Do you want to study in the UK?

Find out what the best Student Visa option is for you with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

If you are a non-EEA (European Economic Area) national and you are looking to study in UK, obtaining a Student Visa will allow you to do this. The Tier 4 Student Visa is for adult students looking to study long-term whereas the Student Visitor Visa covers shorter periods of study.

There are several different types of Study Visa which you can apply for. If you are looking to study within a UK Educational Institution, for any period longer than six months, you may apply for a Tier 4 General Visa. Alternatively, if your course of study runs for six months or less, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa.

How can IAS help?

IAS have helped many international students get study visas and we can help you do the same. Our team of immigration lawyers will assess and advise on your eligibility for a UK Student Visa under the UK Immigration rules.

We will professionally compile the required documentary evidence, complete the necessary paperwork and design a Letter of Representation in support of your visa application. Your tailored Letter of Representation will specify the merits of your case, reference supporting documentation and cite relevant law, all in support of your case. We will also liaise with your university/institution and the Home Office until a decision has been made.

If you’re ready to take the first steps to study in England or study in London, get in touch with our team using our online enquiry form or by calling us at 0333 363 8577.

Find out more with our FAQs below.

FAQs

Am I eligible to Study in UK with a Tier 4 Student Visa?

The Home Office applies a points-based system alongside other category requirements in the Immigration Rules.You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system. You must be coming to the UK for your post-16 education for a period of six months or longer. To apply you will need 40 points on the points-based system. You must score 30 points by providing a confirmation of acceptance from an approved education provider. You also need to score 10 points for providing proof of maintenance funds.If your application is successful, you are generally allowed to remain in the UK for the full length of your course and for a short time after. At this stage, you will need to leave the UK unless you have applied to extend your stay or are switching to another immigration category.

For more on Tier 4 General Student Visas

Am I eligible for a Short-Term Student Visa?

If your course is six-months or less, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa. This allows you to study in the UK for up to six months, provided you are at least 18 years old and can prove that you have access to the appropriate funds.

More information on Student Visitor Visas

Can I use a Tier 4 Student Visa to send my child to school in the UK?

Yes – any child between the ages of 4 and 17 years old is eligible for a Study Visa, under the Tier 4 (Child) Visa category. To be eligible, they must provide evidence that they have been accepted into an independent fee-paying school.

This application should be made from the child’s country of residence. The child can generally remain in the UK for the full length of their course and for four months after it finishes. After this, they must leave the UK unless they have applied to extend their stay or switched to another immigration category.

Find out more about Tier 4 Child Student Visas

What are my next steps when making a Student Visa application?

Before you can apply for either a Tier 4 (General) Visa or a Student Visitor Visa, you must first ensure that you meet the eligibility requirements.For both visas, you will need to provide evidence of appropriate funds. These funds can be personal savings, loans, or grants but they must cover your maintenance fees. You must also provide evidence of an official offer from the institution which you or your child is intending to attend in the UK.Alongside this, the Home Office requires several identity documents and information on your background. You will also need a sufficient knowledge of the English Language.

What services does IAS offer?

At IAS, we understand the importance of education and want to help you or your child receive the best available.The application process for a Student Visa can be very complex. If you need assistance, our team of expert immigration lawyers can help.One of our qualified lawyers can assist you by:
  • advising on your eligibility for a study visa under the UK immigration rules;
  • ensuring your documents are sufficient for your application;
  • assessing the eligibility of your intended institution;
  • obtaining your CAS number and liaising with your Sponsor;
  • designing an accompanying Letter of Representation to your application. This letter specifies the merits of your case, references supporting documentation and cites relevant law, all in support of your case;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest possible standard.

Contact us online now or call 0333 363 8577 free to speak with an immigration lawyer about studying in the UK.

Useful information on...

Tier 4 Student Visa Student Visitor Visas Child Study Visas

Our UK Student Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Terence: Tier 1 Visa

Terence, an Australian investor, found several investment opportunities in the UK. He was unclear about his immigration options and contacted IAS. Working closely with our specialist lawyer, he was able… Read More

Tomas: Child Dependent Case

Tomas had come to the UK to start his life before bringing his daughter to join him. Although not an easy application, a creative idea by his lawyer at IAS… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Latest reviews

Edward
We would be delighted to recommend IAS to anyone seeking help with the UK immigration system. We were seeking help… Read More
John

By far the best decision I made concerning my immigration. I highly recommend anyone needing help to contact IAS

Rachael
I paid £150 for an advice session with IAS in Liverpool after having been seriously let down by another utterly… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More