UK Ancestry Visa

We can advise you on whether you qualify for a UK Ancestry Visa with our Advice Package

If you are a citizen of a Commonwealth country and one of your grandparents were born in the UK, you may be eligible for a five-year UK Ancestry Visa. This will allow you to live, work and study in the UK. After five years, you can either apply for a renewal or apply for settled status.

Our experienced immigration lawyers can work with you to help you secure your UK Ancestry Visa. We will work with you to assess whether your heritage makes you eligible which can include sourcing and locating family history documents for you, to use as evidence for the Home Office. We will also help perform a document check and fill your application out using expert knowledge. Our services also involve one of our lawyers producing a Letter of Representation. This letter references your supporting documents, relevant UK immigration laws and cases in support of your application. This will maximise your chances of a successful UK Ancestry Visa application.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa?

In order to qualify for a UK Ancestry Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  • be 17 or over;
  • have enough money to support yourself without accessing public funds;
  • plan to work in the UK; and
  • be a citizen of the Commonwealth.

It is important to note that, even though Zimbabwe is no longer part of the Commonwealth, they are treated as such for the purposes of UK Ancestry applications. Zimbabwean nationals can successfully apply for UK Ancestry if they can satisfy the requirements of the UK Ancestry Visa.

You must also meet one of the following ancestry requirements:

  • Have a grandparent born in the United Kingdom, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man;
  • Have a grandparent born in what is now the Republic of Ireland on or before 31st March 1922; and
  • Have a grandparent born on a British-registered ship or aircraft.

You can also claim an Ancestry Visa if you or your parent was adopted or was born within or outside marriage in the UK.

You cannot claim UK ancestry through your step-parents.

What can I do on a British Ancestry Visa?

With a British Ancestry Visa, you can live and work in the UK. You can also study on an Ancestral Visa, UK universities will accept this as a valid visa for their immigration checks.

You can stay in the UK for up to five years on a British Ancestry Visa. After this five year period has elapsed, you can apply to extend your visa or apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

You cannot apply to change or switch to this visa if you are already in the UK.

You also cannot access public funds and may be required to pay the NHS surcharge when making your visa application.

How do I apply for a UK Ancestry Visa?

You must make your UK ancestry visa application from outside the UK. In order to apply, you will need the following documents:

  • A current passport or another valid travel document.
  • Bank statements showing that you have enough money to support yourself.
  • Your tuberculosis test results if you are applying from a country where a TB test is required.

In order to prove your eligibility for the UK Ancestry Visa, you will need to provide the following documents:

  • Your full birth certificate.
  • A marriage certificate or civil partnership registration document if you are applying to take your spouse with you.
  • The full birth certificate of the grandparent through whom your ancestry claim is based.
  • Marriage certificates for your parents and grandparents, if they were married.
  • Adoption papers, if you or your parents are adopted.
  • Evidence of your plans to work in the UK, either in the form of a job offer or a business plan if you are planning to be self-employed.

Other documents may be required depending on your circumstances. If you are applying through Immigration Advice Service, we will be able to advise you on which documents are required.

How much does it cost to apply for a UK Ancestry Visa?

The UK ancestry visa will cost £496. You may also need to pay the NHS healthcare surcharge which is equal to £200 per year.

How long does the British Ancestry Visa take to process?

You cannot apply for the British Ancestry Visa more than three months in advance of your intended travel date. For example, if you plan to travel on 15th September, the earliest you can apply is 16th June. You should get a decision on the outcome of your visa within three weeks.

If you would like to start your British Ancestry Visa application, get in touch with the team at IAS to find out the next steps.

How can IAS help?

Applying for a UK Ancestry Visa can be very complex, as it involves providing many documents and proof of your ancestral history.

Our team of expert immigration lawyers is available to help you with your Ancestral Visa application.

Our services include:

  • ensuring you have the sufficient documents for your application;
  • locating family history documents to prove that you meet the eligibility requirements;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your British Ancestry Visa application. This will offer the positives of your case and any relevant UK immigration laws which support it;
  • corresponding with the Home Office while your application is processed; and
  • competently completing your application in full before its submission.

Contact us to discuss your eligibility and application for a UK Ancestry Visa.

Our Ancestry Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Joe: Student Visa

Joe, a Chinese National, was accepted into a UK university at short notice and needed help to gain entry to the country as soon as possible.
He contacted IAS and… Read More

Terence: Tier 1 Visa

Terence, an Australian investor, found several investment opportunities in the UK. He was uaboutlear on his immigration options and contacted IAS. Working closely with our specialist lawyer, he was able… Read More

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of… Read More

Marta: EEA PR

Marta is a Polish national who arrived in the UK to study four years ago and came close to fulfilling the requirements for Permanent Residency. However, she was unaware of… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Latest reviews

Jordan

Excellent Service

Hadisaafzaly@gmail.com
Best service ever Everyone in this service are real kind to the clients and they are very helpful! Recommended for… Read More
Miss A
My dad is British and I was told that if he files for me my application will be denied. At… Read More

Latest news

Highly-Skilled Migrants Are Next in the Firing Line in Latest Immigration Scandal Read More

Home Office Accused of Dehumanising Refugees With ‘Systemic Failures’ in Handling Claims Read More

Britain Set to Offer EU Immigration Deal Similar to Free Movement Read More