Tier 4 Extension & Post-Study Work Options

We can help you find the right post-study option for you with our Advice Package

If you are a non-EEA or Swiss international student currently studying in the UK on a Tier 4 Student Visa and you want to extend your stay in the UK there are several different visa options available which can allow you to do this.

You may wish to continue to study in the UK, at a Masters of Post-doctorate level, in which case you can apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa extension. Alternatively, if you are hoping to secure a full-time role within a UK business or company, you could switch to a UK Work Visa. Depending on the type of role you are looking for, you can do this with either a Tier 2 Skilled Work Visa, or a Temporary Tier 5 Worker Visa. If you are interested in setting up or taking over a business after you have graduated, you could apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. This type of visa is very competitive. However, if you have a genuine and credible business and funds to support your business plan it may be appropriate for you.

If you are graduating on a Tier 4 Visa and you are interested in your post-study work options, we can help. Our qualified immigration lawyers can spend time assessing your eligibility and best options. We will talk you through your next steps and guide you through your new visa application or Tier 4 extension process. One of our lawyers will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This will outline your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws. Our services also include full application completion and a thorough document check. We can help you understand if you are eligible for a Tier 4 Student Visa extension, as well as giving you advice on your post-study work options. Get in touch to speak with one of our lawyers now.


Am I eligible for a Tier 4 Student Visa extension?

The UK government provides Tier 4 Visa holders with the option of visa extension. This is possible for those wanting to continue their educational pursuits in the UK. A Tier 4 Visa extension is possible for those who want to study another Higher Education qualification.

This qualification must be at either their current educational level or above. The government also allows students to have a Tier 4 Visa extension for those needing to retake a module in order to complete their course. There must be an unconditional offer of studies in order for the Tier 4 Visa extension to be granted.

How do I switch from a Tier 4 to Tier 2 Visa?

Before a Tier 4 visa expires it’s possible to switch to a Tier 2 Visa. As a skilled worker in the UK, you will be staying for a further 5 years in gainful employment. A person wanting to stay in the UK may choose to look into the employment prospects available to them.

There are over twenty thousand businesses in the UK that hold a Sponsorship Licence and can employ a foreign national. Going from Tier 4 to Tier 2 the person has to have an undergraduate degree and a credible job offer.

The job offer must have a salary of £20,800 to apply for the Tier 2 Visa.

Switching from a Tier 4 Visa to a Tier 5 Visa- am I eligible?

A common road for foreign nationals switching visas is temporary work. This is a popular post-study work visa in the UK. A person who is currently studying in the UK can switch from a Tier 4 to a Tier 5 visa. In order to switch from a Tier 4 to Tier 5 Visa, you must have an undergraduate degree.

Young people (18-30) are also able to switch from a Tier 4 Visa to a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa, although this is dependent upon their nationalities.

What if I am studying a Post Doctorate Degree?

A foreign national studying in the UK as part of their P.H.D holds the ability to remain in the country if they so wish. The Doctorate Extension Scheme enables P.H.D students to pursue other paths for a period of time.

These pathways may be entrepreneurial aspirations or real-world experiences, but they must be under the employment or guidance of a registered Sponsor of Tier 2 employees. A higher education institution is able to sponsor this visa for a period of 12 months.

Following this, a person on the Doctorate Extension Scheme may choose to transfer onto either a Tier 2 or a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

What is a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?

A Graduate Entrepreneur Visa is available after one has pursued at least an undergraduate degree in the UK. Graduate entrepreneurs are not subject to sponsorship in order to be applicable for this visa, the visa is valid for a period of ten months before you have to make the switch. There does need to be the demonstration of funds there to support yourself and the entrepreneur may only start their business career in the UK after the visa has been granted by the government.

What is a Family Visa and how can it help me stay in the UK?

If a Tier 4 Visa switcher has links in the UK it is possible to further a stay in the UK by being sponsored by a partner or by a family member. This route requires a UK partner or close family member to act as the sponsor for a non-EEA spouse, the person switching to this visa needs to prove they will not be relying on public funds and this type of Spouse or Family Visa lasts approximately 2.5 years.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, we understand international student’s desire to want to remain in the UK upon graduation. Our highly-qualified team of immigration advisers have assisted many other international students with applications to either extend or switch their visas after graduation.

Our services include:

  • assessing your best post-study work or Student Visa extension options;
  • ensuring you have the satisfactory documents to complete your application;
  • writing a Letter of Representation describing your case and its merits to the Home Office;
  • dealing directly with the Home Office during your application process;
  • providing a full, high-quality completion of your application form.

Get in touch with an experienced immigration lawyer about your post-study visa options or the possibility of a Tier 4 Student Visa extension today.

Our Further Leave to Remain Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals


Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible


Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline


Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals


A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Derek: Fiance Visa Application Assistance

Derek is a US national who is in a long-distance relationship with his fiance, who is based in the UK. He contacted IAS for advice on how to join his… Read More

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Family… Read More

Latest reviews

colin w
Very helpful when we needed help at EWR to extend a I95. Clear and concise information about what would happen… Read More

The service was very professional and fast,great support received from the solicitor.

I hired the services of IAS due to the complicated nature of my case. I was in the UK for… Read More

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More