British Citizenship

Increase your chances of becoming a  British Citizen with our Application Package

A British Citizen has the right to permanently live and work in the UK without any immigration restrictions, otherwise known as a right of abode. Depending on your current citizenship status or nationality, eg, if you are married to a British Citizen or have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), you may be able to apply for British Citizenship through either the process of British Naturalisation or Registration.
Applying for British Citizenship through either of these processes has the same end. Individuals granted full citizenship in the UK are given the same rights as those born in the UK. As a British Citizen, you are able to work, live, vote, receive public funds and raise dependants in the UK. The process for becoming a British Citizen can vary depending on your status in the UK when applying.
Our immigration lawyers can help you through your application for British Citizenship process. One of our lawyers can assess your eligibility, perform a full document check and complete your application form to the best standard. He/she can also prepare a Letter of Representation which will accompany your application. This letter advises the Home Office to accept your application by describing its merits and any UK laws which support it. We can also assist you by helping you to prepare for both your Life in the UK test and your English Language test. Contact us to begin your journey towards becoming a British Citizen.

FAQs

What is British Naturalisation?

Naturalisation is the process of becoming a citizen of another country. For people coming to the UK, British Naturalisation is a process that will allow them to live and work in the UK free from immigration controls. Unless you are British by descent, you will have to apply for British Naturalisation. There are various requirements you must meet to be eligible to apply for Naturalisation. You must:

  • be aged 18 or over;
  • be of sound mind and good character;
  • intend to continue living in the UK;
  • have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK;
  • be able to acceptably communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic; and
  • meet the residential qualifying period of five years (three for spouses/civil partners of a British Citizen).

If you are a national of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, or you are the family member of such a person, and you have exercised EEA free-movement rights in the UK for a continuous five year period you will automatically have Permanent Residence status. However, you must hold this status for 12 months before applying for Naturalisation.

Can I register for British Citizenship?

You may instead be able to register as a British Citizen although there are various complicated categories here including if you are a British Overseas or Overseas Territory Citizen, you have previously given up your citizenship, you are a person who is stateless or a child under 18.Each category has different requirements that must be met.

How do I apply for a British Passport?

There are many requirements you will need to meet in order to apply for British Citizenship. Here are a few things you should consider before starting your Naturalisation application for British Citizenship:

Immigration Time Restrictions – when applying for British Citizenship you must be free from immigration time restrictions on the day you make your application which often means having gained settled status before you apply.

Good Character Requirement – any applicant aged ten or over must be of good character to apply for British Citizenship. Essentially this means that you must show respect for the rights and freedom of the UK, have observed its laws and fulfilled your duties and obligations as a resident. The Home Office will carry out criminal and financial checks.

Sound Mind Requirement– applicants must satisfy the full capacity requirement when applying for British Citizenship (although in some cases this may be overlooked). This means that you are able to make your own decisions and understand the step you are taking when you apply for British Citizenship.

Dual Nationality – you do not need to renounce your existing citizenship as many countries will let you have Dual Nationality when you apply for British Citizenship. If you are a national of a country who does not allow this, your country of origin may regard you as having lost your existing nationality or refuse to recognise your new nationality. If you are currently a British Citizen you will not normally lose this status if you become the citizen of another country unless the new country requires you to give up your British nationality.

How do I apply for a British passport?

Once you have obtained British Citizenship you will be free from UK immigration control and you will be able to apply for a British passport.

This is the most acceptable evidence of British Citizenship although, alternatively, you may be able to apply for a Nationality Status Document if you do not have the right documentation to apply for a passport.

British Nationality Law and applications for British Citizenship can be extremely complex and using the services of an immigration expert is highly recommended. Click here to find out more about how to apply for a British passport.

I have previous convictions/offences, will this affect my citizenship application?

Yes, previous offences and convictions are likely to affect your citizenship application, although this does depend upon the type of conviction or offence.

For more information, it is best to speak with a knowledgeable immigration expert. Our teams of lawyers will be able to advise as to when a conviction will become spent and when it is possible to apply for citizenship.

I am an EEA national, when can I apply for British Citizenship?

Usually, as an EEA national you will be eligible to become a British Citizen once you have been living in the UK for a period of five years or more from the date of your application.

You can apply for Permanent Residency (PR) in the UK if you have been in the UK for a period of five years without having been outside of the UK for more than 90 days within any 12 month period. You will then be able to apply to become a British Citizen 12 months after you have been granted Permanent Residency, provided you meet the eligibility requirements, which include the English language requirement, as well as not having been outside the UK for more than 450 days during your five-year stay.

Of course, there are additional requirements for an EEA national to apply to become British so it is advisable that you speak to one of our immigration lawyers who will be able to help you through the process. There are different requirements if your spouse or civil partner is a British Citizen, so it is best to consult a professional immigration lawyer to discuss the best options for your application.

How can IAS help?

IAS advise and assist many people with their application for British Citizenship.

One of our qualified lawyers will assist you by:

  • checking your documents to ensure that they are enough to support your application;
  • assessing your eligibility for British Citizenship;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to be submitted alongside your application;
  • completing each part of your application form to a high standard;
  • ensuring you are prepared for the ‘Life in the UK’ test; and
  • ensuring you are properly prepared to pass your IELTS test.

 

Our British Citizenship Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Guy: Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 1

Guy was an international student about to finish his university course and had his sights set on starting a company in the UK. His spare time was very limited and… Read More

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Family… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Glady, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK and… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Latest reviews

Jordan

Excellent Service

Anonymous
The lovely Danielle helped me with a very long and, at times, confusing process of acquiring British Citizenship. I used… Read More
Ralph M
From the very first contact, the advice given was helpful and the ensuing meetings were prompt and professionally carried out… Read More

Latest news

The ‘Windrush Generation’ and the ‘Hostile Environment’ Read More

UK Universities Demand New Immigration Policy for International Students Read More

Successfully Appealing Your Spouse Visa Refusal Has Never Been More Likely Read More