Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
To study in the UK

Tier 4 Student Visa

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Study in the UK

If you are a non-EEA (European Economic Area) national and you are looking to study in UK, obtaining a Student Visa will allow you to do this. The Tier 4 Student Visa is for adult students looking to study long-term whereas the Student Visitor Visa covers shorter periods of study.

There are several different types of Study Visa which you can apply for. If you are looking to study within a UK Educational Institution, for any period longer than six months, you may apply for a Tier 4 General Visa. Alternatively, if your course of study runs for six months or less, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa.

How can IAS help?

IAS have helped many international students get study visas and we can help you do the same. Our team of immigration lawyers will assess and advise on your eligibility for a UK Student Visa under the UK Immigration rules.

We will professionally compile the required documentary evidence, complete the necessary paperwork and design a Letter of Representation in support of your visa application. Your tailored Letter of Representation will specify the merits of your case, reference supporting documentation and cite relevant law, all in support of your case. We will also liaise with your university/institution and the Home Office until a decision has been made.

If you’re ready to take the first steps to study in England or study in London, get in touch with our team using our online enquiry form or by calling us at 0333 363 8577.

Find out more with our FAQs below.

tier 4 student visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Home Office applies a points-based system alongside other category requirements in the Immigration Rules.
You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system. You must be coming to the UK for your post-16 education for a period of six months or longer. To apply you will need 40 points on the points-based system. You must score 30 points by providing a confirmation of acceptance from an approved education provider. You also need to score 10 points for providing proof of maintenance funds.
If your application is successful, you are generally allowed to remain in the UK for the full length of your course and for a short time after. At this stage, you will need to leave the UK unless you have applied to extend your stay or are switching to another immigration category.

For more on Tier 4 General Student Visas

If your course is six-months or less, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa. This allows you to study in the UK for up to six months, provided you are at least 18 years old and can prove that you have access to the appropriate funds.

More information on Student Visitor Visas

Yes – any child between the ages of 4 and 17 years old is eligible for a Study Visa, under the Tier 4 (Child) Visa category. To be eligible, they must provide evidence that they have been accepted into an independent fee-paying school.

This application should be made from the child’s country of residence. The child can generally remain in the UK for the full length of their course and for four months after it finishes. After this, they must leave the UK unless they have applied to extend their stay or switched to another immigration category.

Before you can apply for either a Tier 4 (General) Visa or a Student Visitor Visa, you must first ensure that you meet the eligibility requirements.
For both visas, you will need to provide evidence of appropriate funds. These funds can be personal savings, loans, or grants but they must cover your maintenance fees. You must also provide evidence of an official offer from the institution which you or your child is intending to attend in the UK.
Alongside this, the Home Office requires several identity documents and information on your background. You will also need a sufficient knowledge of the English Language.

At IAS, we understand the importance of education and want to help you or your child receive the best available. We can also assist you if you are looking to find out more about the benefits of studying abroad
The application process for a Student Visa can be very complex. If you need assistance, our team of expert immigration lawyers can help.
One of our qualified lawyers can assist you by:
  • advising on your eligibility for a study visa under the UK immigration rules;
  • ensuring your documents are sufficient for your application;
  • assessing the eligibility of your intended institution;
  • obtaining your CAS number and liaising with your Sponsor;
  • designing an accompanying Letter of Representation to your application. This letter specifies the merits of your case, references supporting documentation and cites relevant law, all in support of your case;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest possible standard.

Contact us online now or call 0333 363 8577 free to speak with an immigration lawyer about studying in the UK.