Minister of Religion Visas

We can assess whether you are eligible for a Minister of Religion Visa with our Advice Package

If you are looking to move to the UK to work full-time as a religious worker or religious missionary, then you can apply for a Tier 2 (Work) Visa under the category of Religious Worker.

This type of visa is called a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa, or a Religious Worker Visa. This visa allows you to enter and live in the UK on the grounds that you take on a position as a minister of religion, missionary or religious worker. Once granted, the visa lasts a maximum of three years and one month.

The dedicated lawyers at IAS can assist you with your inquiries and application for a Religious Worker Visa. We will check that the role you are applying for qualifies for this category of Tier 2 Visa, organise your UK Sponsor and perform an extensive document check. We will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. Contact us today for more information on how to obtain your Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa.


Am I eligible for a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa?

To be eligible for a Religious Worker Visa, you must have been offered a position in one of the following roles:

  • minister of religion;
  • missionary; or
  • religious worker.

Your job offer must have come from a registered Tier 2 UK Sponsor and you must meet the English Language requirements and prove that you have enough maintenance funds to support your travel and any dependents you are taking with you to the UK.

Can I come to the UK if I have been training for the ministry?

If you have trained for a year full-time with a ministry, you will be able to come to the UK to work as a Minister of Religion with a Religious Worker Visa. In order to do this, you need to be able to prove that you have trained for a year for this role.

Can I extend my Religious Worker Visa?

Yes, you may be able to extend your stay for an additional three years. To be able to extend your visa you will have to demonstrate that you are still needed in your minister of religion or religious worker position and must prove that you can meet the same requirements as when you applied for your Minister of Religion Visa.

Can I take a second job while on a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa?

You can take a second job but this job needs to be either in the same profession, a profession on the UK Shortage Occupation List or unpaid voluntary work. This job cannot negatively affect your visa sponsored job.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, our team of expert lawyers can advise you through each stage of your application process for a Tier 2 Religious Worker Visa.

Our services include:

  • verifying your documentation to make sure it is sufficient;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation. This letter details your case and its merits and will include supporting immigration laws to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office while your application is processed;
  • arranging and liaising with your UK Sponsor;
  • procuring your Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • completing each form for your application to the highest standard.

Contact us now to arrange a consultation with an immigration lawyer, who can advise on your individual situation.

Our Minister of Religion Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals


Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible


Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline


Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals


A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Mauricio: Postgraduate Study Visa

Mauricio had been studying in the UK for three years and was offered a postgraduate position just before his visa ran out. He didn’t have much time and contacted IAS… Read More

Working in the UK after Brexit

Gosia, an EEA national, wanted to tour the UK while seeking work, however, she was unsure if she was permitted to do so.
Gosia contacted IAS and arranged a time… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a Nepalese national, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Visitor Visa but was refused.
They contacted IAS and emailed the… Read More

Latest reviews

colin w
Very helpful when we needed help at EWR to extend a I95. Clear and concise information about what would happen… Read More

The service was very professional and fast,great support received from the solicitor.

Great service you provided me with Nasreen. Thank you for all your help and support. I'll certainly come to you… Read More

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More