Nationwide immigration advice service
Translation services available upon request
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
2000+ Fiance Visa applications approved

We can help you with your Fiance Visa application in three simple steps

1

Get in touch with our client care team by email, telephone or live chat

Discuss your personal situation with our team and receive a price for your 1:1 untimed advice session with our immigration lawyers.

2

Discuss your Fiance Visa case with our qualified immigration experts

Your immigration lawyer will analyse your Fiance Visa case & offer expert advice. You also have 7 days to ask any follow-up questions free of charge.

3

Instruct our immigration lawyers to submit your Fiance Visa application

Hire our immigration specialists to do all the work involved in completing and submitting a Fiance Visa application, extension or appeal for you.

What is a Fiance Visa?

If your country of origin is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), then you will be subject to immigration control in the UK. This means that in order to be granted entry to live and work in the UK, you must first apply for a UK Visa. The majority of visa types fall under the categories of Work, Family or Study visas. 

A Fiance Visa is designed to allow individuals from outside the UK, to enter the UK so that they can marry or begin a civil partnership with their British partner who is settled in the UK. This includes both UK-born individuals and those who have been granted the right to live and work in the UK. 

 

What are the UK Fiance Visa Requirements?

All UK Visas have an individual set of requirements that need to be met in order for a Visa application to be accepted. In order to be accepted for a Fiance Visa, you must meet the minimum age requirements, be involved in a genuine relationship and you must have met up with the person prior to making the application. Here is a breakdown of the UK Fiance Visa requirements: 

Age requirements

In order to be eligible for a UK FIance Visa, you be a legal consenting adult. UK legislation recognises an individual as an adult from the age of 18. So in order to make a Fiance Visa application, the minimum age requirement is 18. 

Finance and Salary

When living in the UK on a Fiance Visa you are not allowed to work for the duration of this time. In order to remain in the UK, the spouse must either have enough savings for you both to live off, or must be earning a certain amount. The minimum age requirement is £18,600 a year before tax. However, if you are bringing children to the UK, your partner must earn an additional £3,800 for the first child and an additional £2,400 for each child after this. 

The income can be a combination of:

  • Wage from either employment or self-employment (this is only applicable if working in the UK)
  • A UK pension
  • Savings that meet the wage threshold
  • Sick pay, maternity, paternity or adoption pay 
  • Other income i.e rent payments, investment or shares money 

Relationship Requirements

In order to be accepted for a Fiance Visa, you must be able to demonstrate that you are involved in a genuine relationship and intend to marry in the UK within the 6 month validity period. Both individuals must have met face to face prior to the application being made and it’s important to add that Skype does not suffice for this. In addition to this, suitable accommodation must also be arranged for the fiance and any dependents upon arrival in the UK. Both partners must intend to permanently live together in the UK for an application to be accepted. 

If during this 6 month period you fail to marry, then you may be subject to deportation. Due to the complexity of the Fiance application, it’s advised that individuals plan the timing of their application ahead of time, especially if any wedding arrangements have already been made. 

 

What is the UK Fiance Visa Processing Time?

On average, the UK fiance visa processing time is around 2-3 months. There are simple things that you can do to ensure reduce your Fiance Visa processing time, which are as followed:

  • Create a well organised, clear application pack 
  • Write clear applicant and UK partner supporting letters
  • Provide photocopies of the original documents that you submit

It’s common for there to be visa application delays when an application has no logical order or is missing important bits of information, so it’s really important to ensure that an application is carefully put together. Hiring an IAS immigration lawyer to deal with your Fiance Visa application will ensure that you have a higher chance of being accepted. 

Fiance Visa Application Rejections

If you have previously been refused entry to the UK, this will be because the Home Office has found a loophole within your application, or isn’t satisfied with the information that you have provided. It’s really important to ensure that all of the correct documentation is provided within your initial application to prevent any further delays or rejection. 

If you have a negative immigration history, then the Home Office will be subject to conducting more in-depth application checks. If you have previously been rejected for a Fiance Visa, then it’s common for your relationship to come under further scrutiny. 

 

What are the UK Fiance Visa Fees?

Applications from outside the UK will cost a total of £1,523, however there are additional application costs that also need to be accounted for. If you require document translations, a housing report or are in need of priority visa service, then the price can vary. 

If you’re unsure on any of the additional application costs, or legal fees involved in the process, then your IAS immigration solicitor will be able to talk you through the process. 

 

How Soon Do you Have to Marry after Entering the UK?

A fiance visa grants you entry to the UK for a period of 6 months and during which time, you must marry your fiance in the UK. You cannot work in the UK during this 6 month period, however once married, you can then apply to switch from a Fiance Visa to a Spouse Visa

Switching from Fiance Visa to Spouse Visa

Once you have married your partner, you can then apply to switch from a ‘Fiance Visa’ to a ‘Spouse Visa’, which will allow you the right to both live and work within the UK.  You can apply from within the UK and this usually takes around 2-12 weeks to process. You are allowed to remain in the UK for a total of 30 months with a Spouse Visa and once this time is up, you will have been living in the UK for a total of 5 years.

Once you have been living in the UK for over 5 years, you can choose to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, which grants permanent residence in the UK. The requirements that must be met are as follows:

  • You are still married to your spouse after 5 years
  • You continue to meet the maintenance requirements

After you have been granted ILR, you may be eligible to apply for British Naturalisation, which means that you will be recognised as a British Citizen by the government. 

 

How IAS Can Help With Your Fiance Visa Application

The team at IAS understands the importance of applying for a Fiance Visa to start your life in the UK. With our services, your personal immigration lawyer will work with you to maximise the strength of your case before completing your application forms and organising your evidence.

After confirming that you are eligible for a Fiance Visa, yous IAS Immigration Lawyers will advise you on how to gather the correct documents for the application. They will then submit this to the Home Office along with the completed application documents, and a detailed Letter of Representation. This letter is written by them, pleading your case and its merits directly to UKVI.

IAS will manage your application from the initial stages of the application, right through until the end. This will maximise your chances of being accepted for a Fiance Visa and to be granted entry into the UK. After the 6 month period is over, you can also choose to work with an IAS Immigration Lawyer in order to make a Spouse Visa application.

If you would like to know more about making a UK Fiance Visa application or to start your application as soon as possible, call us free on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry using the online form.

fiance visa

UK Fiance Visa FAQs

What does a Fiance Visa UK cost?

Applications from outside the UK will cost £1,523. For those applying in-country, a Fiance Visa application costs £1,033 or £1,643 with the Premium Service.

If you are applying with children, this charge will also increase with each dependent child.

What are the Fiance Visa requirements?

Similar to other partner visas, the Fiance Visa requirements are:

  • You must intend to get married within 6 months;
  • You must intend to live together permanently after you have been married;
  • You must meet the Fiance Visa financial requirements;
  • You must have met each other in person at least once;
  • Your partner must demonstrate adequate English language ability.

If you are concerned you do not meet any of these requirements, our expert lawyers will be able to advise you on the alternative ways you can prove that you are eligible for a UK Fiance(e) Visa.

What if I am not staying in the UK for longer than six months after the ceremony?

If you would like to marry in the UK but are not planning to settle here permanently, the Marriage Visitor Visa route will be more relevant to your needs. This falls under the Standard Visitor Visa route and will allow you to enter the UK for up to six months to get married.

Unlike the Fiance Visa, Marriage Visitors cannot apply for a Spouse or Civil Partner Visa once the ceremony has taken place.

How long does a Fiance Visa last after a wedding?

A Fiance Visa lasts for six months in total, from the date of issue. During this time, you must get married to your fiance. Once you are married, you can remain in the UK for as long as your Fiance Visa is valid (for example, if you had a wedding two months after the date of issue, you could remain in the UK for four month months after the wedding).

If you want to stay in the UK after this time, the married partner of the British citizen must apply for a Marriage Visa UK, also known as a Spouse Visa.

What services does IAS offer?

When applying for a Fiance Visa UK or a Proposed Civil Partner Visa, it is very important that you fill your application out properly and are able to prove the legitimacy of your relationship. Many people who apply for Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visas have their applications refused because they are unable to do this properly and the Home Office do not believe their intentions or relationship are genuine.

We know how daunting this can be and, as a result, we make it our responsibility to guide you through each step of the application process.

Our services include:

  • consulting with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits your schedule;
  • assessing your eligibility for the Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa;
  • reviewing your documents to ensure that they are sufficient;
  • providing you with a personal Letter of Representation. This is submitted with your application and provides the merits of your case as well as relevant immigration law that may support it;
  • liaising with the Home Office until a decision is reached;
  • completing each part of your application form to an expert standard.

Contact us now online or by calling 0333 363 8577 to speak with one of our immigration lawyers about your Fiance Visa UK application.

Our Fiancé Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Fiance Visa lawyers

For over 20 years the Immigration Advice Service has made a tremendous number of dreams come true. We’re industry experts in advising clients and successfully applying for Fiance Visa’s in the UK. Our team care about your needs as a person and as a client, so don’t delay contact us today to secure your future.