Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Our expert immigration lawyers offer excellent consultation services for foreign nationals looking to invest in the UK.

Call us on 0333 305 3612 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Tier 1 investor visa

The Tier 1 Investor Visa UK allows the applicant to enter the UK to invest at least £2 million into UK businesses.

As a high-value migration route, you are not required to have a job offer before you can apply for an Investor Visa and your application will not need to be sponsored. The application is almost entirely based on your ability to invest the required amount within the first three months of your visa being granted.

There is no English Language requirement and no expectation to show sufficient maintenance funds. For investors who have £2 million or more available, this is a great route to entering the country and securing UK citizenship by investment.

Tier 1 investor visa application help

Our specialist immigration lawyers offer premium consultation services for those looking to invest in the UK on a Tier 1 Investor Visa. We will work around your busy schedule; our consultations can be conducted via Skype, telephone or in person. We will also advise you on your investment options and qualifying investments, ensuring you are eligible for this type of visa.

Instructing IAS to complete your Tier 1 Investor Visa application will give you the best possible chance of receiving your visa and starting your investments in the UK economy. For an in-depth discussion of your personal circumstances, call 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

tier 1 investor visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 410 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

Unlike most other points-based visa applications, there are few requirements for the Tier 1 Investor Visa UK. The 75 points for this application are granted by having £2 million available to you, your spouse or your long-term partner.

You will not need to pass an English Language test, be sponsored by a UK business or institution or prove you have adequate maintenance.

This type of Tier 1 Visa requires you to invest all £2 million into UK businesses within the first three months of your visa being granted, so it is important that the money you use for your application is freely available for you to invest with before you apply for your visa.

The UK is one of the world’s top destinations for financial services and attracts a lot of foreign investment in this sector.

Having a varied investment portfolio may help your application. However, as long as you are investing in active trading businesses in the UK, you will be fulfilling the expectations of your Tier 1 Investor Visa.

While the property sector is a large draw for international investors, many property investments are no longer accepted by the Home Office. This includes those involved in property development, property investment and property management.

With our service, we can signpost you to an investment management company to ensure that your money is invested in a way which will support your application.

If you are refused an application, you have a right to a review within 28 days, and you can appeal the decision within 10 working days. There is no guarantee that your appeal will be successful.

Our immigration lawyers can help assess whether you are eligible for an appeal based on the grounds of your Investor Visa refusal. We can also guide you through the entire appeal process.

Once you have invested £2 million in the UK economy, you will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years. This is the standard residence period to be considered for ILR and will require you to extend your Investor Visa after the initial three-year period.

If you invest at least £5 million in UK businesses, you will be able to apply after three years. Investing £10 million will allow you to apply for ILR after just two years.

Once you have held ILR for at least a year you will be eligible to apply for British Citizenship.

Our immigration specialists can arrange a consultation using whatever medium suits you. We can discuss your investment options face-to-face, over the telephone or via Skype. We are highly professional and will ensure we work around your busy schedule and time-frame. We can advise you on your options and assist you through your entire UK Investor Visa application process.

Our services include:

  • checking you have the satisfactory documents to make your application;
  • preparing a detailed Letter of Representation about your case and its merits to be submitted with your application;
  • interacting with the Home Office for the duration of your application; and
  • completing each of the application documents to the highest standard.

Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online for a consultation with an expert immigration lawyer.