Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
Tier 2 General to ILR

Tier 2 General to ILR

Get in touch with our immigration lawyers to find out if you are eligible to switch from Tier 2 to ILR.

Call us on 0333 305 3612 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Are you currently in the UK on a Tier 2 Work Visa and looking for a route that will allow you to settle in the UK? If so, you may be able to switch from the category of Tier 2 General to ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

You can extend your Tier 2 Visa for a period of up to six years, provided you continue to work in a skilled role for a registered UK Sponsor. If you want to stay in the UK for a longer period, without being restricted by your Tier 2 Visa regulations, you can apply for ILR after living in the UK for five years. If you are granted ILR, you will be given Permanent Residence in the UK without having to comply with specific Tier 2 Visa regulations. This will mean that you will no longer need an employer with a Sponsorship Licence or to work in a position where there is a UK skills shortage.

While you can no longer switch from Tier 2 ICT to ILR, our expert lawyers may be able to help you apply for a Tier 2 General Visa to put you on the path to settlement.

The immigration lawyers at IAS will help you with your switch from Tier 2 General to ILR. One of our expert lawyers can assist you with the transition, helping you to prepare for your ‘Life in the UK’ test and your English Language Test. Your lawyer will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. He/she will also provide a full document check, as well as completing your application form to the highest possible standard. Call us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online for more advice.

tier 2 to ilr
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

You will be eligible to apply for ILR while holding a Tier 2 General Work Visa if you have been in the UK for five years and you meet the other ILR requirements. These include:

  • are earning £35,500 per year or more;
  • have no unspent convictions;
  • have been living and working in the UK;
  • are still in a position of employment from a registered Tier 2 Sponsor able to legally employ migrant workers.

To apply for ILR, you will need to have spent at least five years in the UK on the same visa. If your original Tier 2 Visa was not granted for five years, you may need to apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension to reach the five-year requirement.

There is also a 10-year ILR route for those who have been in the UK for 10 years under different visa categories.

You can start the process of applying for ILR before your current visa has expired. You will need to submit the application form via the Home Office website to begin your journey toward a settlement in the UK.

To begin the application process to move from Tier 2 to ILR, you will need to pass the ‘Life in the UK’ test. This test will require you to show an understanding of British culture, history and current affairs. You will also have to meet the English Language requirements if applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain while on a Tier 2 Visa.

If you were granted your Tier 2 ICT Visa before April 6 2010, you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain if you have spent at least five years’ continuous residence in the UK.

For those who received their visa after this date, you will not be able to switch from the Tier 2 ICT to ILR. To receive more information on your options for staying after your ICT Visa expires, get in touch with our expert advisers today on 0333 363 8577.

IAS host a team of highly-equipped immigration lawyers, who can help you successfully switch from your Tier 2 to ILR. An application for ILR is very extensive and requires you to be properly prepared for many different elements.

Our services include:

  • assessing your eligibility for ILR;
  • preparing you for your ‘Life in the UK’ test;
  • ensuring that your immigration background has been documented properly for the Home Office;
  • ensuring that each stage of your application is completed to the proper standard;
  • performing a full document check to make sure you have sufficient supporting documents;
  • liaising with the Home Office where appropriate;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your case.

Get in touch with IAS on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to arrange a consultation with one of our experienced immigration lawyers.