Student & Tier 4 Visas

If you are a foreign national wanting to study in the UK but you are subject to immigration control, you must first apply for a UK student visa. In some cases the UK Border Agency applies a points-based system in conjunction with other category-specific requirements under the Immigration Rules.

There are 4 different student visa categories:

TIER 4 CHILD VISA – you can apply as a child student under Tier 4 of the points-based system if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school. If you want to study here under Tier 4 (Child), you will need to apply from your country of residence. If your application is successful, you will generally be permitted to remain in the UK for the full length of your course and for 4 months after your course finishes, at which stage you will need to leave the UK unless you have applied to extend your stay or switch to another immigration category.

To apply you will need 40 points. You must score 30 points by providing a confirmation of acceptance of studies from an approved education provider and 10 points for having maintenance funds. Click here for Businesses & Sponsors.

CHILD VISITOR – if you are under 18 and want to come to the UK for up to 6 months to study you can apply under the child visitor category. You must have sufficient funds to support and accommodate yourself in the UK and can meet the cost of your return or onward journey. If a child wants to study here for more than 6 months they must apply under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system.

TIER 4 GENERAL VISA – you can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 education. To apply you will need 40 points. You must score 30 points by providing a confirmation of acceptance of studies from an approved education provider and 10 points for having maintenance funds. Click here for Businesses & Sponsors.

If your application is successful, you generally will be permitted to remain in the UK for the full length of your course and for a short time after, at which stage you will need to leave the UK unless you have applied to extend your stay or switch to another immigration category.

STUDENT VISITOR VISA – you can apply as a student visitor if you are at least 18 years old and you want to undertake a short course of study for up to 6 months (11 months to take an English language course). You must have sufficient funds to support and accommodate yourself in the UK and can meet the cost of your return or onward journey. If you want to study here for more than 6 months you must apply under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system.

 

IAS Immigration Enquiry Phone Number

Enquiry number

If you are a student aged 16 and 17 who wants to study here for more than 6 months you may be able to apply for a Tier 4 visa under either the Child or General categories of the points-based system, although the level of the course may determine which route you proceed under.

From 1 October 2013, the route for prospective students and their dependants closed to all new applicants.

An application for a student visa can be complex and using the services of an immigration expert is highly recommended.

 

Enquire now
Speak directly to a lawyer