Apply for a Minister of Religion Visa

If you are looking to move to the UK to work full-time as a religious worker or religious missionary, then you can apply for a Tier 2 (Work) Visa under the category of Religious Worker.

This type of visa is called a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa, or a Religious Worker Visa. This visa allows you to enter and live in the UK on the grounds that you take on a position as a minister of religion, missionary or religious worker. Once granted, the visa lasts a maximum of three years and one month.

How can IAS help with a Religious Worker Visa application?

The dedicated lawyers at IAS can assist you with your inquiries and application for a Religious Worker Visa UK. We will check that the role you are applying for qualifies for this category of Tier 2 Visa, organise the Certificate of Sponsorship from your UK Sponsor and perform an extensive document check. We will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. Contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online for more information on how to obtain your Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK.

Minister of Religion Visa FAQs

Am I eligible for a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK?

To be eligible for a Religious Worker Visa, you must have been offered a position in one of the following roles:

  • minister of religion;
  • missionary; or
  • religious worker.

Your job offer must have come from a registered Tier 2 UK Sponsor licensed to hire foreign nationals and you must meet the English Language requirements and prove that you have enough maintenance funds to support your travel and any dependents you are taking with you to the UK.

Can I come to the UK if I have been training for the ministry?

If you have trained for a year full-time with a ministry, you will be able to come to the UK to work as a Minister of Religion with a Religious Worker Visa. In order to do this, you need to be able to prove that you have trained for a year for this role.

Can I extend my Religious Worker Visa UK?

Yes, you may be able to extend your stay for an additional three years. To be able to extend your visa you will have to demonstrate that you are still needed in your minister of religion or religious worker position and must prove that you can meet the same requirements as when you applied for your Minister of Religion Visa.

Can I take a second job while on a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa?

You can take a second job but this job needs to be either in the same profession, a profession on the UK Shortage Occupation List or unpaid voluntary work. This job cannot negatively affect your visa sponsored job.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, our team of expert lawyers can advise you throughout each stage of your application process for a Tier 2 Religious Worker Visa.

Our services include:

  • verifying your documentation to make sure it is sufficient;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation. This letter details your case and its merits and will include supporting immigration laws to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office while your application is processed;
  • arranging and liaising with your UK Sponsor;
  • ensuring they have correctly undertaken a Labour Market Test;
  • procuring your Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • completing each form for your application to the highest standard.

Contact us online now or call 0333 363 8577 to arrange a consultation with an immigration lawyer, who can advise on your individual situation.

Our Minister of Religion Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Our Minister of Religion Visa lawyers

Our Religious Worker Visa specialists will assist you whether you are looking for advice or full application support. No matter what your issue, we will help you.

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Ejo: Dual Nationality Application

Ejo had been living in the UK for the past 7 years and had started a family with a British citizen. To secure her status and stay with her family… Read More

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a national of the United Arab Emirates, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Family Visitor Visa but was refused.… Read More

Adbenour: Legal Aid and Asylum help

Abdenour had arrived in the UK after a long and dangerous journey from his home abroad.
His home country was in the middle of a devastating conflict, and he had… Read More

Shinya: Tier 2 Work Visa Application Assistance

Shinya, a Japanese National, was offered a placement in a UK based company. The company already held a Sponsorship Licence and was able to give Shinya a Certificate of… Read More

Latest reviews

Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More

Latest news

Scheme for agricultural workers opens Read More

High Court suspends immigration deportations after legal challenge Read More

All information on this page has been reviewed by an OISC accredited immigration adviser and was

Last Updated on