ILR Requirements

Get advice on the ILR requirements with our personalised Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Whether you meet the ILR eligibility requirements can depend on various factors. Most people who apply for ILR need to meet the ‘continuous lawful residence’ requirements before they can make an application for ILR. Continuous residency refers to a period where you live in the UK. The ILR requirements for continuous residency vary depending on which category you are applying from.

If you are applying from a Spouse/Unmarried Partner Visa, Work Visa or UK Ancestry Visa, you must reside in the UK for five years before you can apply. During this time, you must abide by your visa guidelines. You can also only leave the UK for 180 days maximum. If you are in the UK on another visa or entry category, you will meet the ILR requirements after spending 10 continuous years in the UK. This is called ILR through ‘long residence’.

How can IAS help?

Our immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you meet the ILR requirements, or what you need to do to meet them in the future. Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our lawyers.

FAQs

Is ILR the same as citizenship?

ILR is not the same as citizenship. For most people, it is a step to British citizenship. ILR can lapse if you leave the UK for a certain period, whereas citizenship is a permanent status for life.

As a British citizen, you are not under any restrictions. You can live, work, study, vote and buy assets in the UK.

Can I apply for British citizenship straight after ILR?

The earliest you can apply for British citizenship is 12 months after your ILR is granted. To apply for British citizenship, you need to have

More information on how to apply for British citizenship

Can you lose your ILR?

There are certain circumstances in which you may lose your ILR status. These include:

  • If you leave the UK for a period of two or more year; and
  • If you commit an offence or crime which could lead to you being deported from the UK

What services does IAS offer?

Our team of highly-qualified immigration lawyers can help you with your ILR eligibility queries.

If you are unsure of whether you meet the ILR requirements, your lawyer will:

  • Assess your circumstances to find out if you meet either the five or 10-year ILR route
  • Advising you on the documents you will need to make a successful application
  • Advising you on your next steps if you want to meet the ILR requirements in the future
  • Writing a written document which you can use as guidelines to make your application when you choose

If you choose to proceed with an application for ILR, they will:

  • Source, organise and compile all your documents into an evidence portfolio, making your application navigable for Home Office officials
  • Write a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter pleads your case to UKVI
  • Liaise with the Home Office during your application
  • Help you prepare for the Life in the UK test
  • Complete and submit your full application

Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to arrange a meeting with one of our lawyers now.

Our Indefinite Leave to Remain packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Gladys, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Ahmet: Bringing his mother to the UK

Ahmet wanted to bring his Turkish mother to the UK to care for her. He knew that the application would be difficult so came to IAS for expert advice.
IAS… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Latest reviews

Anonymous
I was very pleased with the professional, accurate and timely service I received at IAS. I had a rather urgent… Read More
Anonymous
I had an advice session with Imelda in Bristol and she was really excellent. She took her time to answer… Read More
Carol

Very happy with the service. Would def. recommend!

Latest news

Home Office opens Tier 1 Exceptional Talent route for architects Read More

UK Spouse Visa Document Checklist Read More