Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
4.7 rating 414 reviews
Innovator Visa

Innovator Visa

International entrepreneurs interested in investing in a business in the UK, can apply for an Innovator Visa.

Call us on 0333 305 9375 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Innovator Visa Application

The Tier 1 Innovator Visa scheme was announced by the Government early 2019, as a replacement for the UK Entrepreneur Visa. Applications for the route are set to open in April 2019.

The Innovator Visa differs from the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, in that it also allows current business-owners to move a business to Britain, so long as they expand it there. Another major difference between the Innovator Visa and the Entrepreneur Visa are the financial requirements. Applicants for the previous Entrepreneur Visa need £200,000 to be eligible, but the Innovator Visa financial requirements are much lower, at £50,000.

As with the new Start-Up Visa, the applicant for the visa for innovators needs to be endorsed by a governing authority. These will be the same as those which supply endorsements for Exceptional Talent Visas (for example Tech Nation or Arts Council England). When making an application, the business idea will be scrutinised based on three major factors; its innovation, scalability and viability.  A person can switch from a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, or a Start-Up Visa, to an Innovation Visa. They can also make a fresh application if they want to start a business in the UK.

How can IAS help you apply for an Innovation Visa?

For those who are unsure about whether they qualify for this new visa route, or want to switch over from a previous category, the lawyers at IAS can help.

All our specialist immigration lawyers are well-versed in changes to visa legislation and can assist you if you are unsure. As part of our services, you will be assigned an immigration lawyer who perfectly suits your needs, with experience making Tier 1 applications. After this, your lawyer will work with you to acquire a bundle of evidence to support your Innovator Visa application. They will organise this evidence into an ordered portfolio, which means that UKVI officials will be able to process it more effectively. After this, they’ll write a detailed Letter of Representation to support your case, which will draw upon legal knowledge and previous case-law. They’ll then complete and submit your application on your behalf, making sure it meets the standard demanded by the Home Office. If you need, we will also provide specialist help with writing business plans for your Innovation Visa application. If you want to find out more about the Innovator Visa, call us on 0333 414 9244 or request a free call back by leaving an enquiry with us.

Innovator visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can apply for an Innovator Visa if you are looking to expand or start a business in the UK. To meet the Innovator Visa requirements, you will need to have a business idea which is innovative, scalable and viable. You will also need £50,000 in savings, to prove that you will be able to launch the business once in the UK.

The business you propose must have a prospective benefit to the British economy and/or workforce.

You can make an application for an Innovator Visa online or by post, through the Gov site or privately though your endorsing body (for example, Tech Nation).

The Innovator Visa application fees are as follows:

£1,021 for the application

£400 immigration surcharge

Applications for the Innovator Visa will be opened on the 29th March. The original Entrepreneur Visa will remain open for extension until April 2023.

Yes, you can switch from a Graduate Entrepreneur to an Innovator Visa, in the same way that you would to an Entrepreneur Visa.

The process for switching from a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa to an Innovator Visa is straightforward, but you will need to meet certain eligibility requirements. For example, you will need to still be involved in the running of a ‘successful’ business which is still thriving and benefitting the British economy.

Yes, you can switch from a Start-Up Visa to an Innovator Visa as long as your business is still thriving and contributing to the British economy. You will need to prove to the Home Office, if this is the case, that your business is still viable and that it is supporting you (in other words, you are not claiming public funds while in the UK).

Our lawyers are highly qualified and experienced in all forms of corporate visa applications. This means that they will support you every step of the way in your application for a UK Innovation Visa and ensure your application meets the standards which are demanded by the Home Office.

Our services include:

  • ensuring your documents are satisfactory before making your application;
  • creating a detailed bundle to present your application to the Home Office;
  • providing you with a Letter of Representation to support your application;
  • communicating with the Home Office until the end of the process; and
  • making sure that your application form is completed to the highest standard.

Our lawyers can also work with you if you need helping writing a business plan. 

Contact us today using our online contact form or call us on 0333 363 8577 to speak with one of our specialist immigration lawyers, and take your first steps towards completing your Innovator Visa application.