Almost 670,000 Chinese nationals entered the UK last year alone. Since this is the highest number from any country, emigrating to the UK is clearly a desirable option for those living in China.

If you’re interested in starting your UK visa application, we have answered some of the questions that we hear the most from those applying to emigrate to the UK from China.

There are many types of UK visa, including for work, study, business and family. The lawyers at IAS are experts in every category and will be able to advise on your application and get you the right result.

For advice on your UK visa application, use our contact form to get in touch with our team.

 

Since Ireland is part of the EU, for most people considering emigrating to the UK, you will not need a visa before you enter the country.

If you’re an Irish citizen looking to settle in the UK, we have listed some of our most common queries from

 

FAQs

Can I move to the UK as a Chinese citizen?

If you’re a Chinese citizen considering moving to the UK for more than six months, you may be eligible to apply for a UK visa. Because there are so many visa categories, you will need to consider your options and circumstances before deciding on which application you need to make. Receiving advice on which category would be best for you is important to getting a successful result.

Each visa type will have different requirements. You will most likely need to prove your English Language ability for the majority of applications.

The most common visa types for people emigrating to the UK from China are listed below, and each visa type has its own dedicated page on our website.

Will I be able to apply for a Family Visa?

If you have a relative in the UK with British Citizenship, settled or asylum status, you may be able to join them on a Family of a Settled Person Visa.

This visa type often allows you to stay in the UK for up to 33 months, with a chance to extend your stay once it has expired.

Although this is one of the most common visas we deal with, it has some of the most difficult requirements. You will need to be able to prove that your relationship to your relative is genuine and legally recognised and that you are a member of their household and intend to live with them.

The Spouse Visa comes under the Family Visa but has slightly different expectations.

Am I eligible for a Spouse Visa?

If you plan on emigrating to the UK from China to join your husband or wife, you will need to enter the country on a UK Spouse Visa. Your spouse must be able to prove that they are a British Citizen or hold settled status in order to sponsor your application.

The Home Office will expect you to meet very strict requirements to be granted this visa. You and your partner must be over 18 and be able to prove that you are in a marriage legally recognised in the UK. You will need to give evidence that you intend to live together and that you have enough space for your family to live.

To ensure that you will not have to rely on public funds, you and your partner will have to meet the minimum income requirement of £18,600 for at least six months before you submit your application. This increases with each dependant child.

Can I apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa?

If you have a long-term partner with British citizenship or settled status and wish to live with them in the UK, you will most likely need an Unmarried Partner Visa. This visa has slightly different requirements to the Spouse Visa.

Like the Spouse Visa, you and your partner must be over 18 and be able to prove your relationship is genuine and subsisting. You will also need to provide proof that any previous relationships have ceased.

You may need to provide proof that you intend to get married or enter into a civil partnership within six months of having your visa granted. You may otherwise be able to receive your visa by proving you have lived together for at least two years.

The minimum income requirement is still £18,600, increasing with each dependent child you are applying with.

Will I be able to receive a Student Visa?

If you are thinking of emigrating to the UK from China to study, the Tier 4 Student Visa will be your best option. This visa will allow you to study for three years for an undergraduate course and can be extended if you wish to continue with further studies.

You will need to already have an unconditional offer from an institution in the UK and be able to pay your course fees and maintenance for your stay.

When will I need my Student Visa?

You will not be able to enter the country until your visa has been granted. We recommend applying at least three weeks before your course begins.

Once you have your visa, you will be able to move to the UK a week before the start of your course.

What are the requirements of the Tier 1 Investor Visa?

The Tier 1 Investor Visa is a common visa route for investors from China who intend to emigrate to the UK.

This visa type requires the applicant to have access to £2million to be invested in UK businesses. The majority of this money must be invested within the first six months of being granted the visa.

The lawyers at IAS are experienced in assisting prospective investors with their applications. We can also recommend an investment management scheme to ensure your money is invested in a way which supports your application.

Will I be able to apply for an Entrepreneur Visa?

For prospective entrepreneurs, the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa allows you to enter the UK to start your business.

Entrepreneurs are expected to have access to £200,000 to invest in their company, as well as proof of enough money to support yourself without access to public funds.

You will also be subject to an interview by the Home Office. During this, your business plan will be scrutinised and assessed according to the ‘Genuine Entrepreneur test’.

 

If you would like advice or more information on any of the visa types above, contact our team of experts today.

Our UK Immigration Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Ben finds employment whilst visiting the UK

Ben is a Brazilian national. While he was visiting the UK for business, he was offered a placement with a UK company.
He needed help as soon as possible and… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Serhan: Fee Waiver for Further Leave to Remain

Following a family illness, Serhan and his family needed to stay in the UK longer than his Visitor Visa allowed them. The lawyers at IAS were able to help him… Read More

Joyah: Indefinite Leave to Remain

Joyah was a Malaysian doctor in the UK on a Tier 2 Visa. She had been applying for successive visas every one or two years and was intending to regularise her… Read More

Luke: Indefinite Leave to Remain

Singaporean citizen Luke studied in the UK and then went on to be an NHS doctor. After building his life and his career in Britain, he was eager to stay.… Read More

Latest reviews

Michael

Brilliant service on our initial enquiry and call. Mary

Mohsen
I am happy with my first experience with IAS. I had an advice session with Verusha Ishwar. She was knowledgeable… Read More
Farhan

First time I found good advice service, thanks

Latest news

How to complete the SET O Form (ILR Application Form) Read More

Homeless refugees on the rise due to flaws in the asylum process Read More