Unmarried Partner Visas

An Unmarried Partner Visa allows non-EEA nationals to enter the UK provided they are in a genuine, long-term, committed relationship with a British Citizen. This visa type is also commonly known as a UK De facto Visa and can be applied for in cases of both heterosexual and homosexual relationships.

Depending on where you are applying from, the duration of an Unmarried Partner Visa changes. If your application is made from within the UK, the visa will be issued for a period of 30 months. However, if your application is made from outside the UK, the length of the visa will initially be issued for a period of 33 months.

IAS can help you attain your Unmarried Partner Visa, De facto Visa or Same-Sex Partner Visa. We will ensure that you qualify for this type of visa and one of our highly-qualified immigration lawyers will make sure that you have the required evidence to prove that your relationship is genuine to the Home Office. Applications for Unmarried Partner Visas are regularly rejected because they do not provide enough proof that the relationship is genuine or long-lasting. We can oversee your application and liaise with the Home Office until a decision on your application is reached. Your lawyer will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your Unmarried Partner Visa application. This will include details on your case and relevant immigration laws in support of your application. With IAS, your chances of a successful application for an Unmarried Partner Visa will be maximised. Get in touch with the team to today to discuss your application. 


Am I eligible for an Unmarried Partner Visa?

To apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa:

  • you must be able to prove, with substantial evidence that your relationship with your sponsor is genuine;
  • you and your partner must have the intention to live together on a permanent basis in the UK;
  • you and your partner must be 18 years of age or older;
  • your partner must be a British Citizen;
  • you must have lived with your partner continuously for a period of two years;
  • any previous relationships you and your partner have had, whether it is as an unmarried couple or married couple, must be shown to have ended;
  • you must meet the financial requirements; and
  • suitable accommodation must be evidenced for your partner, you and any dependent(s).

Can I extend my Unmarried Partner Visa?

A further extension to the visa can be granted to an Unmarried Partner Visa for an additional 30 months.

When you have spent a total of five years in the UK on the Spouse Probationary Visa, you become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

However, you can only apply for this if you are still living with your partner (the sponsor) in the UK. You must also meet all the maintenance requirements as before.

Am I allowed to bring any dependents?

Yes – if you have any children under the age of 18, they can enter the UK as your dependents.

The application for any dependents should be made at the same time as you make your application for an Unmarried Partner Visa.

How can IAS help?

You will need extensive evidence to prove your intentions and the authenticity of your relationship to obtain an Unmarried Partner Visa.

Our highly-qualified immigration lawyers are fully equipped to deal with applications of this nature. We can guide you through each part of your enquiry and application process. We will ensure that you are fully prepared when undergoing application for an Unmarried Partner Visa.

Our services include:

  • confirming that your documents are sufficient;
  • ensuring that you have enough evidence to prove your relationship to your partner is genuine;
  • ensuring that your partner is eligible to sponsor your visa application;
  • producing a Letter of Representation for your application. This supplies the Home Office with supporting details about your case and relevant immigration laws;
  • liaising with the Home Office during the process;
  • using expert knowledge to complete your application form to the highest standard.

Get in touch with us now to speak with an immigration consultant and make the first steps towards obtaining your Unmarried Partner Visa.


Our Unmarried Partner Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals


Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible


Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline


Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals


A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Anna: Tier 2 Work Visa

Anna, a Russian National, was promoted in a global company and it required her and her family to relocate to the UK.
However, under UK immigration rules, Anna needed a Tier… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how to… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Family… Read More

Latest reviews

Toby C
My wife and I used the Immigration Advice Service for her spousal visa application last summer. Our immigration lawyer, Liam,… Read More
colin w
Very helpful when we needed help at EWR to extend a I95. Clear and concise information about what would happen… Read More
Great service you provided me with Nasreen. Thank you for all your help and support. I'll certainly come to you… Read More

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More