Tier 2 General to ILR

Find out if you are eligible to switch from Tier 2 to ILR with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Are you currently in the UK on a Tier 2 Work Visa and looking for a route that will allow you to settle in the UK? If so, you may be able to switch from the category of Tier 2 General to ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

You can extend your Tier 2 Visa for a period of up to six years, provided you continue to work in a skilled role for a registered UK Sponsor. If you want to stay in the UK for a longer period, without being restricted by your Tier 2 Visa regulations, you can apply for ILR after living in the UK for five years. If you are granted ILR, you will be given Permanent Residence in the UK without having to comply with specific Tier 2 Visa regulations. This will mean that you will no longer need an employer with a Sponsorship Licence or to work in a position where there is a UK skills shortage.

While you can no longer switch from Tier 2 ICT to ILR, our expert lawyers may be able to help you apply for a Tier 2 General Visa to put you on the path to settlement.

The immigration lawyers at IAS will help you with your switch from Tier 2 General to ILR. One of our expert lawyers can assist you with the transition, helping you to prepare for your ‘Life in the UK’ test and your English Language Test. Your lawyer will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. He/she will also provide a full document check, as well as completing your application form to the highest possible standard. Call us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online for more advice.

FAQs

Am I eligible to change from Tier 2 General to ILR?

You will be eligible to apply for ILR while holding a Tier 2 General Work Visa if you have been in the UK for five years and you meet the other ILR requirements. These include:

  • are earning £35,500 per year or more;
  • have no unspent convictions;
  • have been living and working in the UK;
  • are still in a position of employment from a registered Tier 2 Sponsor able to legally employ migrant workers.

When can I apply for ILR from a Tier 2 Visa?

To apply for ILR, you will need to have spent at least five years in the UK on the same visa. If your original Tier 2 Visa was not granted for five years, you may need to apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension to reach the five-year requirement.

There is also a 10-year ILR route for those who have been in the UK for 10 years under different visa categories.

What is the process of switching from Tier 2 General to ILR?

You can start the process of applying for ILR before your current visa has expired. You will need to submit the application form via the Home Office website to begin your journey toward a settlement in the UK.

To begin the application process to move from Tier 2 to ILR, you will need to pass the ‘Life in the UK’ test. This test will require you to show an understanding of British culture, history and current affairs. You will also have to meet the English Language requirements if applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain while on a Tier 2 Visa.

Can I switch from Tier 2 ICT to ILR?

If you were granted your Tier 2 ICT Visa before April 6 2010, you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain if you have spent at least five years’ continuous residence in the UK.

For those who received their visa after this date, you will not be able to switch from the Tier 2 ICT to ILR. To receive more information on your options for staying after your ICT Visa expires, get in touch with our expert advisers today on 0333 363 8577.

How can IAS help?

IAS host a team of highly-equipped immigration lawyers, who can help you successfully switch from your Tier 2 to ILR. An application for ILR is very extensive and requires you to be properly prepared for many different elements.

Our services include:

  • assessing your eligibility for ILR;
  • preparing you for your ‘Life in the UK’ test;
  • ensuring that your immigration background has been documented properly for the Home Office;
  • ensuring that each stage of your application is completed to the proper standard;
  • performing a full document check to make sure you have sufficient supporting documents;
  • liaising with the Home Office where appropriate;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your case.

Get in touch with IAS on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to arrange a consultation with one of our experienced immigration lawyers.

Our Indefinite Leave to Remain Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Horatio: Study Visa with University Sponsorship

Horatio was given a scholarship to study in the UK but has never left his home country, Paraguay.
The university contacted IAS and took over the application for Horatio.  IAS… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Marcelle: Visitor Visa

Marcelle contacted IAS about how to obtain a UK Visitor Visa as she was touring Europe.
The lawyer from IAS instructed her on the requirements of the UK immigration rules… Read More

Fareeda: Family Visa

After the breakdown of her marriage, Fareeda was unsure of how she would remain in the UK with her child. Thanks to the hard work of IAS, her application was… Read More

Tomas: Child Dependent Case

Tomas had come to the UK to start his life before bringing his daughter to join him. Although not an easy application, a creative idea by his lawyer at IAS… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Sophie
IAS took me through the whole process of getting my residence visa. Jean Paul handled my entire case and he… Read More
anonymous

Great team, very experienced

Latest news

Home Office opens Tier 1 Exceptional Talent route for architects Read More

UK Spouse Visa Document Checklist Read More