Minister of Religion Visas

We can assess whether you are eligible for a Minister of Religion Visa with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

If you are looking to move to the UK to work full-time as a religious worker or religious missionary, then you can apply for a Tier 2 (Work) Visa under the category of Religious Worker.

This type of visa is called a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa, or a Religious Worker Visa. This visa allows you to enter and live in the UK on the grounds that you take on a position as a minister of religion, missionary or religious worker. Once granted, the visa lasts a maximum of three years and one month.

The dedicated lawyers at IAS can assist you with your inquiries and application for a Religious Worker Visa UK. We will check that the role you are applying for qualifies for this category of Tier 2 Visa, organise the Certificate of Sponsorship from your UK Sponsor and perform an extensive document check. We will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. Contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online for more information on how to obtain your Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK?

To be eligible for a Religious Worker Visa, you must have been offered a position in one of the following roles:

  • minister of religion;
  • missionary; or
  • religious worker.

Your job offer must have come from a registered Tier 2 UK Sponsor licensed to hire foreign nationals and you must meet the English Language requirements and prove that you have enough maintenance funds to support your travel and any dependents you are taking with you to the UK.

Can I come to the UK if I have been training for the ministry?

If you have trained for a year full-time with a ministry, you will be able to come to the UK to work as a Minister of Religion with a Religious Worker Visa. In order to do this, you need to be able to prove that you have trained for a year for this role.

Can I extend my Religious Worker Visa UK?

Yes, you may be able to extend your stay for an additional three years. To be able to extend your visa you will have to demonstrate that you are still needed in your minister of religion or religious worker position and must prove that you can meet the same requirements as when you applied for your Minister of Religion Visa.

Can I take a second job while on a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa?

You can take a second job but this job needs to be either in the same profession, a profession on the UK Shortage Occupation List or unpaid voluntary work. This job cannot negatively affect your visa sponsored job.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, our team of expert lawyers can advise you throughout each stage of your application process for a Tier 2 Religious Worker Visa.

Our services include:

  • verifying your documentation to make sure it is sufficient;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation. This letter details your case and its merits and will include supporting immigration laws to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office while your application is processed;
  • arranging and liaising with your UK Sponsor;
  • ensuring they have correctly undertaken a Labour Market Test;
  • procuring your Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • completing each form for your application to the highest standard.

Contact us online now or call 0333 363 8577 to arrange a consultation with an immigration lawyer, who can advise on your individual situation.

Our Minister of Religion Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Mike: Visiting the UK with a Criminal Record

Mike, a South African National received the news that his brother had recently had a newborn baby boy.
Mike was eager to meet his new nephew, however his brother lived… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Marcelle: Visitor Visa

Marcelle contacted IAS about how to obtain a UK Visitor Visa as she was touring Europe.
The lawyer from IAS instructed her on the requirements of the UK immigration rules… Read More

Jaibao: Family Visits to the UK

Jiabao was worried her family from Hong Kong would not be able to attend her wedding in the UK. However, after she contacted IAS and had a Skype advice session… Read More

Latest reviews

Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More

Asylum Seekers Face Inhumane Treatment by UK Home Office, Reports Suggest Read More