Certificate of Sponsorship

We can help you apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship as part of our Sponsorship Application Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

A Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) is necessary for migrant workers who are applying for their Tier 2 or Tier 5 Visa. As a UK employer, you will need to hold a valid Sponsorship Licence to apply for the Certificate of Sponsorship for each employee you bring over.

The CoS must be applied for once the job offer has been made and includes detailed information on what your prospective employee will be doing. You must include information on their job role and expected salary on the application. If there is a discrepancy between the CoS and their actual job role, you may have your Sponsor Licence suspended.

The government issues two types of Certificate of Sponsorship – Restricted and Unrestricted. The Restricted CoS has a limit of 20,700 each year so applications must be done correctly the first time to ensure you are able to employ your migrant worker.

How can IAS help?

Our highly-qualified immigration consultants can help you apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship. We offer services to help with applying for a Sponsor Licence, as well as consultancy services to make sure your sponsor duties are followed. To find out more about our services, or for advice on your circumstances, contact us today by calling 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online.

Please see our FAQs below for more information.

FAQs

What does the Certificate of Sponsorship cost?

The cost of the Certificate of Sponsorship will depend on what type you are applying for. Currently, the Tier 2 CoS costs £199 and the Tier 5 CoS costs £21.

You may also have to pay the ‘immigration skills charge’ if you are employing someone via the Tier 2 General or Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer route.

What is a Certificate of Sponsorship?

The Certificate of Sponsorship is not a physical document, it is an electric record. Each CoS has an individual number that must be included with an application for a Work Permit.

It is a necessary document for most applications to work legally in the UK.

There are two types of Certificate of Sponsorship. An Unrestricted CoS is for workers entering the UK to earn more than £159,000 per year. A Restricted CoS is for those who earn less than this.

The Restricted CoS has a limit of 20,700 each year. Ensuring your application is to the highest standard the first time is crucial.

Who needs a Certificate of Sponsorship?

The CoS is necessary for all Tier 2 Visa applicants and most Tier 5 applicants.

This does not include the Tier 5 Youth Mobility route, as an applicant’s country of origin will act as your sponsor for this type of visa.

You will also not need to sponsor those in the UK on a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa to work for your company.

What services does IAS offer?

For a UK business looking to employ foreign workers, we have a range of corporate immigration services. To help you receive your Certificate of Sponsorship, we will:

For more advice about your company’s circumstances, get in touch now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak with an immigration lawyer.

Our Sponsor and Tier 2 Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Tomas: Child Dependent Case

Tomas had come to the UK to start his life before bringing his daughter to join him. Although not an easy application, a creative idea by his lawyer at IAS… Read More

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Amanita: Further Leave to Remain

Amanita was visiting her nephew in the UK following the loss of his mother. IAS was able to help her gain access to the child and stay in the UK… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Latest reviews

Bradbury

feel confident with IAS and look forward to dealing with them and Irfam

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Anonymous
Applying for a visa, any kind of visa is an arduous process. IAS was recommended to me by a friend… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More