Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension

Entrepreneur Visa Extension

To remain in the UK as an international entrepreneur, you need to apply for a Tier 1 Visa extension.

Call us on 0333 305 3612 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension

The Entrepreneur Visa is valid for three years and was targeted at international business persons who were interested in investing at least £50,000 in the UK.

Although this immigration path is now closed, if you already hold a Tier 1 permit for entrepreneurs, you may be able to extend your authorised stay. You can also switch to this visa and remain in the UK for an additional 3-year period if you currently hold a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur or a Start-up Visa.

Get in touch with IAS to receive professional guidance from one of our experienced lawyers in employment immigration law. We can review your case, assess your business’ activity, and help you pass your Genuine Entrepreneur Test.

Entrepreneur Visa Extension
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension Requirements

You can extend your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa if you meet the following requirements:

  • Have invested into one or more UK businesses at least £50,000 (or £200,000) in cash
  • Have created at least two full-time job positions, which have existed for at least 12 months
  • Can continue to support yourself and your firm
  • Have registered as a director of your company, a member of a partnership or as self-employed no more than six months after you received your Tier 1 Entrepreneur permit
  • Have been working in your position for three months before your application

What is the Genuine Entrepreneur Test?

Applicants who wish to renew their Tier 1 Entrepreneur permit are subject to a Genuine Entrepreneur Test. An applicant needs to demonstrate that they:

  • Have established or taken over a genuine and successful business in the UK
  • Have invested capital into one or more businesses in the country
  • Intend to continue operating as the owner or the director of their company
  • Do not intend to take any other employment

To get your extension, you must score 75 points.

The UKVI will base its decision on several factors, such as the credibility of your sources and documents, your immigration history and background, and the adequacy of your business plan.

How do I meet the Tier 1 Visa job creation requirement?

One of the conditions for international entrepreneurs is to create sustainable jobs for their employees. During your first leave, you are required to create at least two jobs, which must exist for at least 12 months and must be maintained at the time of your renewal request.

The following are the rules to meet the job creation requirement:

  • You must create either a full-time job (involving at least 30 hours of paid work a week) or two or more part-time positions which together add up to 30 hours a week
  • Each job needs to consist of 12 consecutive months with the same tasks

What is the Tier 1 Visa Extension application process?

You can apply for a visa extension either from within the UK or abroad by completing the online form.

As a part of your visa renewal, you will need to book an appointment at your nearest UKVCAS service point to provide your biometric information. Here you can also submit your bundle of supporting evidence.

Also, you may be summoned for an interview while the UKVI assess your case.

It must be noted that you will not be allowed to travel abroad while your application is still pending. If you leave the UK even temporarily, your request will be withdrawn.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension Advice

Although the Entrepreneur Visa is not open for new applications, those who already hold it are allowed to extend their stay and preserve their company. To be eligible, you must demonstrate that your business is successful. At IAS, our immigration lawyers are ready to help.

Call us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to find out if you qualify to for an Entrepreneur Visa extension.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension Application

One of our immigration lawyers can work with you to make sure that you are fully prepared for your Entrepreneur Visa extension. Since your case will be scrutinised in detail, it is essential to receive expert help in preparing the correct documentation for your business.

Call us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to learn more about our services for international entrepreneurs.

Get in touch with our experienced lawyers to receive guidance on your Entrepreneur Visa Extension. Contact Us

Fill out the form

What is considered as a valid and continuous business activity?

Only entrepreneurs who have established or taken over an efficient business activity can submit an application to extend their visa.

Your business must be considered “new”, meaning that it must have been established no earlier than 12 months before the date you got your first Entrepreneur Visa (or 24 months if you were previously granted a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur permit).

Since the Home Office has the right to assess your firm’s activities at any time, you must always keep track of the following:

  • An overview of the goods and services you provide to your customers or clients
  • Job titles and job descriptions of your personnel
  • An up-to-date business plan

What are the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa required documents?

When submitting your forms, you must provide a bundle of documents that contain your business accounts and details of your investment. The UKVI will need access to the following:

  • Your business’ audited statements (if applicable)
  • Your business’ accounts compilation report (if applicable)
  • Evidence of your investment (in money) which you made directly to your business. Bear in mind that the investment proof must show your name
  • A letter from one or more seed funding competitions or the Devolved Government Departments
  • A confirmation letter from the Department for International Trade

If you made your investment in the form of a director’s loan, the money transaction must show in your business bank statements. You must also provide a legal agreement between yourself and the company.

What is the Entrepreneurship Visa UK Extension fee?

It costs £1,277 to extend your visa.

You also need to take into account an additional charge of £19.20 to have your biometric information (fingerprints and photos) taken at your nearest UKVCAS centre.

How long does it take to renew an Entrepreneur Visa UK?

You should receive a decision on your application within eight weeks.

You will be contacted if the Home Office needs further documentation to evaluate your case. Unfortunately, if the Home Office requires additional documentation, it will delay your case. In consideration of this, it is vital that you submit your application in time, and before your current visa expires.

Can I settle in the UK after my Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa extension?

You can seek Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK after five years of continuous and lawful residence in the country under Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

You can submit your ILR application up to 28 days before you will reach the end of your authorised stay. However, in order to be eligible, you must not have spent more than 180 days outside of the UK.

You must also meet additional requirements, as stated by UK immigration law.

If the gross income of the firm that you have created or taken over reaches at least £5 million, you can apply for accelerated settlement, and get ILR after only three years of qualifying residence in the UK.

Can I include my dependants in my Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa application?

Yes, any family members who joined you in the UK when you first got your visa can remain with you. You can include your partner and your dependents in your application, including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

Each eligible dependant must provide a bundle of documents, including their criminal record certificates. Also, you must prove that you can support your family.

Each of your family members must have a certain amount of money available in a bank account for at least 90 days before your application.

You must also be able to show:

  • £1,890 for each dependant if you have been in the UK for less than 12 months
  • £630 for each family member if you have been in the country for more than 12 months
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

An Entrepreneur Visa extension requires you to prove that your business dealings in the UK have proven to be successful.  This means that you will need to provide evidence that you:

  • have been working as a Company Director within six months of your Entrepreneur Visa issue; or
  • you have been Self-Employed and running your business during this time.

The business must also have been beneficial to the UK economy.

You need to prove that you have invested your initial funding of either £50,000 or £200,000 into your business.

This business must have been the same as the business outlined in your original Entrepreneur Visa application.

You must also continue to meet the Tier 1 regulations, under the five-tier-points-based system.

You will need to prove that your current business has provided at least two full-time paying jobs for people settled in the UK to the Home Office.

You will also have to present evidence that you are planning on continuing to run a UK business if your Entrepreneur Visa is extended.

It is important to note that an application for an Entrepreneur Visa extension is different depending on whether you are in or outside the UK.

You can apply for an Entrepreneur Visa extension by post if you are in the UK. If you are outside of the UK when applying, you can only apply online.

Several things may affect your Entrepreneur Visa extension, especially if your circumstances have changed. You may be subject to another interview or you may be asked to supply more documents/evidence if this has happened.

The main thing to remember about the visa extension process is that you must begin the application while you are still holding your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

If your application for an Entrepreneur Visa extension is not approved before the end of your current Entrepreneur Visa, you will be considered an over-stayer. This will mean you become subject to immigration penalties and you may be removed from the UK.

If your family is currently living abroad, they must apply online to join you in the UK while you are under your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. They will still be required to submit their biometrics at a visa application centre.

If their application is successful, they will have to collect their biometric residence permit within ten days of their arrival in the UK.

Children under the age of 18 cannot apply from outside the UK. However, they can be included in your application if they are already living in the country as your dependants.