Meeting the Marriage Visa requirements

Also known as a Spouse Visa, the UK Marriage Visa requirements are notoriously strict. To be eligible for a Marriage Visa, you and your partner must both be 18 years old or over. You must be legally married in your country of origin. You must have met in person at least once and you must have a committed relationship.  You must meet the Spouse Visa financial requirements, and earn at least £18,600 per year together. This shows you can support yourselves and your children.

The financial requirements for a Marriage Visa will increase for each dependent you bring with you. You will need to show your marriage certificate and proof of extended contact if you have not been living together. There is also an accommodation requirement to prove that your UK sponsor has space in their house for you and your family to live.

The Home Office has become increasingly less tolerant of ‘fake relationships.’ You will need to make sure that you can prove without a doubt that you meet the UK Marriage Visa requirements to qualify.

How can IAS help you apply for a Marriage Visa?

We understand the importance of a Marriage Visa UK application. Our lawyers have a wealth of experience in helping couples unite in the UK. With our services, your lawyer will ensure that you meet the UK Marriage Visa requirements before you submit your application. They will also advise you on documents you can use as evidence.

You will receive a Letter of Representation written by your lawyer. This details the merits of your case to the Home Office, giving you the best chance of success for your marriage visa UK.

To get in touch with an expert immigration lawyer, contact us today by using our online contact form or calling 0333 363 8577.

Or, see our FAQs below for more information.

FAQs

What are the UK Marriage Visa requirements?

To qualify for a Marriage Visa, you and your partner must satisfy the following requirements:

  • You must both be 18 years old or over;
  • You must be legally married in your country of origin;
  • You must have physically met at least once;
  • You must have a committed relationship, which you can prove with photographs, proof of conversations or events you’ve attended together;
  • You must meet the Spouse Visa financial requirements. This means you must have access to adequate funds to support yourselves and your dependents. You must earn a combined minimum salary of £18,500 per year to qualify.

What are the UK Marriage Visa documents?

You will need to support your application form for a Marriage Visa along with evidence to prove that you meet the ‘genuine relationship’ requirement.

This evidence needs to show that your relationship with your partner is real. Some examples of documents could include

  • Your marriage certificate (essential)
  • Photographs or videos of you together
  • Conversations between you, e.g text messages, emails
  • Social media posts
  • Tickets from events you’ve attended together
  • A friend or family member’s statements

Find out more about the requirements for a married partner visa

 

How long does the Marriage Visa UK process take?

The application process will depend on where you are applying from. If you are applying from within the UK, the Premium Service available could mean your decision will only take two weeks.

Applying from within the UK will depend on what type of visa you already hold. Those on visitor visas cannot apply to switch to a Marriage Visa UK.

The Premium Service may also be available outside the UK in your home country. However, this type of service will only push your application to the front of the queue.

A Marriage Visa UK application could take up to 12 weeks if extra checks are required. Processing times can also vary depending on which country you are applying from.

Can I apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa UK?

The UK offers a range of partner visas depending on your relationship status. If you are not entering the country as a fiancé(e) or a spouse, you may be eligible for the Unmarried Partner Visa.

This visa route is highly difficult and requires even more evidence than a typical Marriage Visa for the UK.

For more information on the Unmarried Partner Visa route.

Can I apply for an extension to the Marriage Visa UK?

Most Marriage Visa UK are granted for an initial 30 months. After this, you can apply for another 30 months.

Once you have lived here for at least three years on a Marriage Visa, you may be eligible to apply for British Citizenship by Marriage or, alternatively, ILR from a Spouse Visa.

These applications will regulate your status in the UK if you and your partner intend to remain in the UK for a long period of time.

Find out more about the Spouse Visa extension process.

What services does IAS offer?

Because the different categories of the Partner Visa are so similar, understanding which one is right for you can be challenging.

IAS can provide you with an experienced lawyer to assist with your application and help you understand the different options available to you. We will review your case and ensure you meet the UK Marriage Visa requirements before continuing with your overall marriage visa UK application.

Our services include:

  • making sure you have sufficient documents;
  • ensuring you can prove to the Home Office that your relationship is genuine;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation. A letter which details your case and its merits, to accompany your application;
  • communicating with the Home Office on your behalf;
  • completing your application forms to a professional standard.

Our packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Terence: Tier 1 Visa

Terence, an Australian investor, found several investment opportunities in the UK. He was unclear about his immigration options and contacted IAS. Working closely with our specialist lawyer, he was able… Read More

Amanita: Further Leave to Remain

Amanita was visiting her nephew in the UK following the loss of his mother. IAS was able to help her gain access to the child and stay in the UK… Read More

Horatio: Study Visa with University Sponsorship

Horatio was given a scholarship to study in the UK but has never left his home country, Paraguay.
The university contacted IAS and took over the application for Horatio.  IAS… Read More

Kemala: Staying in the Country After Marriage Breakdown

Kemala had entered the UK on a Spouse Visa with her two children. After two years, her marriage broke down due to violence.
Worried for her and her children’s future… Read More

Jaibao: Family Visits to the UK

Jiabao was worried her family from Hong Kong would not be able to attend her wedding in the UK. However, after she contacted IAS and had a Skype advice session… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Latest reviews

Bradbury

feel confident with IAS and look forward to dealing with them and Irfam

Sophie
IAS took me through the whole process of getting my residence visa. Jean Paul handled my entire case and he… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Latest news

How to settle in the UK (ILR Application) Read More

Set M form guidance notes (ILR application) Read More