Business Visitor Visa

A Business Visitor Visa allows holders to conduct certain business tasks in the UK for temporary periods. This visa falls under the Standard Visitor Visa category and you can use it if you are self-employed or working for an employer.

The UK Business Visitor Visa is different from the Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Investor Visa as it only allows you to visit the UK on a short-term basis to do certain activities. With it, you can visit the UK for a period of six months or less. If you are visiting as an academic business visitor, you can visit for a period of up to 12 months.

Business Visitor Visa Help

Our expert immigration lawyers can spend time discussing your plans to visit the UK to help you decide if the Short-Term Business Visitor Visa UK is the correct route for you. If you qualify, we will help you to prepare your application and perform an extensive document check.

Your lawyer will prepare you a Letter of Representation informing the Home Office of your case and its merits which will be submitted alongside your application form. Our services also include completing your application to the highest standard and liaising with the Home Office during your application. Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to receive professional advice from one of our immigration lawyers.

Business Visitor Visa FAQs

What are the Business Visitor Visa UK requirements?

You are eligible to apply for a UK Business Visitor Visa if you are over the age of 18 and want to visit the UK for business purposes. It must be for a period of six months or less (or 12 months maximum as an academic visitor).

This visa category is reliant on the applicant carrying out a ‘permissible activity’ while visiting the UK. This could range from acting as a news correspondent to engaging in any sort of organised religious preaching or pastoral work. It will be dependent upon your profession or business type. If applying for this visa category, you should ensure that you can provide evidence of this activity to the Home Office.

What are the documents required for a UK Business Visitor Visa?

To get Entry Clearance into the UK as a Business Visitor, you must be genuinely seeking entry to visit for business purposes. This must be for up to six months (or 12 months for an academic visitor). You must also ensure that you leave the UK after this period has ended.

The most important documentation you will have to show is your reason for returning home. This requirement is the most common cause of Visitor Visa refusals. You will need clear evidence that you have responsibilities to return to once your visa has ended.

You must show that you are able to financially maintain and accommodate yourself without the use of public funds whilst in the UK.

You must also show that you are able to meet the cost of the return back to your country of residence or onward journey from the UK.

Can I extend my Business Visitor Visa?

Yes, there is the possibility of extending your stay while visiting the UK as a business visitor.

However, this type of visa can only be extended if you have been in the UK for less than six months; the overall length of time for which it is permissible to stay in the UK on this type of visa is six months.

Can I appeal a refusal of a Business Visitor Visa?

Currently, there is no right of appeal against the refusal of an application for Entry Clearance as a Business Visitor.

The only way to appeal a refusal of an application is in a Judicial Review in High Court.

What services does IAS provide?

There is currently no right of appeal against an application refusal for Entry Clearance as a business visitor. It is essential that an application is completed correctly the first time around. At IAS, a team of expert lawyers are available to help you ensure that you do this. We will assist you by:
  • Checking your documents to ensure that they are acceptable prior to your application
  • Assessing the eligibility of your intended institution
  • Sustaining contact with the Home Office during your application process
  • Preparing a Letter of Representation which details your case and its merits and references any relevant UK immigration laws to support it;
  • Completing your application form in full with professionalism

Get in touch with us now on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form to speak with an experienced immigration lawyer about gaining your Short Term Visitor Visa.

Our Business Visitor Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Business Visitor Visa Lawyers

For over 20 years the Immigration Advice Service has made a tremendous number of dreams come true. We’re industry experts in advising clients and successfully applying for Business Visitor Visa’s in the UK. Our team care about your needs as a person and as a client, so don’t delay contact us today to secure your future.

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Kemala: Staying in the Country After Marriage Breakdown

Kemala had entered the UK on a Spouse Visa with her two children. After two years, her marriage broke down due to violence.
Worried for her and her children’s future… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long-distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of his… Read More

Shinya: Tier 2 Work Visa Application Assistance

Shinya, a Japanese National, was offered a placement in a UK based company. The company already held a Sponsorship Licence and was able to give Shinya a Certificate of… Read More

Latest reviews

Sophie
IAS took me through the whole process of getting my residence visa. Jean Paul handled my entire case and he… Read More
Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Bob L
Nasreen Ali was very professional and knowledgeable who dealt with our case extremely well. Parminder Kaur was just excellent at… Read More

Latest news