Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
4.7 rating 414 reviews
UK Immigration Advice For Irish Citizens

UK Immigration Advice For Irish Citizens

Our immigration lawyers are experienced in helping Irish national move and settle in the UK.

Call us on 0333 305 9375 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

UK Immigration Advice For Irish Citizens

Almost 670,000 Chinese nationals entered the UK last year alone. Since this is the highest number from any country, emigrating to the UK is clearly a desirable option for those living in China.

If you’re interested in starting your UK visa application, we have answered some of the questions that we hear the most from those applying to emigrate to the UK from China.

There are many types of UK visa, including for work, study, business and family. The lawyers at IAS are experts in every category and will be able to advise on your application and get you the right result.

For advice on your UK visa application, use our contact form to get in touch with our team.

 

Since Ireland is part of the EU, for most people considering emigrating to the UK, you will not need a visa before you enter the country.

If you’re an Irish citizen looking to settle in the UK, we have listed some of our most common queries from

uk settlement irish citizens
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you’re a Chinese citizen considering moving to the UK for more than six months, you may be eligible to apply for a UK visa. Because there are so many visa categories, you will need to consider your options and circumstances before deciding on which application you need to make. Receiving advice on which category would be best for you is important to getting a successful result.

Each visa type will have different requirements. You will most likely need to prove your English Language ability for the majority of applications.

The most common visa types for people emigrating to the UK from China are listed below, and each visa type has its own dedicated page on our website.

If you have a relative in the UK with British Citizenship, settled or asylum status, you may be able to join them on a Family of a Settled Person Visa.

This visa type often allows you to stay in the UK for up to 33 months, with a chance to extend your stay once it has expired.

Although this is one of the most common visas we deal with, it has some of the most difficult requirements. You will need to be able to prove that your relationship to your relative is genuine and legally recognised and that you are a member of their household and intend to live with them.

The Spouse Visa comes under the Family Visa but has slightly different expectations.

If you plan on emigrating to the UK from China to join your husband or wife, you will need to enter the country on a UK Spouse Visa. Your spouse must be able to prove that they are a British Citizen or hold settled status in order to sponsor your application.

The Home Office will expect you to meet very strict requirements to be granted this visa. You and your partner must be over 18 and be able to prove that you are in a marriage legally recognised in the UK. You will need to give evidence that you intend to live together and that you have enough space for your family to live.

To ensure that you will not have to rely on public funds, you and your partner will have to meet the minimum income requirement of £18,600 for at least six months before you submit your application. This increases with each dependant child.

If you have a long-term partner with British citizenship or settled status and wish to live with them in the UK, you will most likely need an Unmarried Partner Visa. This visa has slightly different requirements to the Spouse Visa.

Like the Spouse Visa, you and your partner must be over 18 and be able to prove your relationship is genuine and subsisting. You will also need to provide proof that any previous relationships have ceased.

You may need to provide proof that you intend to get married or enter into a civil partnership within six months of having your visa granted. You may otherwise be able to receive your visa by proving you have lived together for at least two years.

The minimum income requirement is still £18,600, increasing with each dependent child you are applying with.

If you are thinking of emigrating to the UK from China to study, the Tier 4 Student Visa will be your best option. This visa will allow you to study for three years for an undergraduate course and can be extended if you wish to continue with further studies.

You will need to already have an unconditional offer from an institution in the UK and be able to pay your course fees and maintenance for your stay.

When will I need my Student Visa?

You will not be able to enter the country until your visa has been granted. We recommend applying at least three weeks before your course begins.

Once you have your visa, you will be able to move to the UK a week before the start of your course.

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is a common visa route for investors from China who intend to emigrate to the UK.

This visa type requires the applicant to have access to £2million to be invested in UK businesses. The majority of this money must be invested within the first six months of being granted the visa.

The lawyers at IAS are experienced in assisting prospective investors with their applications. We can also recommend an investment management scheme to ensure your money is invested in a way which supports your application.

For prospective entrepreneurs, the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa allows you to enter the UK to start your business.

Entrepreneurs are expected to have access to £200,000 to invest in their company, as well as proof of enough money to support yourself without access to public funds.

You will also be subject to an interview by the Home Office. During this, your business plan will be scrutinised and assessed according to the ‘Genuine Entrepreneur test’.

 

If you would like advice or more information on any of the visa types above, contact our team of experts today.