Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
4.7 rating 414 reviews
Tier 2 Sponsor Licence

Tier 2 Sponsor Licence

Our immigration lawyers will help you secure a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence.

Call us on 0333 305 9375 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Tier 2 Sponsor Licence Application

A Tier 2 Sponsor Licence allows you to hire any skilled, non-EU workers on a permanent basis. To meet the requirements for a Tier 2 Visa, employees must be offered a minimum salary of £30,000 pro rata, so you should bear this in mind when applying for a Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence.

If you are hoping to make an application to become a visa sponsor, you must decide whether you want to apply for a Tier 2 only or Tier 2 & Tier 5 licence. There are certain requirements which you need to consider when beginning the application process. For example, you must put forward three members of your staff to fulfill the key roles for the Sponsor Management System (SMS). This is an online tool which is used once you have acquired your Tier 2 Sponsor Licence. It is used to manage all areas of a business’ Work Visa sponsorship. When making an application, you must also be able to prove that you are a genuine business with a legitimate need for non-domestic talent. Your business must also have no previous immigration breaches or history of employing illegal workers. When you have received your licence, you can offer jobs to overseas workers who match the jobs. Unless the job is a shortage occupation, you must advertise the role to domestic talent for at least 28 days before offering to an individual who is overseas.

How can IAS help me apply for a Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence?

The Tier 2 Sponsor Licence application process can be complex. Our professional corporate immigration lawyers can assist you through the entire process of hiring foreign workers. As part of our services, you will be paired with a lawyer who closely matches your needs and has extensive experience in the area of Sponsor Licences. They will work with you closely to assess your needs and act accordingly; drawing up a comprehensive plan of action. They will then take charge of your application process, liaise with the Home Office on your behalf and write a detailed Letter of Representation to accompany your application. They will also perform a practice audit on your company to ensure you are fulfilling your Tier 2 sponsorship duties and prepare you for an unscheduled drop-in from the Home Office. To arrange your consultation, call us on 0333 414 9244or make an enquiry using our online form.

EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Sponsor Licence application supporting documents include the following:

  • Information stating the jobs you want to fill, including job titles, duties, salary, position within staff hierarchy and skill-level
  • Information of any migrants you have already identified for roles including full name, date of birth, nationality, current job title, and previous payslips

Depending on the complexity of your application for a Sponsorship Licence, you may need to provide more information about your business, such as your company number and proof of your profit and function.

A Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence lasts for four years, after which it expires. If you do not renew a Sponsor Licence before it expires, it will become invalid. You can apply for a renewal two-three months before a current licence expires and this is advisable to ensure processing times are accounted for.

A Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence can take between two and three months to process. When applying, it is worth anticipating a the longest waiting, so if positions need to be filled, make the application with at least three months to spare. A business’ size and structure can impact the time taken for a licence to be granted. For example, if the organisation has more than 1,000 employees and multiple offices, the Sponsor Licence application process will likely take longer.

A Tier 2 application for sponsorship may be refused if one of your staff members– particularly those put forward as representatives — have any previous immigration breaches. This includes if staff members have failed to meet their Sponsor Licence duties in the past. A Tier 2 Sponsor Licence refusal can also happen if applicants knowingly submit false information to the Home Office, for example, if they say they are a ‘small business’ rather than a ‘large’ one.

You must have a Sponsor Licence in order to legally hire foreign workers who are from outside the EEA. If you recruit anyone from outside this area who does not have a Tier 2 Visa, you will fail to meet your duties as a sponsor. This could result in receiving a penalty from the Home Office in the form of either a fine, licence suspension or imprisonment.

Sponsor Licence guidance

You need to meet certain duties if you want to be able to employ Tier 2 employees. When you have acquired your Sponsorship Licence, you need to keep an up-to-date record of all staff members on a Tier 2 Work Visa. This includes records of all absences, holiday and salary/role changes. When taking foreign workers on, you must also ensure that there are they have each been assigned a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS). According to the Sponsor Licence guidance provided by UKVI, all Tier 2 employees must work in the role named on their (CoS) and fulfill the duties of that role. There must be no variations in this.