Graduate Entrepreneur Visas

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Recent graduates may be able to apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa to start their company in the UK. This visa is granted for up to a year for graduates to enact their business plan and can be extended for another year if the business proves lucrative.

The Graduate Entrepreneur route benefits from a reduced investment requirement compared with the standard entrepreneur route but is only available to 2,000 successful candidates each year.

Following this initial period, applicants may be able to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa for a further 3 years to continue the growth of their business.

How can IAS help?

The lawyers at IAS have a wealth of experience in assisting recent graduates to apply for their Graduate Entrepreneur Visa UK. With our service, your lawyer will review your business plan, coach you on how to pass the interview stage and ensure that all application forms and documents are sufficient to Home Office standards.

For more information, or to start the application process for your Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, call us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

FAQs

Can I apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa UK?

To be eligible for this type of visa, you must be from outside the EEA (European Economic Area), have either a Bachelor’s degree, an equivalent or higher and be endorsed by a relevant UK institution.

This is a points-based application. Applicants meet the 75-point by:

  • Having a genuine business idea endorsed by their UK higher education institute or the Department for International Trade;
  • Proving the relevant English Language standard required;
  • Having £50,000 to invest in their business from a recognised source and evidence of adequate maintenance funds to support them in the UK.

What’s the difference between a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa and a regular Entrepreneur Visa?

There are many differences between the Graduate Entrepreneur Visa and the Entrepreneur Visa. A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa can only be granted to someone with:

  • a UK Bachelor’s Degree or above; or
  • an equivalent degree from an overseas university.

Applicants for the Entrepreneur Visa must prove their previous experience and how their education will contribute to their business’ success in the UK.

The Entrepreneur Visa lasts for a period of a most of 3 years and 4 months whereas the Graduate Entrepreneur period is only one year. Furthermore, the Entrepreneur Visa requires you to have access to move funds to invest in the UK.

Can I apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa if I did not study in the UK?

As part of the elite global graduates’ programme Sirius, international graduates may be eligible to apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. Applicants intending to use this route must have their applications endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT) before they apply.

How do I apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?

A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa must be endorsed by the DIT (Department for International Trade) as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius) or from a Higher Education body in the UK. The Higher Education must be able to endorse post-graduate visas in the UK.

There are many universities in the UK that do endorse this visa, but, it’s important to note that the amount of Graduate Entrepreneur Visas issued each year is usually under 2,000.

You must first apply through either your university or the DIT by putting together a business plan and a presentation about your business idea that will be judged by the institutions. The idea you present must be seen to be genuine and be seen to have a future in the UK.

Once your idea has been approved, you can make the application. You are able to apply online if you are outside of the UK and via post from inside the UK.

What is the UK Startup Visa?

The Home Office has recently announced plans to begin a new ‘Startup Visa’ route which they state will replace the current entrepreneur route for graduates. This visa will not require applicants to have a university education.

For more information on the new Startup Visa.

What services does IAS offer?

Your application for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa will be heavily scrutinised and the assistance of a legal expert during your application process is highly advisable.

Our services include:

  • Ensuring you meet the 95-point requirement;
  • Advising you on your business plan and preparing you for the interview with your endorsing body;
  • Completing all application forms for you and ensuring your documents are collated in a way which is easy to review by the Home Office;
  • Writing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • Managing all contact with the Home Office throughout the application process.

Find out more by calling us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online today.

Our Graduate Entrepreneur Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Guy: Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 1

Guy was an international student about to finish his university course and had his sights set on starting a company in the UK. His spare time was very limited and… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Gladys, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Derek: Fiance Visa Application Assistance

Derek is a US national who is in a long-distance relationship with his fiance, who is based in the UK. He contacted IAS for advice on how to join… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Latest reviews

Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More

Asylum Seekers Face Inhumane Treatment by UK Home Office, Reports Suggest Read More