Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
Business Visitor Visa

Business Visitor Visa

Get in touch with our immigration experts if you need a Business Visitor Visa to enter the UK.

Call us on 0333 305 9375 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

 

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Business Visitor Visa

A Business Visitor Visa allows holders to conduct certain business tasks in the UK for temporary periods. This visa falls under the Standard Visitor Visa category and you can use it if you are self-employed or working for an employer.

The UK Business Visitor Visa is different from the Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Investor Visa as it only allows you to visit the UK on a short-term basis to do certain activities. With it, you can visit the UK for a period of six months or less. If you are visiting as an academic business visitor, you can visit for a period of up to 12 months.

Business Visitor Visa Help

Our expert immigration lawyers can spend time discussing your plans to visit the UK to help you decide if the Short-Term Business Visitor Visa UK is the correct route for you. If you qualify, we will help you to prepare your application and perform an extensive document check.

Your lawyer will prepare you a Letter of Representation informing the Home Office of your case and its merits which will be submitted alongside your application form. Our services also include completing your application to the highest standard and liaising with the Home Office during your application. Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to receive professional advice from one of our immigration lawyers.

Business visitor visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 410 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

You are eligible to apply for a UK Business Visitor Visa if you are over the age of 18 and want to visit the UK for business purposes. It must be for a period of six months or less (or 12 months maximum as an academic visitor).

This visa category is reliant on the applicant carrying out a ‘permissible activity’ while visiting the UK. This could range from acting as a news correspondent to engaging in any sort of organised religious preaching or pastoral work. It will be dependent upon your profession or business type. If applying for this visa category, you should ensure that you can provide evidence of this activity to the Home Office.

To get Entry Clearance into the UK as a Business Visitor, you must be genuinely seeking entry to visit for business purposes. This must be for up to six months (or 12 months for an academic visitor). You must also ensure that you leave the UK after this period has ended.

The most important documentation you will have to show is your reason for returning home. This requirement is the most common cause of Visitor Visa refusals. You will need clear evidence that you have responsibilities to return to once your visa has ended.

You must show that you are able to financially maintain and accommodate yourself without the use of public funds whilst in the UK.

You must also show that you are able to meet the cost of the return back to your country of residence or onward journey from the UK.

Yes, there is the possibility of extending your stay while visiting the UK as a business visitor.

However, this type of visa can only be extended if you have been in the UK for less than six months; the overall length of time for which it is permissible to stay in the UK on this type of visa is six months.

Currently, there is no right of appeal against the refusal of an application for Entry Clearance as a Business Visitor.

The only way to appeal a refusal of an application is in a Judicial Review in High Court.

There is currently no right of appeal against an application refusal for Entry Clearance as a business visitor. It is essential that an application is completed correctly the first time around.
At IAS, a team of expert lawyers are available to help you ensure that you do this.
We will assist you by:
  • Checking your documents to ensure that they are acceptable prior to your application
  • Assessing the eligibility of your intended institution
  • Sustaining contact with the Home Office during your application process
  • Preparing a Letter of Representation which details your case and its merits and references any relevant UK immigration laws to support it;
  • Completing your application form in full with professionalism

Get in touch with us now on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form to speak with an experienced immigration lawyer about gaining your Short Term Visitor Visa.