Spouse Visa Requirements UK & Application Process

Find our if you meet the Spouse Visa requirements with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

The UK requirements for a spouse visa are some of the most challenging to meet. To prove that you are eligible, you will have to provide extensive documents which show your relationship is genuine. Your UK sponsor will have to earn over £18,600 a year. You will also need to have adequate housing provisions.

The exact visa you need will depend on your individual circumstances. If you are hoping to move to the UK to be with your partner, you must apply for a Spouse Visa. You can also either apply as a fiancee of a British citizen or person with settled status, or you can apply as an Unmarried Partner of a British citizen or a person with settled status.

If you meet the UK’s spouse visa requirements, the former will only be issued for a six month period, during which you would be expected to get married. The latter is valid for 30 months. After 30 months, you will be able to apply for a Spouse Visa extension for a further 30 months. After the five year period has come to an end, you will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

How can IAS help?

Our expert lawyers are available to advise you on the spouse visa requirements. Through our service, we will check that you are eligible for a Partner Visa and make sure that you have enough evidence to prove your relationship is genuine to the Home Office. Your lawyer will help to prepare everything to need for the spouse visa application process and fully manage and complete your application for you.

Speak with IAS now online or call 0333 363 8577 for advice from an experienced immigration lawyer today.

If you think you might be eligible for a Spouse Visa, Fiance Visa, or Unmarried Partner Visa, you can check our FAQs to see if you meet the UK spouse visa requirements below.

FAQs

What are the Spouse Visa requirements?

In order to be eligible for a Spouse Visa, you will need to satisfy the following requirements:

  • you and your partner must be over the age of 18;
  • you must have met each other and be legally married;
  • you must intend to live together;
  • you must have enough money to support yourselves and any dependants without claiming public funds;
  • the sponsoring party must earn more than £18,600 per year, or have enough savings to support yourselves. This number increases if you have dependent children;
  • you must have suitable accommodation for you, your partner and any dependent children; and
  • your partner must satisfy the English language requirements.

How long does the Spouse Visa application process take?

This will depend on how you choose to submit your Spouse Visa application. The application could take as little as two weeks if you apply from within the UK using the Premium Service Centre.

It is important to note that you may not always be eligible to apply for a Spouse Visa from within the country, as this depends on what kind of visa you are already holding. If you apply for a Spouse Visa from outside of the UK, you may also be able to use a premium service from within your home country. However, this may still take longer than two weeks as using the service will only push your application to the front of the queue. 

Your application could take up to 12 weeks if extra checks are required or it’s not immediately apparent whether you meet the visa requirements. Processing times may also vary depending on which country you submit your UK spouse visa application from.

How long does a Fiance Visa last?

A Fiance Visa lasts for six months, during this time, you will be expected to get married in the UK and switch to a Spouse Visa if you wish to remain here.

If you apply from outside the UK, your first spouse visa will be issued for 33 months. After this, you will be expected to apply for a spouse visa extension.

This will be valid for a further 30 months. After this time, if you are still eligible, you will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. If you apply from inside the UK, your first spouse visa will be issued for 30 months followed by an extension visa of 30 months.

Can I work on a Spouse Visa?

Yes, you can work on a spouse visa once you are in the UK. However, you cannot work on a six-month Fiance Visa. Once you are married, you will be able to switch to a Spouse Visa and this will allow you to work.

What services does IAS offer?

The many different categories of the Partner Visa are similar, but understanding which one is right for you can be challenging.

IAS can provide you with an experienced lawyer to assist with your application and help you understand the different options available to you.

Our services include:

  • making sure your documents are sufficient for your application;
  • ensuring you have enough proof to show that your relationship is genuine to the Home Office;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation, which details your case and its merits, to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office on your behalf;
  • completing each part of your application form with care and attention.

Call 0333 363 8577 Or contact us online to start your application or to get more information on the requirements and process.

Our packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Working in the UK after Brexit

Gosia, an EEA national, wanted to tour the UK while seeking work, however, she was unsure if she was permitted to do so.
Gosia contacted IAS and arranged a… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Linda: Visitor Visa for Fiance

Martin is a UK national who met Linda, his partner, in Nigeria while he was traveling.
The pair quickly hit it off and decided to get engaged.
Linda applied to enter the… Read More

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Latest news

Majority of Britons Want At Least ‘Full Access’ to Single Market Read More

UK Immigration: What is the Government Proposing? Read More

Cabinet Agrees on a No Preference System for EU Workers Read More