Employing Foreign Workers

We can help you legally hire foreign workers with our Sponsor Licence Advice and Application Packages

If you are a UK employer and you are looking to employ a foreign worker, you will need to meet different requirements depending on their nationality and skill-set as well as the contract length.

If you are employing someone on a Tier 2 General Worker Visa or a Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa, you must hold a Sponsorship Licence. If you are hiring a non-EEA foreign worker who is in the UK with a Tier 1 Exceptionally Talented Visa, you will not be required to hold a Sponsorship Licence. It is important to bear in mind when hiring foreign workers that the Tier 3 Visa has been suspended. As a result, you can no longer hire unskilled migrant workers in the UK. 

Our lawyers offer high-quality advice on the employing foreign workers’ process. We can assist with applications for Sponsorship Licences and ensure that your company’s HR methods are functioning properly. We can also help you appeal if you have received a Civil Penalty or had your Sponsor Licence revoked. Get in touch with us now for answers to all your questions about hiring foreign workers.


Can I employ foreign workers?

If you are a UK business looking to employ foreign workers from outside the EEA or Switzerland there are requirements that you will need to meet before you can hire foreign workers legally. You and your business must:

  • not have any criminal convictions such as immigration offences, fraud or money laundering;
  • not have a history of failing to carry out sponsorship duties; and
  • have a system in place that monitors sponsored employees.

The Home Office will review your application and they may want to visit your business before your Sponsor Licence is granted. There are also a number of supporting documents that you will need to provide prior to being approved by the UKVI.

What happens once I have been granted my Sponsorship Licence?

Once you have successfully applied for your licence you will be added to the published Register of Sponsors held by the Home Office and you can issue the Certificate of Sponsorship to any prospective employees.

This is not a physical document but a unique reference number recording details of the employee and the position they hold which will allow them to make their Tier 2 application.

What are my sponsorship duties under the Points-Based System?

There are a number of responsibilities which you will need to fulfill as an employer of foreign workers in the UK.

You must obtain a Sponsor Licence before you can employ skilled workers under Tier 2 & Tier 5.

You must issue a Certificate of Sponsorship to each prospective or existing Tier 2 migrant worker so they can apply for a new visa or extension of their stay.

You must use the Sponsorship Management System to fulfill your record-keeping and reporting duties so as to monitor your worker’s compliance with their immigration conditions and report any breaches eg, absenteeism.

How can IAS help?

We can help you understand your duties and options as an employer of foreign workers.

Our services include:

  • taking detailed instructions from you to determine your next steps;
  • providing you with tailored advice on the various options open to you;
  • collating the required documentation required to support your application;
  • professionally completing all the required application forms;
  • producing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This encapsulates information about your case and its merits as well as references to relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application;
  • assisting you with the RLMT if required and identify the correct SOC code and salary;
  • ensuring all recruitment processes are followed.

More information on...

Sponsorship Licences Tier 2 Work Visas Tier 5 Temporary Work Visas Illegally Employing Workers

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how to… Read More

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Latest reviews


Excellent Service


Really superb company


Superb service - Natalie Dolan is a legend!

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More