Tier 2 Visa Extension

Maximise your chances of a successful Tier 2 renewal application with our Application Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Those in the country on a Tier 2 Visa UK will be able to extend their stay past the initial grant period for a total period of up to six years. The initial Tier 2 Visa can be granted for up to five years, so an extension may only add an extra year to the applicant’s stay.

Applicants can apply for a Tier 2 Visa renewal if they are still employed by the same company as in their initial application. They will also need to continue to meet the requirements of the Tier 2 Visa as outlined by the Home Office.

How can IAS help?

The lawyers at IAS are experts in Tier 2 Visa extension applications. We have worked with businesses and employees across the country to continue their employment in the UK.

We will confirm that the company is compliant and that the applicant is eligible to apply. Your personal corporate immigration lawyer will then manage the application in full, ensuring that everything is completed to a professional standard. To find out more, call us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

FAQs

When can I apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension?

Once your employer has agreed to extend your contract, they will need to apply for an unrestricted Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS). Your employer is not required to undertake a new Resident Labour Market Test before assigning you a new CoS.

A Tier 2 Visa extension must be applied for within three months of the new CoS being assigned or 60 days before your current leave expires, whichever is sooner.

For example, if the employer has assigned a new CoS on 28th February, the applicant will be able to apply up until 28th May.

How do I apply for a Tier 2 visa extension?

An in-country Tier 2 Visa renewal application can be completed online. The applicant will need to show they have a CoS, relevant salary, maintenance funds and English Language ability.

The online application requires applicants to prepare their documentation before starting. New application centres opening from November 9th will allow applicants to photocopy their evidence in one session so that documents are not held by UKVI during the application.

You will also need to apply for a Tier 2 Dependent Visa extension at the same time as your extension application.

What are the Tier 2 renewal requirements?

To renew your Tier 2 Visa, you will need:

  • A new Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS);
  • A relevant salary for your role – you will not be able to extend your visa if your salary is less than in your original application;
  • Evidence of maintenance funds;
  • Proof of English Language ability – you may also need to complete a higher level English qualification than the IELTS test from your first application; and
  • Biometric evidence – this includes your fingerprints and a photo of yourself.

If you have been promoted or had an increase in salary, you will still be able to apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension as long as the Home Office was informed of these changes at the time.

How long can I extend my visa for?

Your stay in the country on a Tier 2 Visa can last up to six years. How long you can extend your visa for depends on how long you were initially allowed to stay for.

For example, a standard Tier 2 Visa is granted for three years. This can be extended for a maximum of three more years.

How long is the application process?

The standard Tier 2 Visa processing time is within 8 weeks for in-country applications.

You may be eligible to apply through the Priority Service which could see you receive your result within 10 days, or pay extra for a same-day result.

Can I apply for ILR from a Tier 2 Visa?

A Tier 2 Visa is known as a settlement visa, meaning you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years.

To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain from a Tier 2 Visa, the applicant will need to show that they have been in the country for at least five years and that they have not left the UK for an extended period of time.

Find out more about the ILR requirements.

Can I apply to for a Tier 2 extension with a new employer?

You cannot apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension if you are no longer employed by the same company as in your original Tier 2 application.

If you want to change jobs in the UK, you will need to submit a new Tier 2 Visa application. Your employer will need to undertake a new Resident Labour Market Test before offering you the position.

For more information, read about the Tier 2 Change of Employment process.

What services does IAS offer?

The lawyers at IAS understand the importance of maintaining your employment in the UK. With lawyers across the country, we can help you with your Tier 2 Visa extension wherever you are.

Our service includes:

  • Completing application forms in full to an expert standard;
  • Reviewing the sponsoring business to ensure compliance with the Home Office;
  • Writing a detailed Letter of Representation to accompany the application;
  • Ensuring all dependents have the correct documents before submission;
  • Managing contact with the Home Office during the application;

To start your UK visa extension Tier 2 process, or to find out more about your options, call us on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form.

Our Tier 2 Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Alexander: Surinder Singh

Alexander is a Norwegian national who had been studying in the UK where he met his wife Maria. He intended to begin a postgraduate course but wanted to know if… Read More

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Marcus: Returning to the UK After Overstaying

Marcus is a Dominican Republic national who overstayed in his previous Spouse Visa when last in the UK due to a relationship breakdown.
He wanted to return to the UK… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Latest reviews

Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More
Anonymous
We are extremely happy with the service offered by Alex. He was very professional and he made sure he was… Read More
Horacio
My name is Angelo Chaves, I applied to the company IAS - Immigration Advice Service Ltd, to deal with England… Read More

Latest news

Home Office opens Tier 1 Exceptional Talent route for architects Read More

UK Spouse Visa Document Checklist Read More