Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

Permitted Paid Engagement Visa
If you have been invited in the UK as an expert of your field, you need a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa. At IAS, our immigration lawyers will:

  • Provide advice tailored to your specific needs & answer all of your questions
  • Help you acquire adequate documents to complete supporting portfolio
  • Complete your application forms professionally and submit them to the Home Office

Contact us to find out how we can help you.

1Step

Contact us to discuss your immigration needs and our team will explain the ways we can help you.

2Step

Start your personalised immigration advice session to receive the answers and information you need.

3Step

Instruct our dedicated lawyers to complete your application and submit it to the Home Office.

Fill out the form

Permitted Paid Engagement Visa Application

A Permitted Paid Engagement Visa is for people who have been invited to the UK as experts of their profession. Usually, this visa is used by academics, artists, performers, news broadcasters and specialist researchers.

The PPE Visa lasts for a month. It is limited in that it does not allow visitors to bring their families, access public funds or extend their visa. While in the UK, Permitted Engagement Visa holders can not take on any work which is not related to their specific field. The work they are allowed to do will be outlined on their visa once it has been granted.

How can IAS help with you apply for a PPE Visa?

Our team of immigration specialists can guide you through the process of applying for this type of temporary work visa. As part of our unique services, you will be paired with an immigration lawyer who can address your needs. They will support you in whichever way you need, whether you are looking for advice or full application assistance. Your lawyer will work with you closely to ensure your documents meet the required standard. They will do this by filing them into a comprehensive application portfolio along with your application forms, which will be completed by them. Your lawyer will also send a Letter of Representation to UKVI. This letter uses legal knowledge and support to plead your case to the Home Office. If you would like to discuss this visa route in more detail or would like advice about your individual situation, call us on 0333 305 9272or make an enquiry to request a free call-back.

EXCELLENT 4.7 rating 408 reviews Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

Our Advice Session can take place either in person (in one of our nationwide offices), over the phone or via Skype with one of our highly qualified, OISC regulated immigration lawyers. They will take detailed instructions about your immigration matter and provide you with comprehensive advice on what your options are and the next steps you need to take.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Application Package image

The Application Package

Our application service involves a detailed consultation with a dedicated caseworker who will be able to advise you on your application, eligibility, supporting documents, procedure, timescales, fees and your prospects of gaining a successful outcome. Your legal advisor or solicitor will then help you to prepare, submit and monitor the progress of your visa application, confirming the advice and steps taken in writing to you.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast Track Application Package is a premium, bespoke service in which our dedicated lawyers will work tirelessly to ensure that your visa application is submitted in time to meet your deadline.

In the past, we have processed and submitted applications in as little as 24 hours using this service. Using our Fast Track Application Package guarantees that your application will become a top priority for our lawyers. They will endeavor to provide you with the fastest, highest-quality service possible.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

Unfortunately, applications are often rejected by the Home Office. This may be due to insufficient supporting evidence alongside the application, or a simple case of incorrect information being provided on the application form.

Our Appeal Package utilises our lawyer’s vast legal knowledge and comprehensive experience to ensure you have the greatest chance of success for a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package More information

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Contact us to find out how we can help you.

Related pages for your continued reading.

Tier 2 Visa Application

Select

Tier 1 High Value Visa

Select

Certificate of Sponsorship

Select

UK Ancestry Visa

Select

UK Spouse Visa

Select

UK Visas

Select

PPE Visa FAQs

To apply for a PPE Visa, you need to have an invitation to join you in the UK by an organisation or client.

This invitation must be to do specific paid work with them. This work can range from work as a performer, to work as a visiting lecturer.

You can make an application through the Home Office, either via post or online. For this, you will need proof of this invite and proof that you are capable of doing the work to the standard required by the UK-based client or organisation.

A Permitted Paid Engagement Visa is a type of temporary UK visa. In some ways, it is a cross between a Visitor Visa and a Work Visa. The visa allows its holders to enter the UK for up to one month for the purpose of doing work in their specialist profession.

The route is perfect for individuals who need to visit the UK to work at an event (for example, as a performer or guest-speaker) and also for broadcast journalists.

  • a student examiner or assessor;
  • a guest-speaker or academic panelist;
  • a guest-lecturer (as long as this is not part/full-time);
  • a specialist pilot examine (as long as they are invited by an organisation regulated by the UK Civil Aviation Authority)
  • a law professional;
  • an artist, entertainer, sportsperson or broadcast journalist; and
  • a fashion model/designer

The UKVI application fee for a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa is £93.

If an applicant wants to receive their offer faster than the usual three weeks, they may be able to pay a premium fee to receive their answer in five working days (£212); or one working day (£956).

The documents you need to show when you apply for a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa are as follows:

  • your passport/travel identification (this must have a blank page for your visa);
  • proof that you can financially support yourself during your time in the UK (such as a payslip dating back to the last six months);
  • information about where you intend to stay during your time in the UK;
  • information on your travel plans (such as where you intend to go after you have been to the UK);
  • a formal invitation for the position you intend to fill (this must be from a UK-based client or organisation and the person you will be paid by if your application succeeds; and
    proof that you are qualified to take up the position (such as proof of relevant qualifications or employment).

If you are an art, entertainment or sporting professional, you will also need to show evidence of any of the following:

  • your publications;
  • publicity material;
  • awards you have won;
  • reviews of your work;
  • media coverage of your work;
  • proof of your recent performances.

Our lawyers can assist you with this type of visa application in the following ways:

  • assessing your eligibility by examining your invitation, qualifications, and other potential supporting documents/evidence;
  • helping you to acquire more documents from the relevant authorities;
  • completing your application forms professionally and carefully to ensure they meet the standard required by the Home Office;
  • liaising with UKVI on your behalf;
  • compiling your supporting evidence into an application portfolio — this presents your case comprehensively to immigration officials and allows them to navigate it easily;
  • writing a detailed Letter of Representation to act as a cover letter and support your application.