Entrepreneur Visa Extension

We can assess your eligibility for an Entrepreneur Visa extension with our Advice Package.

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

If you have set up a successful business and life in the UK, it is understandable that you might not want to leave it behind when your visa expires. If you are currently in the UK on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, you can apply for an Entrepreneur Visa extension.

To be eligible to do this, your business must have been financially successful during your time in the UK. When applying for an Entrepreneur Visa extension, timing is very important. You will need to apply for an extension at least eight weeks before your Entrepreneur Visa is due to expire. You can apply for an extension of up to two years, after which time you may be eligible to settle in the UK.

Extending your Entrepreneur Visa can be very tricky. You must be able to prove you can still meet the Entrepreneur Visa requirements and that your original business plan has been successful.

One of our lawyers can work with you to make sure that you are fully prepared for your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa extension UK application which is very important, as your application will be scrutinised by the Home Office. We will help you to prepare the correct business documents and ongoing business forecasts which you will need for your application.

One of our lawyers will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This will include information about your case and its advantages, as well as references to any UK immigration laws that may support your application. Our lawyers will work with you to ensure that your chances of a successful visa extension are maximised.

Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form to speak with one of our immigration lawyers today.

FAQs

Am I eligible for an Entrepreneur Visa extension?

An Entrepreneur Visa extension requires you to prove that your business dealings in the UK have proven to be successful.  This means that you will need to provide evidence that you:

  • have been working as a Company Director within six months of your Entrepreneur Visa issue; or
  • you have been Self-Employed and running your business during this time.

The business must also have been beneficial to the UK economy.

You must prove that you have invested your initial funding of either £50,000 or £200,000 into your business.

This business must have been the same as the business outlined in your original Entrepreneur Visa application.

You must also continue to meet the Tier 1 regulations, under the five-tier-points-based system.

What are my first steps if I want to extend my Entrepreneur Visa?

You will need to prove that your current business has provided at least two full-time paying jobs for people settled in the UK to the Home Office.

You will also have to present evidence that you are planning on continuing to run a UK business if your Entrepreneur Visa is extended.

It is important to note that an application for an Entrepreneur Visa extension is different depending on whether you are in or outside the UK.

You can apply for an Entrepreneur Visa extension by post if you are in the UK. If you are outside of the UK when applying, you only apply online.

What happens if my circumstances change?

Several things may affect your Entrepreneur Visa extension, especially if your circumstances have changed. You may be subject to another interview or you may be asked to supply more documents/evidence if this has happened.

The main thing to remember about the visa extension process is that it must happen while you are still holding your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

If your application for an Entrepreneur Visa extension is not approved before the end of your current Entrepreneur Visa then you will be considered an over-stayer. This will mean you become subject to immigration penalties and you may be removed from the UK.

How can IAS help?

If you are hoping to extend your Entrepreneur Visa, timing is very important. You must ensure you have been granted an extension before the expiry of your current Entrepreneur Visa.

We offer immediate specialist advice and application assistance for Entrepreneur Visa extensions. Our lawyers can:

  • meet with/contact you within a day of the first contact;
  • walk you through your next steps and requirements;
  • assess your eligibility for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa extension;
  • ensure that your business files, documents and company forecasts are sufficient and up-to-date;
  • check that you have invested enough into the UK to be eligible;
  • perform a full document check to ensure that they are sufficient;
  • liaise with you in person, via phone or Skype according to your availability;
  • prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany and support your application which will outline your case and its merits to the Home Office;
  • liaise with the Home Office during your application process until a decision is reached;
  • complete each part of your application form using our lawyers’ extensive experience.

Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to receive expert advice for one of our dedication immigration advice lawyers.

Our Entrepreneur Visa Extension Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Anonymous
Applying for a visa, any kind of visa is an arduous process. IAS was recommended to me by a friend… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Latest news

More than 100 Pregnant Women Detained in UK Removal Centres Since Major Review Called for Ban Read More

Impact of Brexit on Immigration and the Right to Work Read More

EU Settlement Scheme rollout began earlier this week Read More