Unmarried Partner Visas

Find out if you meet the Unmarried Partner Visa requirements with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

An Unmarried Partner Visa allows non-EEA nationals to enter the UK provided they are in a genuine, long-term, committed relationship with a British Citizen. This visa type is also commonly known as a UK De facto Visa and can be applied for in cases of both heterosexual and homosexual relationships.

Depending on where you are applying from, the duration of an Unmarried Partner Visa changes. If your application is made from within the UK, the visa will be issued for a period of 30 months. However, if your application is made from outside the UK, the length of the visa will initially be issued for a period of 33 months.

The Unmarried Partner Visa is useful for couples who do not wish to get married or would like to get married later in life. The government will expect extensive evidence of your life together or your intention to marry in the future before granting you a visa.

How can IAS help?

IAS can help you attain your Unmarried Partner Visa, De facto Visa or Same-Sex Partner Visa. We will ensure that you qualify for this type of visa before taking care of your application. One of our experienced immigration lawyers will make sure that you have the required evidence to prove that your relationship is genuine to the Home Office.

Applications for Unmarried Partner Visas are regularly rejected because they do not provide enough proof that the relationship is genuine or long-lasting.

With IAS, your chances of a successful application for an Unmarried Partner Visa will be maximised. Get in touch with the team today to discuss your application.

Please see our FAQs below to find out more.

FAQs

What do I need to know about how to apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa UK?

To apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa:

  • you must be able to prove, with substantial evidence that your relationship with your sponsor is genuine;
  • you and your partner must have the intention to live together on a permanent basis in the UK;
  • you and your partner must be 18 years of age or older;
  • your partner must be a British Citizen;
  • you must have lived with your partner continuously for a period of two years;
  • any previous relationships you and your partner have had, whether it is as an unmarried couple or married couple, must be shown to have ended;
  • you must meet the financial requirements; and
  • suitable accommodation must be evidenced for your partner, you and any dependent(s).

If you’re an EEA national who has been living with your partner in another Member State, you may be eligible to move together due to the ‘Surinder Singh’ case.

Can I extend my Unmarried Partner Visa?

A further extension to the visa can be granted to an Unmarried Partner Visa for an additional 30 months.

When you have spent a total of five years in the UK on the Spouse Probationary Visa, you become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

However, you can only apply for this if you are still living with your partner (the sponsor) in the UK. You must also meet all the maintenance requirements as before.

Am I allowed to bring any dependents?

Yes – if you have any children under the age of 18, they can enter the UK as your dependents.

The application for any dependents should be made at the same time as you make your application for an Unmarried Partner Visa.

What services does IAS offer?

You will need extensive evidence to prove your intentions and the authenticity of your relationship to obtain an Unmarried Partner Visa.

Our highly-qualified immigration lawyers are fully equipped to deal with applications of this nature. We can guide you through each part of your enquiry and application process. We will ensure that you are fully prepared when undergoing application for an Unmarried Partner Visa.

Our services include:

  • confirming that your documents are sufficient;
  • ensuring that you have enough evidence to prove your relationship to your partner is genuine;
  • ensuring that your partner is eligible to sponsor your visa application;
  • producing a Letter of Representation for your application. This supplies the Home Office with supporting details about your case and relevant immigration laws;
  • liaising with the Home Office during the process;
  • using expert knowledge to complete your application form to the highest standard.

Get in touch with us now to speak with an immigration consultant and make the first steps towards obtaining your Unmarried Partner Visa.

 

Our Unmarried Partner Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Moving a business to the UK

Gabrielle owned a successful business in Canada and she wanted to expand her business in the UK. She was able to focus on the business side of her expansion as… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Stanislav: Permanent Residence

Stanislav is an Estonian National who was accepted into a University in the UK.
Due to Brexit, Stanislav wanted to understand the procedures and steps he needed to take to… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Serhan: Fee Waiver for Further Leave to Remain

Following a family illness, Serhan and his family needed to stay in the UK longer than his Visitor Visa allowed them. The lawyers at IAS were able to help him… Read More

Latest reviews

Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More

Latest news

What the New Brexit White Paper Means for Immigration Read More

UK Government Pauses Hostile Immigration Policies After Windrush Read More

Brexit Causes U-Turn in British Public Opinion Towards Immigration in the UK Read More