Anna: Tier 2 Work Visa

Anna, a Russian National, was promoted by her global company and was required to move her and her family to relocate to London.
However, under UK immigration rules, Anna… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK… Read More

Latest reviews

Mohsen
I am happy with my first experience with IAS. I had an advice session with Verusha Ishwar. She was knowledgeable… Read More
Farhan

First time I found good advice service, thanks

Anonymous

The immigration Advice Service is very helpful and Honest. They solved a tied issues which was difficult for us.

Latest news

How to Apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK Read More

Student Visa UK: Thousands axed after undercover investigation Read More

Will the no deal Brexit odds affect EU nationals? Read More