Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
UK Work Permits and Visas

UK Work Permits and Visas

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

UK Work Permits and Visas

In order to work in the UK, you will require a UK Working Visa or Work Permit if your country of origin is outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The application process for a UK visa can be either complex or relatively straightforward depending on your individual circumstances and the nature of your application.

A Work Permit is usually needed for workers who are coming to the UK as a result of having already secured a formal offer of work from an eligible UK company with the relevant Licence to sponsor, or if you are being relocated to the UK by your current employer. Alternatively, if you have a skill that is deemed as being in short supply in the UK by the Government, then you may be eligible for a visa to come on the basis that jobs in your sector would be widely available for you to secure.

There are many different types of Work Visa that can allow you to successfully take up work in the UK. The type of UK Work Permit or Work Visa which is best for you will depend on a variety of factors such as your profession, the demand for your chosen role and the length of time you wish to spend working in the UK.

How can IAS help?

If you need assistance with your UK Work Permit or UK Work Visa, we can help. Our highly-experienced lawyers can help find the best options for you to work in the UK by assessing your background, skill-set and work intentions.

Alongside this, he/she will also make arrangements for your UK Sponsorship if this is necessary, including your Certificate of Sponsorship.

Please see our FAQs below, or get in touch on 0333 363 8577 today to arrange a meeting with an immigration lawyer.

work visas
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

A Work Permit or Work Visa is usually needed for workers who are coming to the UK, as a result of having already secured a formal offer of work from an eligible UK company with a Sponsor Licence, or if you are being relocated to the UK by your current employer.

Alternatively, if you have a skill that is deemed as being in short supply in the UK, you may be eligible for a visa that allows you to enter the UK before you have had an official job offer.

The Tier 2 Visa can last for an initial period of up to five years. You will be able to apply for a Tier 2 Visa extension as long as your stay does not total more than six years overall.

Your eligibility will be assessed according to your background, education, qualifications, work history and achievements, amongst other things.

As the UK system consists of multiple types of visa category, it is of paramount importance that you select the right permit or visa type to suit your individual application and experience.

You should speak to your employer and to one of our expert immigration lawyers to ensure that the visa category you are applying for is the one that most closely reflects your needs.

There are a number of different types of Work Permit for the UK and the type of application you make will vary based on your situation. Tier 1 Visas have a number of sub-classes that allow for exceptionally talented individuals, entrepreneurs and investors to work in the UK.

Tier 2 Visas also have a number of varieties that cater for those who are moving country but staying with the same employer, as well as those who are moving as a result of having secured a UK based job.

For religious ministers or sportspeople, the Tier 2 Visa is also the most likely route to take.

If you are looking for temporary work, in a role such as a sportsperson, a minister of religion or an entertainer, you can also apply for a Tier 5 Visa.

In all instances, you will be required to fit a number of criteria to prove your eligibility for the relevant UK Work Permit or visa. It is absolutely crucial to your application that the correct documents and evidence are submitted along with the relevant forms in order to avoid rejection.

While not specifically a work visa, the UK Ancestry Visa can be used by members of certain Commonwealth countries with British ancestry to enter the UK to live and work. This visa type does not require applicants to already have a job offer but will be granted with the understanding that you will be a job seeker when you arrive.

The UK Ancestry Visa lasts for five years. You can apply for an Ancestry Visa Extension for a further five years, or apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain if you would like to make your stay more permanent.

This is a great Work Permit alternative for those with British-born grandparents to enter the country and work with more freedom than those on a Tier 2 or Tier 5 Visa.

Getting the right documents to support your eligibility can be the difference between having your Work Permit granted or rejected, and there are thousands of applications every year that are refused due to incorrect or insufficient paperwork.

The Immigration Advice Service is here to assist with all types of UK visa and Work Permit applications. Our immigration lawyers are specialists in their field with vast experience in making successful applications.

We can prepare and review your application to ensure that it is in the right format, completed correctly and that you have provided accurate and extensive supporting documentation.

This gives you the very best chance of securing your UK work permit and continuing your career in the UK with as smooth a transition as possible.

Our services include:

  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation which will support your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office for the duration of your application;
  • organising and liaising with your Sponsor if applicable;
  • securing your Certificate of Sponsorship; and
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to discuss your Work Visa/Work Permit options with one of our immigration lawyers.