Spouse Visa UK Advice

Find out everything you need to know about how to apply for a Spouse Visa UK

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

A Spouse Visa, also known as a UK Marriage Visa, is a type of settlement visa. It allows you to live in the UK for up to 30 months and can be extended for another 30 months after this. This visa can then lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and eventually British Citizenship.

The main requirements of the Spouse Visa UK include proof that you are in a genuine relationship and that the UK sponsor earns at least £18,600 per year.

A Marriage Visa is applicable to homosexual and heterosexual marriages and serves the same purpose as a Civil Partnership Visa. Non-EU nationals can apply for a Spouse Visa UK if they are married to a British citizen, a person with settled status or a UK refugee. If you are outside the UK, you must have your Spouse Visa to join your partner in the UK.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, we will do everything we can to make sure that your chances of success in your Spouse Visa application are maximised. You will be assigned an experienced lawyer who will assess your situation, requirements, and eligibility for a UK Marriage Visa. They will then complete and submit your application.

Call us on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to begin your application for a Spouse Visa.

FAQs

What are the UK Spouse Visa requirements?

The requirements for UK Partner Visas are similar across each type. These include the Spouse Visa, Unmarried Partner Visa and Fiancée Visa.

The Spouse Visa UK requirements include:

  • A minimum income threshold of £18,600
  • Proof of English Language ability
  • Evidence of adequate accommodation
  • Passing the ‘genuine relationship test’

These requirements will vary depending on your situation or if you are applying with dependent children.

Find out more information about the Spouse Visa requirements.

Can I apply for a Spouse Visa UK?

If you meet the strict requirements, you will be able to apply for a Marriage Visa UK. The application can be made in the UK or from your current country of residence.

You will need to show a substantial amount of evidence about your relationship to prove you are eligible to come to the UK on a Spouse Visa.

If you’ve been living with your spouse in another European country outside of the UK, you may also be eligible through the ‘Surinder Singh’ route rather than a traditional UK Spouse Visa.

To apply for a Spouse Visa, you can enquire with us online or over the phone to start your application today.

What are the Spouse Visa UK fees?

The Home Office currently charges £1,523 for a Spouse Visa UK application.

This charge will increase if you are applying with dependents and will increase for each dependent.

What is the minimum income I need to sponsor my spouse/partner to join me in the UK?

The minimum income required to sponsor your spouse or partner to come to the UK was set in July 2012 by the Home Office at £18,600. This income requirement increases to £22,400 for one dependent child and £2,400 for every further child.

However, following a UK High Court ruling, MM (Lebanon), it was decided that the minimum income requirement was ‘unjustified and disproportionate’ if the sponsor was either a refugee or a British Citizen. This judgement came in July 2013 and since then, all decisions in relation to sponsors that do not meet the criteria have been placed on hold until further notice.

What happens if my UK Spouse Visa is refused?

If you receive a letter saying your Spouse Visa was refused, you will usually have the right to appeal the decision if you think it was unfair. Your letter of refusal will inform you if you are eligible to appeal. You will be able to submit new evidence if it proves that you were eligible at the time of your initial application.

If you are already in the UK, you will need to act quickly in order to appeal the decision or apply for another visa. Overstaying on an expired visa can be very problematic and should be avoided.

How do I start my UK Marriage Visa application?

Spouse Visa applications can be complex and using the services of an immigration expert is highly recommended. You will need to ensure that you meet all of the Marriage Visa requirements before you apply.

You will need to complete the relevant application forms and collate your evidence for submission. This will need to be extensive and prove that your relationship is genuine.

You must also not book your travel before you receive a decision on your UK Spouse Visa application.

IAS has an excellent track record with Spouse Visa cases and our solicitors are highly experienced in this field. To apply for a Marriage Visa UK, get in touch with IAS online or on 0333 363 8577 today for professional, no obligation advice.

Can I still get a Spouse Visa if I don’t meet the financial requirements?

Since August 10th 2017, decisions for Spouse Visa UK applications must take into consideration other methods of financing.

This might include self-sustainability, self-employment or continued financial support from a relative. These changes will offer some hope for those who have previously had their Marriage Visas rejected, or for those who have put off applying.

How long will the Spouse Visa application take?

The standard processing time for UK visas can vary depending on the case or where you are applying from.

Typically, the standard Spouse Visa processing time is around three months.

Find out more information about the Spouse Visa processing times.

Can I settle in the UK on a Spouse Visa?

Once you are living in the UK with your spouse or partner, you may wish to make your position more permanent. You can achieve this by gaining Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR allows you to settle in the UK permanently without being tied to visa regulations.

You can most often apply for this after five years. Your application will be dependent on you continuing to meet the requirements of your Marriage Visa. There is also a 10-year route to ILR which has slightly more relaxed expectations relating to the income threshold.

More information on getting ILR from a Spouse Visa.

Can I switch to a Spouse Visa?

If you have already joined your spouse or partner in the UK you may apply to switch to a Marriage Visa from a different immigration category.

You will not be allowed to switch categories if you are here as a visitor or if permission to stay was given for a period of less than six months (with the exception of the fiancée or proposed civil partner visa). You also cannot apply for a Spouse Visa if you are in breach of the Immigration Rules (a period of overstaying of less than 28 days will not be taken into account).

Am I exempt from the financial requirements for the UK Marriage Visa?

There are some occasions where you may be exempt from the financial requirements for a UK Spouse or Partner Visa, for example, if you have a disability or you are a carer. There are, however, only a limited number of instances where exemptions apply.

We would advise you to consult a professional immigration lawyer for more information. Whilst you may be exempt from meeting the current income threshold, you will need to prove that you have enough money to support your spouse/partner and/or any dependants.

What happens if my relationship ends?

If you decide to end your relationship or divorce your partner, it is important to let the Home Office know as soon as possible as this can have an impact on future visa applications.

Since your leave depends on your relationship, the Home Office will issue what is known as a Spouse Visa curtailment. This will usually allow you enough time to make a new application under a new route or leave the country but you will need to act quickly.

More information on your options following a Spouse Visa curtailment.

Can my partner’s income be included in the financial requirement?

No, your spouse or partner’s income cannot be included as part of the financial requirement unless they are already residing in the UK (and with permission to work). In which case, the financial requirement can be based on household income.

If you feel you are struggling to meet the minimum financial income requirement, get in touch with our team to discuss how recent changes to the law could help your application.

What is the English Language requirement for my Marriage Visa?

If you are from a country outside of the European Economic Area (or Switzerland) that is not predominantly English speaking then you will need to pass an English Language test that has been conducted by an approved test provider.

If you have an English Language certificate which has been provided by one of these approved providers then it should satisfy the language requirement. This includes degrees earned in English.

If you are unsure of where to find an approved test provider, consult an immigration specialist who will be best positioned to point you in the right direction when applying for a Spouse Visa UK.

What services does IAS offer?

At IAS, we understand the importance of being close to loved ones and we make it our priority to maximise your chances of doing this.

Our team of specialist immigration advisers can guide you through each step of your application process for a Marriage Visa in the UK.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your Partner Visa application;
  • ensuring that you have enough proof that your relationship is genuine;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our immigration lawyers about your application for a Spouse Visa UK.

Our UK Spouse Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Tomas: Child Dependent Case

Tomas had come to the UK to start his life before bringing his daughter to join him. Although not an easy application, a creative idea by his lawyer at IAS… Read More

Amanita: Further Leave to Remain

Amanita was visiting her nephew in the UK following the loss of his mother. IAS was able to help her gain access to the child and stay in the UK… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Gladys, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Georgina: Exceptional Talent Visa

Georgina wanted to leave her position at a prestigious American university and take a similar position in the UK.
After searching around, she decided to contact IAS to find out… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Latest reviews

Horacio
My name is Angelo Chaves, I applied to the company IAS - Immigration Advice Service Ltd, to deal with England… Read More
Bob L
Nasreen Ali was very professional and knowledgeable who dealt with our case extremely well. Parminder Kaur was just excellent at… Read More
anonymous

Great team, very experienced

Latest news

Post-Brexit Immigration Could be Bad for Business Read More

How long can an American stay in the UK without a visa? Read More