Spouse Visa Extension

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

If you are currently living in the UK on a Spouse or Civil Partner Visa, after 30 months, you can apply for a UK spouse visa extension.

You can do this by submitting an FLR (M) form application to the Home Office. In order to be eligible for a Spouse Visa Extension, you will need to ensure that you still meet the same requirements that you met when you were granted your original Spouse Visa.

Contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form to speak with a qualified immigration lawyer who can help you with your UK spouse visa extension. We will work with you to make sure you still meet the requirements for your Spouse Visa or Partner Visa.

We will ensure all your documents are up to date and that they can continue to prove your relationship to your Spouse or Partner is genuine.

One of our lawyers will also prepare a Letter of Representation to support your application. This letter will give details of your case and offer reasons and support for its acceptance. We will help to maximise your chances of success in getting your UK spouse visa extension.

FAQs

Am I eligible and what are the Spouse Visa extension requirements?

In order to extend your Spouse Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  • you are in a genuine relationship and intending to continue living together;
  • you meet the suitability requirements, which relates to your character and conduct, and your previous immigration history;
  • you meet the immigration status requirement, which means you have to be in the UK lawfully;
  • you meet the financial requirement set out in the Marriage Visa UK requirements; and
  • you meet the English Language requirements.

What are the Spouse Visa language requirements?

Changes to the Home Office Immigration Rules mean that some people who did not originally have to meet the English Language requirement in their application for a Spouse Visa may now have to satisfy this part of the application in order for their Spouse Visa renewal to be approved. This affects any applicants whose “leave to remain as a partner” expired on or after 1st May 2017.

 

What if my UK Spouse Visa renewal isn’t successful?

If you make a UK spouse visa extension application that is unsuccessful for any reason, you will have 14 days from the date you received your decision letter to appeal to the First Tier Tribunal.

If you submit an appeal after this deadline of 14 days, you will need to explain why your appeal was late.

It will then be down to the First Tier Tribunal to decide if they will hear your case.

How can IAS help?

If you are submitting a Spouse Visa extension application and have any doubts about any part of the process, it is important to get expert advice. The terminology used in Spouse Visa extension applications and related guidance forms can be very confusing. The financial requirements (for example, the minimum income threshold) can also be difficult to understand. Our immigration lawyers are here to help guide and advise you.

Our services include:

  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

Our immigration lawyers can also assist you if your UK Spouse Visa renewal is refused by the Home Office. We can guide you through the appeal process and, if you are taking your appeal to a First Tier Tribunal hearing, we can arrange for you to be represented by one of our expert immigration lawyers.

Our Spouse Visa Extension Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Alicia: Ancestry Visa

Alicia, a Jamaican national wanted to come to the UK to work. She had read about the Tier 2 Work Visa route but was unsure of the process so decided… Read More

Joyah: Indefinite Leave to Remain

Joyah was a Malaysian doctor in the UK on a Tier 2 Visa. She had been applying for successive visas every one or two years and was intending to regularise her… Read More

Ahmet: Bringing his mother to the UK

Ahmet wanted to bring his Turkish mother to the UK to care for her. He knew that the application would be difficult so came to IAS for expert advice.
IAS… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how… Read More

Ejo: Dual Nationality Application

Ejo had been living in the UK for the past 7 years and had started a family with a British citizen. To secure her status and stay with her family… Read More

Working in the UK after Brexit

Gosia, an EEA national, wanted to tour the UK while seeking work, however, she was unsure if she was permitted to do so.
Gosia contacted IAS and arranged a… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Sophie
IAS took me through the whole process of getting my residence visa. Jean Paul handled my entire case and he… Read More
Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More