Tier 2 General to ILR

Find out if you are eligible to switch from Tier 2 to ILR with our Advice Package

Are you are currently in the UK on a Tier 2 Work Visa and looking for a route that will allow you to settle in the UK? If so, you may be able to switch from the category of Tier 2 General to ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

You can extend your Tier 2 Visa for a period of up to six years, provided you continue to work in a skilled role for a registered UK Sponsor. If you want to stay in the UK for a longer period, without being restricted by your Tier 2 Visa regulations, you can apply for ILR after living in the UK for five years. If you are granted ILR in the UK, you will be given Permanent Residence in the UK without having to comply with specific Tier 2 Visa regulations. This will mean that you will no longer need an employer with a Sponsorship Licence or to work in a position where there is a UK skills shortage.

The immigration lawyers at IAS will help you with your switch from Tier 2 ICT to ILR. One of our expert lawyers can assist you with the transition, helping you to prepare for your ‘Life in the UK’ test and your English Language Test. Your lawyer will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. He/she will also provide a full document check, as well as completing your application form to the highest possible standard.


Am I eligible to change from Tier 2 General to ILR?

You will be eligible to apply for ILR while holding a Tier 2 General Work Visa if you have been in the UK for five years and you:

  • are earning £35,500 per year or more;
  • have no unspent convictions;
  • have been living and working in the UK;
  • are still in position of employment from a registered Tier 2 Sponsor.

What is the process of switching from Tier 2 ICT to ILR?

You can start the process of applying for ILR before your current visa has expired. You will need to submit the application form via the Home Office website to begin your journey toward a settlement in the UK.

To begin the application process to move from Tier 2 to ILR, you will need to pass the ‘Life in the UK’ test. This test will require you to show an understanding of British culture, history and current affairs. You will also have to meet the English Language requirements if applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain while on a Tier 2 Visa.

How can IAS help?

IAS host a team of highly-equipped immigration lawyers, who can help you successfully switch from your Tier 2 ICT to ILR. An application for ILR is very extensive and requires you to be properly prepared for many different elements.

Our services include:

  • assessing your eligibility for ILR;
  • preparing you for your ‘Life in the UK’ test;
  • ensuring that your immigration background has been documented properly for the Home Office;
  • ensuring that each stage of your application is completed to the proper standard;
  • performing a full document check to make sure you have sufficient supporting documents;
  • liaising with the Home Office where appropriate;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your case.

Get in touch with IAS to arrange a consultation with one of our experienced immigration lawyers.

Our Indefinite Leave to Remain Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals


Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible


Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline


Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals


A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Adbenour: Legal Aid and Asylum help

Abdenour had arrived in the UK after a long and dangerous journey from his home abroad.
His home country was in the middle of a devastating conflict, and he had… Read More

Jaibao: Family Visits to the UK

Jiabao was worried her family from Hong Kong would not be able to attend her wedding in the UK. However, after she contacted IAS and had a Skype advice session… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK and… Read More

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Latest reviews

colin w
Very helpful when we needed help at EWR to extend a I95. Clear and concise information about what would happen… Read More
Great service you provided me with Nasreen. Thank you for all your help and support. I'll certainly come to you… Read More
Thank you Nasreen, excellent result down to you. My wife got the visa because of your help. It was nice… Read More

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More