ILR Requirements

Get advice on the ILR requirements with our personalised Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Whether you meet the ILR eligibility requirements can depend on various factors. Most people who apply for ILR need to meet the ‘continuous lawful residence’ requirements before they can make an application for ILR. Continuous residency refers to a period where you live in the UK. The ILR requirements for continuous residency vary depending on which category you are applying from.

If you are applying from a Spouse/Unmarried Partner Visa, Work Visa or UK Ancestry Visa, you must reside in the UK for five years before you can apply. During this time, you must abide by your visa guidelines. You can also only leave the UK for 180 days maximum. If you are in the UK on another visa or entry category, you will meet the ILR requirements after spending 10 continuous years in the UK. This is called ILR through ‘long residence’.

How can IAS help?

Our immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you meet the ILR requirements, or what you need to do to meet them in the future. Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our lawyers.

FAQs

Is ILR the same as citizenship?

ILR is not the same as citizenship. For most people, it is a step to British citizenship. ILR can lapse if you leave the UK for a certain period, whereas citizenship is a permanent status for life.

As a British citizen, you are not under any restrictions. You can live, work, study, vote and buy assets in the UK.

Can I apply for British citizenship straight after ILR?

The earliest you can apply for British citizenship is 12 months after your ILR is granted. To apply for British citizenship, you need to have

More information on how to apply for British citizenship

Can you lose your ILR?

There are certain circumstances in which you may lose your ILR status. These include:

  • If you leave the UK for a period of two or more year; and
  • If you commit an offence or crime which could lead to you being deported from the UK

What services does IAS offer?

Our team of highly-qualified immigration lawyers can help you with your ILR eligibility queries.

If you are unsure of whether you meet the ILR requirements, your lawyer will:

  • Assess your circumstances to find out if you meet either the five or 10-year ILR route
  • Advising you on the documents you will need to make a successful application
  • Advising you on your next steps if you want to meet the ILR requirements in the future
  • Writing a written document which you can use as guidelines to make your application when you choose

If you choose to proceed with an application for ILR, they will:

  • Source, organise and compile all your documents into an evidence portfolio, making your application navigable for Home Office officials
  • Write a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter pleads your case to UKVI
  • Liaise with the Home Office during your application
  • Help you prepare for the Life in the UK test
  • Complete and submit your full application

Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to arrange a meeting with one of our lawyers now.

Our Indefinite Leave to Remain packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long-distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of his… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Fareeda: Family Visa

After the breakdown of her marriage, Fareeda was unsure of how she would remain in the UK with her child. Thanks to the hard work of IAS, her application was… Read More

Latest reviews

Edward
We would be delighted to recommend IAS to anyone seeking help with the UK immigration system. We were seeking help… Read More
John

By far the best decision I made concerning my immigration. I highly recommend anyone needing help to contact IAS

Rachael
I paid £150 for an advice session with IAS in Liverpool after having been seriously let down by another utterly… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More