Nationwide immigration advice service
Translation services available upon request
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
2000+ Tier 1 Visa applications approved

We can help you with your Graduate Visa application in three simple steps

1

Get in touch with our client care team by email, telephone or live chat

Discuss your personal situation with our team and receive a price for your 1:1 untimed advice session with our immigration lawyers.

2

Discuss your Tier 1 Visa case with our qualified immigration experts

Your immigration lawyer will analyse your Tier 1 Visa case & offer expert advice. You also have 7 days to ask any follow-up questions free of charge.

3

Instruct our immigration lawyers to submit your Tier 1 Visa application

Hire our immigration specialists to do all the work involved in completing and submitting a Tier 1 application, extension or appeal for you.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Recent graduates may be able to apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa to start their company in the UK. This visa is granted for up to a year for graduates to enact their business plan and can be extended for another year if the business proves lucrative.

The Graduate Entrepreneur route benefits from a reduced investment requirement compared with the standard entrepreneur route but is only available to 2,000 successful candidates each year.

Following this initial period, applicants may be able to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa for a further 3 years to continue the growth of their business.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa application help

The lawyers at IAS have a wealth of experience in assisting recent graduates to apply for their Graduate Entrepreneur Visa UK. With our service, your lawyer will review your business plan, coach you on how to pass the interview stage and ensure that all application forms and documents are sufficient to Home Office standards.

For more information, or to start the application process for your Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, call us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

Graduate Entrepreneur Visa FAQs

Can I apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa UK?

To be eligible for this type of visa, you must be from outside the EEA (European Economic Area), have either a Bachelor’s degree, an equivalent or higher and be endorsed by a relevant UK institution.

This is a points-based application. Applicants meet the 75-point by:

  • Having a genuine business idea endorsed by their UK higher education institute or the Department for International Trade;
  • Proving the relevant English Language standard required;
  • Having £50,000 to invest in their business from a recognised source and evidence of adequate maintenance funds to support them in the UK.

What’s the difference between a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa and a regular Entrepreneur Visa?

There are many differences between the Graduate Entrepreneur Visa and the Entrepreneur Visa. A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa can only be granted to someone with:

  • a UK Bachelor’s Degree or above; or
  • an equivalent degree from an overseas university.

Applicants for the Entrepreneur Visa must prove their previous experience and how their education will contribute to their business’ success in the UK.

The Entrepreneur Visa lasts for a period of a most of 3 years and 4 months whereas the Graduate Entrepreneur period is only one year. Furthermore, the Entrepreneur Visa requires you to have access to move funds to invest in the UK.

Can I apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa if I did not study in the UK?

As part of the elite global graduates’ programme Sirius, international graduates may be eligible to apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. Applicants intending to use this route must have their applications endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT) before they apply.

How do I apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?

A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa must be endorsed by the DIT (Department for International Trade) as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius) or from a Higher Education body in the UK. The Higher Education must be able to endorse post-graduate visas in the UK.

There are many universities in the UK that do endorse this visa, but, it’s important to note that the amount of Graduate Entrepreneur Visas issued each year is usually under 2,000.

You must first apply through either your university or the DIT by putting together a business plan and a presentation about your business idea that will be judged by the institutions. The idea you present must be seen to be genuine and be seen to have a future in the UK.

Once your idea has been approved, you can make the application. You are able to apply online if you are outside of the UK and via post from inside the UK.

What is the UK Startup Visa?

The Home Office has recently announced plans to begin a new ‘Startup Visa’ route which they state will replace the current entrepreneur route for graduates. This visa will not require applicants to have a university education.

For more information on the new Startup Visa.

What services does IAS offer?

Your application for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa will be heavily scrutinised and the assistance of a legal expert during your application process is highly advisable.

Our services include:

  • Ensuring you meet the 95-point requirement;
  • Advising you on your business plan and preparing you for the interview with your endorsing body;
  • Completing all application forms for you and ensuring your documents are collated in a way which is easy to review by the Home Office;
  • Writing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • Managing all contact with the Home Office throughout the application process.

Find out more by calling us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online today.

Our Graduate Entrepreneur Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Lawyers

For over 20 years the Immigration Advice Service has made a tremendous number of dreams come true. We’re industry experts in advising clients and successfully applying for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa’s in the UK. Our team care about your needs as a person and as a client, so don’t delay contact us today to secure your future.

Latest reviews

Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More

Latest news

Child smuggling and trafficking: what are the signs and what is being done to stop it? Read More

Immigration Lawyers in Worcestershire Read More

Immigration Lawyers in Flintshire Read More