Tier 2 Visa extension

Those in the country on a Tier 2 Visa UK will be able to extend their stay past the initial grant period for a total period of up to six years. The initial Tier 2 Visa can be granted for up to five years, so an extension may only add an extra year to the applicant’s stay.

Applicants can apply for a Tier 2 Visa renewal if they are still employed by the same company as in their initial application. They will also need to continue to meet the requirements of the Tier 2 Visa as outlined by the Home Office.

How can IAS help you with a Tier 2 renewal application?

The lawyers at IAS are experts in Tier 2 Visa extension applications. We have worked with businesses and employees across the country to continue their employment in the UK.

We will confirm that the company is compliant and that the applicant is eligible to apply. Your personal corporate immigration lawyer will then manage the application in full, ensuring that everything is completed to a professional standard. To find out more, call us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

Tier 2 extension FAQs

When can I apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension?

Once your employer has agreed to extend your contract, they will need to apply for an unrestricted Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS). Your employer is not required to undertake a new Resident Labour Market Test before assigning you a new CoS.

A Tier 2 Visa extension must be applied for within three months of the new CoS being assigned or 60 days before your current leave expires, whichever is sooner.

For example, if the employer has assigned a new CoS on 28th February, the applicant will be able to apply up until 28th May.

How do I apply for a Tier 2 visa extension?

An in-country Tier 2 Visa renewal application can be completed online. The applicant will need to show they have a CoS, relevant salary, maintenance funds and English Language ability.

The online application requires applicants to prepare their documentation before starting. New application centres opening from November 9th will allow applicants to photocopy their evidence in one session so that documents are not held by UKVI during the application.

You will also need to apply for a Tier 2 Dependent Visa extension at the same time as your extension application.

What are the Tier 2 renewal requirements?

To renew your Tier 2 Visa, you will need:

  • A new Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS);
  • A relevant salary for your role – you will not be able to extend your visa if your salary is less than in your original application;
  • Evidence of maintenance funds;
  • Proof of English Language ability – you may also need to complete a higher level English qualification than the IELTS test from your first application; and
  • Biometric evidence – this includes your fingerprints and a photo of yourself.

If you have been promoted or had an increase in salary, you will still be able to apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension as long as the Home Office was informed of these changes at the time.

How long can I extend my Tier 2 visa for?

Your stay in the country on a Tier 2 Visa can last up to six years. How long you can extend your visa for depends on how long you were initially allowed to stay for.

For example, a standard Tier 2 Visa is granted for three years. This can be extended for a maximum of three more years.

How long is the Tier 2 extension process?

The standard Tier 2 Visa processing time is within 8 weeks for in-country applications.

You may be eligible to apply through the Priority Service which could see you receive your result within 10 days, or pay extra for a same-day result.

Can I apply for ILR from a Tier 2 Visa?

A Tier 2 Visa is known as a settlement visa, meaning you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years.

To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain from a Tier 2 Visa, the applicant will need to show that they have been in the country for at least five years and that they have not left the UK for an extended period of time.

Find out more about the ILR requirements.

Can I apply to for a Tier 2 extension with a new employer?

You cannot apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension if you are no longer employed by the same company as in your original Tier 2 application.

If you want to change jobs in the UK, you will need to submit a new Tier 2 Visa application. Your employer will need to undertake a new Resident Labour Market Test before offering you the position.

For more information, read about the Tier 2 Change of Employment process.

What services does IAS offer?

The lawyers at IAS understand the importance of maintaining your employment in the UK. With lawyers across the country, we can help you with your Tier 2 Visa extension wherever you are.

Our service includes:

  • Completing application forms in full to an expert standard;
  • Reviewing the sponsoring business to ensure compliance with the Home Office;
  • Writing a detailed Letter of Representation to accompany the application;
  • Ensuring all dependents have the correct documents before submission;
  • Managing contact with the Home Office during the application;

To start your UK visa extension Tier 2 process, or to find out more about your options, call us on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form.

Our Tier 2 Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Our Tier 2 Visa extension lawyers

Our advisers are specialists in extending Tier 2 Visas and successfully assisting clients with their applications for Tier 2 visa renewal. We can help you no matter what your issue is and offer the highest quality advice, application and appeal services — all tailored around you.

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Anna: Tier 2 Work Visa

Anna, a Russian National, was promoted by her global company and was required to move her and her family to relocate to London.
However, under UK immigration rules, Anna… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Shinya: Tier 2 Work Visa Application Assistance

Shinya, a Japanese National, was offered a placement in a UK based company. The company already held a Sponsorship Licence and was able to give Shinya a Certificate of… Read More

Latest reviews

Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More
Anonymous
We are extremely happy with the service offered by Alex. He was very professional and he made sure he was… Read More
Horacio
My name is Angelo Chaves, I applied to the company IAS - Immigration Advice Service Ltd, to deal with England… Read More

Latest news

How to complete the SET O Form (ILR Application Form) Read More

Homeless refugees on the rise due to flaws in the asylum process Read More