Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
4.7 rating 414 reviews
Two-Year Post-Study Work Visas

Two-Year Post-Study Work Visa

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

New Post-Study Work Visas (Two Years)

From 2020, international students who have studied a bachelor’s or master’s course in the UK will be eligible for a two-year Post-Study Work Visa.

Current post-study work options only let foreign students stay for four months after they graduate. After this time, the individual must return to their home country or switch to a permanent role and Work Visa.

However, international students will now be able to stay in the UK for two years after they have graduated. During this time, they can work, and look for a permanent role which could lead to settlement or citizenship.

This move reverses decisions which were made by home secretary Theresa May and the coalition government in 2012. At the time, May scrapped the two-year Post-Study Work, saying that it was “too generous”.

In 2020, the two-year route will open, meaning international students can apply. This will be much less restrictive for international graduates, who will have more time to work in the UK, as well as assess their options.

If you need advice on how to meet the requirements for this type of visa, our experienced immigration lawyers can help you. We offer untimed, in-depth advice sessions, as well as full legal representation and support.

post study work visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

To meet the Two-Year Post-Study Work Visa requirements, a foreign student must study and graduate from a UK university. This includes bachelor’s and master’s courses.

They must be able to prove they have enough money to support themselves without using public funds. This can be through a job in the UK, or in savings.

They will then (as of 2020) be allowed to stay in the UK for two years after they graduate. During this time, they can job-hunt and work in the UK. Once the two-year period has finished, they can switch to another visa category, such as a Tier 2 Work Visa, or a Spouse Visa.

After this, they can move on to apply for settlement, such as Indefinite Leave to Remain, and British citizenship.  

The scheme has been re-introduced to help attract talented students from STEM fields. This includes those studying Engineering, Mathematics, and Sciences.

However, you are eligible for the new Post Study Work Visa with any subject degree from a UK University.

When the two-year Post Study Work Visa scheme was available in 2012, the two-years did not count towards the five-year ILR route. But, they could count towards the ten-year ILR route.

The details of the route have yet to be announced, but this page will be updated after the route has been officially updated with this information.

Our immigration lawyers are perfectly positioned to help you apply for a Post Study Work Visa.

We have vast experience in visa law and have helped international students from across the world to work and settle in the UK after their graduation.

Our services include:

  • An in-depth, untimed advice session
  • Full support throughout your application
  • An Evidence Portfolio which presents your case professionally to UKVI
  • A Letter of Representation written by your personal immigration lawyer
  • Ongoing support from your lawyer
  • Communication with your University, UKVI, and the Home Office on your behalf

If you’d like to find out more about the Two-Year Post Study Work Scheme and find out if you’re eligible, call us on 0333 414 9244  or leave an enquiry to request a free call-back.