Fiance Visa Requirements

A Fiance Visa UK can be used by the partner of a British citizen or person with settled status to enter the UK to get married. To meet the Fiance Visa requirements, the UK sponsor and the applicant must intend to be married within 6 months. They must live together permanently once they have been married. They must have physically met each other (Skype does not count). The applicant must be able to support themselves or be supported by their partner, without access to public funds. Both parties must also pass the ‘genuine relationship test’ to be eligible.

The applicant is able to work on a Fiance Visa and can move from a Fiance Visa to a Spouse Visa as long as they meet the Fiance Visa application requirements.

Fiance Visa Application Help

The team at IAS understands the importance of applying for a Fiance Visa to start your life in the UK. With our services, your personal immigration lawyer will work with you to maximise the strength of your case before completing your application forms and organising your evidence.

If you would like to know more or to start your application, call us free on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

fiance visa

UK Fiance Visa FAQs

What does a Fiance Visa UK cost?

Applications from outside the UK will cost £1,523. For those applying in-country, a Fiance Visa application costs £1,033 or £1,643 with the Premium Service.

If you are applying with children, this charge will also increase with each dependent child.

What are the Fiance Visa requirements?

Similar to other partner visas, the Fiance Visa requirements are:

  • You must intend to get married within 6 months;
  • You must intend to live together permanently after you have been married;
  • You must meet the Fiance Visa financial requirements;
  • You must have met each other in person at least once;
  • Your partner must demonstrate adequate English language ability.

If you are concerned you do not meet any of these requirements, our expert lawyers will be able to advise you on the alternative ways you can prove that you are eligible for a UK Fiance(e) Visa.

What if I am not staying in the UK for longer than six months after the ceremony?

If you would like to marry in the UK but are not planning to settle here permanently, the Marriage Visitor Visa route will be more relevant to your needs. This falls under the Standard Visitor Visa route and will allow you to enter the UK for up to six months to get married.

Unlike the Fiance Visa, Marriage Visitors cannot apply for a Spouse or Civil Partner Visa once the ceremony has taken place.

How long does a Fiance Visa last after a wedding?

A Fiance Visa lasts for six months in total, from the date of issue. During this time, you must get married to your fiance. Once you are married, you can remain in the UK for as long as your Fiance Visa is valid (for example, if you had a wedding two months after the date of issue, you could remain in the UK for four month months after the wedding).

If you want to stay in the UK after this time, the married partner of the British citizen must apply for a Marriage Visa UK, also known as a Spouse Visa.

What services does IAS offer?

When applying for a Fiance Visa UK or a Proposed Civil Partner Visa, it is very important that you fill your application out properly and are able to prove the legitimacy of your relationship. Many people who apply for Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visas have their applications refused because they are unable to do this properly and the Home Office do not believe their intentions or relationship are genuine.

We know how daunting this can be and, as a result, we make it our responsibility to guide you through each step of the application process.

Our services include:

  • consulting with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits your schedule;
  • assessing your eligibility for the Fiance or Proposed Civil Partner Visa;
  • reviewing your documents to ensure that they are sufficient;
  • providing you with a personal Letter of Representation. This is submitted with your application and provides the merits of your case as well as relevant immigration law that may support it;
  • liaising with the Home Office until a decision is reached;
  • completing each part of your application form to an expert standard.

Contact us now online or by calling 0333 363 8577 to speak with one of our immigration lawyers about your Fiance Visa UK application.

Our Fiancé Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Fiance Visa lawyers

For over 20 years the Immigration Advice Service has made a tremendous number of dreams come true. We’re industry experts in advising clients and successfully applying for Fiance Visa’s in the UK. Our team care about your needs as a person and as a client, so don’t delay contact us today to secure your future.