Nationwide immigration advice service
Translation services available upon request
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
3000+ Student Visa applications approved

We can help you with your Post-Study Work Visa application in three simple steps

1

Get in touch with our client care team by email, telephone or live chat

Discuss your personal situation with our team and receive a price for your 1:1 untimed advice session with our immigration lawyers.

2

Discuss your Post-Study Work Visa case with our qualified immigration experts

Your immigration lawyer will analyse your VisaVisa case & offer expert advice. You also have 7 days to ask any follow-up questions free of charge.

3

Instruct our immigration lawyers to submit your Work Visa application

Hire our immigration specialists to do all the work involved in completing and submitting a Visa application, or appeal for you.

New Post-Study Work Visas (Two Years)

From 2020, international students who have studied a bachelor’s or master’s course in the UK will be eligible for a two-year Post-Study Work Visa.

Current post-study work options only let foreign students stay for four months after they graduate. After this time, the individual must return to their home country or switch to a permanent role and Work Visa.

However, international students will now be able to stay in the UK for two years after they have graduated. During this time, they can work, and look for a permanent role which could lead to settlement or citizenship.

This move reverses decisions which were made by home secretary Theresa May and the coalition government in 2012. At the time, May scrapped the two-year Post-Study Work, saying that it was “too generous”.

In 2020, the two-year route will open, meaning international students can apply. This will be much less restrictive for international graduates, who will have more time to work in the UK, as well as assess their options.

If you need advice on how to meet the requirements for this type of visa, our experienced immigration lawyers can help you. We offer untimed, in-depth advice sessions, as well as full legal representation and support.

two year post study work visa

Two-Year Post Study Work Visa FAQs

What are the requirements for a Two-Year Post Study Work Visa?

To meet the Two-Year Post-Study Work Visa requirements, a foreign student must study and graduate from a UK university. This includes bachelor’s and master’s courses.

They must be able to prove they have enough money to support themselves without using public funds. This can be through a job in the UK, or in savings.

They will then (as of 2020) be allowed to stay in the UK for two years after they graduate. During this time, they can job-hunt and work in the UK. Once the two-year period has finished, they can switch to another visa category, such as a Tier 2 Work Visa, or a Spouse Visa.

After this, they can move on to apply for settlement, such as Indefinite Leave to Remain, and British citizenship.  

What are the Post Study Work Visa subjects?

The scheme has been re-introduced to help attract talented students from STEM fields. This includes those studying Engineering, Mathematics, and Sciences.

However, you are eligible for the new Post Study Work Visa with any subject degree from a UK University.

Can the two years from a PSW Visa count towards an ILR qualifying period?

When the two-year Post Study Work Visa scheme was available in 2012, the two-years did not count towards the five-year ILR route. But, they could count towards the ten-year ILR route.

The details of the route have yet to be announced, but this page will be updated after the route has been officially updated with this information.

How can IAS help with your Post Study Working Visa?

Our immigration lawyers are perfectly positioned to help you apply for a Post Study Work Visa.

We have vast experience in visa law and have helped international students from across the world to work and settle in the UK after their graduation.

Our services include:

  • An in-depth, untimed advice session
  • Full support throughout your application
  • An Evidence Portfolio which presents your case professionally to UKVI
  • A Letter of Representation written by your personal immigration lawyer
  • Ongoing support from your lawyer
  • Communication with your University, UKVI, and the Home Office on your behalf

If you’d like to find out more about the Two-Year Post Study Work Scheme and find out if you’re eligible, call us on 0333 414 9244  or leave an enquiry to request a free call-back.

Our Post-Study Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Our Post-Study Work Visa lawyers

Our lawyers are fully equipped to help you no matter what your situation. Whether you want to know more about your Post Study Work Visa options or you are hoping to apply for a Tier 4 extension, get in touch to arrange a session with our experts.

Latest reviews

Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Jan S
Nasreen Ali was very helpful and supportive regarding my indefinite leave to remain application and travel document. I always feel… Read More
anonymous

Great team, very experienced

Latest news

Child smuggling and trafficking: what are the signs and what is being done to stop it? Read More

Immigration Lawyers in Worcestershire Read More

Immigration Lawyers in Flintshire Read More