Tier 4 Student Visas

Maximise your chances of a successful Tier 4 Visa application with our Application Package

If you are a foreign national wanting to study in the UK but you are subject to immigration control, you must first apply for a UK Student Visa. If you want to study in the UK for a period longer than six months, you must apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa. In this case, the Home Office apply a points-based-system to assess your eligibility.

You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 education. To apply you will need 40 points. You must score 30 points by providing a confirmation of acceptance of studies from an approved education provider. A further 10 points are scored with maintenance funds. If your application is successful, you will generally be permitted to remain in the UK for the full length of your course for a short time after. After this stage, you will need to leave the UK unless you have applied to extend your stay or switch to another immigration category. Read More

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Tier 4 (General) Visa?

In order to be eligible for a Tier 4 (General) Visa, you will need to ensure that you have an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 Sponsor. You will also need to show evidence that you have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – this amount will vary depending on your course.

You will also need to give proof of important identity documents and complete a very in-depth application form which asks for personal details, immigration history, and criminal background.

If you are unsure of any elements in any of these sections, IAS has a team of specialist lawyers who are well-versed in the entire application form and the documents you will need to obtain a Tier 4 (General) Visa for study.

Can I extend my Tier 4 (General) Visa?

After you graduate, you will either have to switch to another visa or leave the UK following the official end-date of your course. It is very important to act quickly in order to remain in the UK legally after you have graduated.

The UK Immigration Rules state that there can not be more than a 28 day period, within which the Tier 4 (General) Visa holder is able to apply for a visa extension. If you outstay the 28 day gap without making an extension application or switching to another UK visa, you are required to leave the UK and proceed with your application from your country of residence.

Read more about Tier 4 Visa extension here

Can I switch from another UK visa onto a Tier 4 (General) Visa?

Yes – you will be eligible to switch from another visa category into the Tier 4 General Student visa category if you are already in the UK with a valid visa and the UK immigration laws are permitting.

You can apply onto the Tier 4 (General) Visa if you fit any of the following categories and roles when you apply:

  • you are a Tier 4 (Child) Student in the UK
  • you are a Tier 1 (Post-study Work) Migrant
  • you are a Tier 2 Migrant
  • you are a participant in the International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme)
  • you are a participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme
  • you are a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist
  • you are a student Nurse
  • you are a current student re-sitting an examination
  • you are a student writing-Up a thesis
  • you are a student union sabbatical officer
  • you are a work permit holder.

As an applicant looking to switch visas or apply as a foreign national residing within the UK, you will be required to provide in-depth details of your current circumstances to the Home Office. Our specialist immigration lawyers are fully equipped to deal with the complex procedures and process which is involved with switching between UK visas and are available to assist you should you require any help in your application.

Can I work in the UK whilst on a Tier 4 Student Visa?

Tier 4 students can work in the UK during their studies, however, there are limits on their working hours.

As an adult student on a degree course, you can only work for a maximum of 20 hours a week, provided it does not interfere with your studies.

It is important to note that if you stop studying before completing the full length of your course, you will no longer be allowed to work and if you continue to do so you will be in breach of your Tier 4 Study Visa conditions.

Am I eligible for a Tier 4 (Child) Visa?

You can apply as a child student under Tier 4 of the points-based system if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school. If you want to study here under Tier 4 (Child), you will need to apply from your country of residence.

If your application is successful, you will generally be permitted to remain in the UK for the full length of your course and for four months after your course finishes, at which stage you will need to leave the UK unless you have applied to extend your stay or switch to another immigration category.

Read more on Child Study Visas here

Am I eligible for a Child Visitor Visa?

If you are under 18 and you want to come to the UK for up to six months to study you can apply under the Child Visitor category. You must have sufficient funds to support and accommodate yourself in the UK and can meet the cost of your return or onward journey.

If a child wants to study here for more than six months they must apply under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system.

Read more about Child Visitor Visas here

Am I eligible for a Student Visitor Visa?

You can apply as a student visitor if you are at least 18 years old and you want to undertake a short course of study for up to six months (or 11 months to take an English language course). You must have sufficient funds to support and accommodate yourself in the UK and can meet the cost of your return or onward journey.

If you want to study here for more than six months you must apply under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system.

Read more on Student Visitor Visas here

How can IAS help?

At the IAS, we understand the importance of getting the best education possible.

We are accustomed to regularly helping prospective international students obtain their Tier 4 (General) Visas. If you need help with your Study Visa application, we can use our experience to advise you. One of our expert immigration lawyers can talk you through your different Study Visa options and assess the best route for you.

Our services include:

  • ensuring you have the sufficient documentation for your application;
  • confirming your prospective university/institution is eligible to act as your UK sponsor;
  • contacting your prospective university and arranging sponsorship;
  • arranging and securing your Certificate of Sponsorship;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to be submitted alongside your application. This letter details your case and refers to any relevant UK immigration laws to support your application;
  • corresponding with the Home Office until your application is complete;
  • filling out and correctly compiling the documents of your application form to the highest standard.

Contact us today to begin your journey towards study in the UK.

Our Student Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Guy: Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 1

Guy was an international student about to finish his university course and had his sights set on starting a company in the UK. His spare time was very limited and… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a Nepalese national, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Visitor Visa but was refused.
They contacted IAS and emailed the… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Shinya: Tier 2 Work Visa Application Assistance

Shinya, a Japanese National, was offered a placement in a UK based company. The company already held a Sponsorship Licence and was able to give Shinya a Certificate of Sponsorship… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Latest reviews

colin w
Very helpful when we needed help at EWR to extend a I95. Clear and concise information about what would happen… Read More
ana

The service was very professional and fast,great support received from the solicitor.

Ezenogha
I hired the services of IAS due to the complicated nature of my case. I was in the UK for… Read More

Latest news

Highly-Skilled Migrants Are Next in the Firing Line in Latest Immigration Scandal Read More

Home Office Accused of Dehumanising Refugees With ‘Systemic Failures’ in Handling Claims Read More

Britain Set to Offer EU Immigration Deal Similar to Free Movement Read More