Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
4.7 rating 414 reviews
Family Visit Visa

Family Visit Visa

Call us on 0333 305 9375 for immediate help & assistance with your situation Family Visit Visa. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Family Visit Visa

If you are a non-EEA national and you want to travel to the UK to visit family, you will need a Standard Visitor Visa under the Family Visit Visa category. This visa is valid for up to six months.

Family Visas under the Standard Visitor Visa category have very strict requirements and are therefore difficult to obtain. You will need to prove that you have a reason to return home once your six months is up. You will also need to show you can fund your stay.

The Family Visit Visa does not allow you to work, claim public funds or bring dependents on this visa type. This means that each family member will have to make a separate Family Visit Visa application.

How can IAS help?

Our team of highly-qualified lawyers can assist you with your application for a Family Visit Visa. One of our lawyers will work with you to assess your eligibility and complete your Family Visit Visa application to the highest standard.

Your lawyer will also perform a full document check and prepare a Letter of Representation to support your application. This letter will detail your case and its merits and reference any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. Contact us using our online enquiry form or by calling 0333 363 8577 to arrange your first meeting with an immigration lawyer today.

Family Visit Visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

The requirements to apply are the same as those for the Standard Visitor Visa.

To be eligible, you must:

  • be at least 18 years old (unless applying under the Child Visitor Visa category)
  • have intentions to leave the UK after your visit the UK;
  • be able to show evidence of your financial support once in the UK (this can be from your family member); and
  • have enough funds to pay for your journey to the UK.

As the Family Visit Visa is part of the Standard Visitor Visa route, you will need to provide evidence of your reason for travelling and where you will be staying. You will also need to show that you can afford to travel to and from the UK.

Visitor Visas also require clear evidence that you will return to your home country after your visa has expired. You will need to provide documents that show you have commitments back home that you must return to.

The Family Visit Visa will also require evidence of your family relationship before you can enter the country.

Family members can include:

  • parents;
  • children;
  • siblings (including half siblings and step siblings);
  • grandparents; and
  • grandchildren.

As of July 2012, uncles, aunts, nephews, nieces, and cousins have been excluded from the definitions of the family members allowed Entry Clearance through the Family Visitor Visa.

They can still apply for a normal Visitor Visa, however, they will not be able to appeal against a refusal.

You may be able to appeal a decision to refuse Entry Clearance if you are visiting a close family member. An immigration officer will say which members of the family qualify for this appeal.

We recommend that you apply for Entry Clearance in your country of residence before travelling to the UK.

At IAS, our team of expert advisers can help assist and support you through each stage of your visa application process.

Our services include:

  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

Contact us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak to one of our immigration lawyers.