Business Visitor Visas

We can help you find out if you need a Business Visitor Visa with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

A Business Visitor Visa allows holders to conduct certain business tasks in the UK for temporary periods. This visa falls under the Standard Visitor Visa category and you can use it if you are self-employed or working for an employer.

The UK Business Visitor Visa is different from the Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Investor Visa as it only allows you to visit the UK on a short-term basis to do certain activities. With it, you can visit the UK for a period of six months or less. If you are visiting as an academic business visitor, you can visit for a period of up to 12 months.

How can IAS help?

Our expert immigration lawyers can spend time discussing your plans to visit the UK to help you decide if the Short-Term Business Visitor Visa UK is the correct route for you. If you qualify, we will help you to prepare your application and perform an extensive document check.

Your lawyer will prepare you a Letter of Representation informing the Home Office of your case and its merits which will be submitted alongside your application form. Our services also include completing your application to the highest standard and liaising with the Home Office during your application. Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to receive professional advice from one of our immigration lawyers.

See our FAQs for more information on the Business Visitor Visa UK.

FAQs

What are the Business Visitor Visa UK requirements?

You are eligible to apply for a UK Business Visitor Visa if you are over the age of 18 and want to visit the UK for business purposes. It must be for a period of six months or less (or 12 months maximum as an academic visitor).

This visa category is reliant on the applicant carrying out a ‘permissible activity’ while visiting the UK. This could range from acting as a news correspondent to engaging in any sort of organised religious preaching or pastoral work. It will be dependent upon your profession or business type. If applying for this visa category, you should ensure that you can provide evidence of this activity to the Home Office.

What are the documents required for a UK Business Visitor Visa?

To get Entry Clearance into the UK as a Business Visitor, you must be genuinely seeking entry to visit for business purposes. This must be for up to six months (or 12 months for an academic visitor). You must also ensure that you leave the UK after this period has ended.

The most important documentation you will have to show is your reason for returning home. This requirement is the most common cause of Visitor Visa refusals. You will need clear evidence that you have responsibilities to return to once your visa has ended.

You must show that you are able to financially maintain and accommodate yourself without the use of public funds whilst in the UK.

You must also show that you are able to meet the cost of the return back to your country of residence or onward journey from the UK.

Can I extend my Business Visitor Visa?

Yes, there is the possibility of extending your stay while visiting the UK as a business visitor.

However, this type of visa can only be extended if you have been in the UK for less than six months; the overall length of time for which it is permissible to stay in the UK on this type of visa is six months.

Can I appeal a refusal of a Business Visitor Visa?

Currently, there is no right of appeal against the refusal of an application for Entry Clearance as a Business Visitor.

The only way to appeal a refusal of an application is in a Judicial Review in High Court.

What services does IAS provide?

There is currently no right of appeal against an application refusal for Entry Clearance as a business visitor. It is essential that an application is completed correctly the first time around.At IAS, a team of expert lawyers are available to help you ensure that you do this.We will assist you by:
  • Checking your documents to ensure that they are acceptable prior to your application
  • Assessing the eligibility of your intended institution
  • Sustaining contact with the Home Office during your application process
  • Preparing a Letter of Representation which details your case and its merits and references any relevant UK immigration laws to support it;
  • Completing your application form in full with professionalism

Get in touch with us now on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form to speak with an experienced immigration lawyer about gaining your Short Term Visitor Visa.

Our Business Visitor Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Joe: Student Visa

Joe, a Japanese National, was accepted into a UK university on a Tier 4 Visa at short notice and needed help to gain entry to the country as soon… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Adbenour: Legal Aid and Asylum help

Abdenour had arrived in the UK after a long and dangerous journey from his home abroad.
His home country was in the middle of a devastating conflict, and he had… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Latest reviews

Sophie
IAS took me through the whole process of getting my residence visa. Jean Paul handled my entire case and he… Read More
Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Bob L
Nasreen Ali was very professional and knowledgeable who dealt with our case extremely well. Parminder Kaur was just excellent at… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More