Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
4.7 rating 414 reviews
Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

If you recently graduated, you may be eligible for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. Get in touch with our professional immigration lawyers to learn more.

Call us on 0333 305 3612 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Recent graduates may be able to apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa to start their company in the UK. This visa is granted for up to a year for graduates to enact their business plan and can be extended for another year if the business proves lucrative.

The Graduate Entrepreneur route benefits from a reduced investment requirement compared with the standard entrepreneur route but is only available to 2,000 successful candidates each year.

Following this initial period, applicants may be able to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa for a further 3 years to continue the growth of their business.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa application help

The lawyers at IAS have a wealth of experience in assisting recent graduates to apply for their Graduate Entrepreneur Visa UK. With our service, your lawyer will review your business plan, coach you on how to pass the interview stage and ensure that all application forms and documents are sufficient to Home Office standards.

For more information, or to start the application process for your Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, call us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

To be eligible for this type of visa, you must be from outside the EEA (European Economic Area), have either a Bachelor’s degree, an equivalent or higher and be endorsed by a relevant UK institution.

This is a points-based application. Applicants meet the 75-point by:

  • Having a genuine business idea endorsed by their UK higher education institute or the Department for International Trade;
  • Proving the relevant English Language standard required;
  • Having £50,000 to invest in their business from a recognised source and evidence of adequate maintenance funds to support them in the UK.

There are many differences between the Graduate Entrepreneur Visa and the Entrepreneur Visa. A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa can only be granted to someone with:

  • a UK Bachelor’s Degree or above; or
  • an equivalent degree from an overseas university.

Applicants for the Entrepreneur Visa must prove their previous experience and how their education will contribute to their business’ success in the UK.

The Entrepreneur Visa lasts for a period of a most of 3 years and 4 months whereas the Graduate Entrepreneur period is only one year. Furthermore, the Entrepreneur Visa requires you to have access to move funds to invest in the UK.

As part of the elite global graduates’ programme Sirius, international graduates may be eligible to apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. Applicants intending to use this route must have their applications endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT) before they apply.

A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa must be endorsed by the DIT (Department for International Trade) as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius) or from a Higher Education body in the UK. The Higher Education must be able to endorse post-graduate visas in the UK.

There are many universities in the UK that do endorse this visa, but, it’s important to note that the amount of Graduate Entrepreneur Visas issued each year is usually under 2,000.

You must first apply through either your university or the DIT by putting together a business plan and a presentation about your business idea that will be judged by the institutions. The idea you present must be seen to be genuine and be seen to have a future in the UK.

Once your idea has been approved, you can make the application. You are able to apply online if you are outside of the UK and via post from inside the UK.

The Home Office has recently announced plans to begin a new ‘Startup Visa’ route which they state will replace the current entrepreneur route for graduates. This visa will not require applicants to have a university education.

For more information on the new Startup Visa.

Your application for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa will be heavily scrutinised and the assistance of a legal expert during your application process is highly advisable.

Our services include:

  • Ensuring you meet the 95-point requirement;
  • Advising you on your business plan and preparing you for the interview with your endorsing body;
  • Completing all application forms for you and ensuring your documents are collated in a way which is easy to review by the Home Office;
  • Writing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • Managing all contact with the Home Office throughout the application process.

Find out more by calling us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online today.