Nationwide immigration advice service
Translation services available upon request
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
3000+ Spouse Visa applications approved

We can help you with your Spouse Visa extension in three simple steps

1

Get in touch with our client care team by email, telephone or live chat

Discuss your personal situation with our team and receive a price for your 1:1 untimed advice session with our immigration lawyers.

2

Discuss your Spouse Visa extension case with our qualified immigration experts

Your immigration lawyer will analyse your Spouse Visa extension case & offer expert advice. You also have 7 days to ask any follow-up questions free of charge.

3

Instruct our immigration lawyers to submit your Spouse Visa extension

Hire our immigration specialists to do all the work involved in completing and submitting a Spouse Visa extension for you.

Extending a Spouse Visa

If you are currently living in the UK on a Spouse or Civil Partner Visa, you can apply for a UK spouse visa extension after 30 months.  You can do this by submitting an FLR (M) form application to the Home Office.

When making an application to extend your UK Spouse Visa, you and your spouse must be in the UK and intend to continue living together permanently. This means your relationship must be genuine. You can extend your Spouse Visa using the FLR (M) form. To qualify you must meet three main requirements: the financial requirements, the accommodation requirement, and the ‘genuine relationship’ test.

The Spouse Visa extension requirements are strict and your extension application may require you to show such changes as an improvement in English language skill.

How can IAS help renew my Spouse Visa?

Contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form to speak with a qualified immigration lawyer who can help you with your extension application. Your personal lawyer will make sure your application meets the standard expected for a renewal of your Spouse or Partner Visa.

FAQs

What are the Spouse Visa extension requirements?

To be eligible for a UK Spouse Visa extension you must submit an FLR (M) form application and meet the following Spouse Visa requirements:

  • Financial requirements, as stated in your FLR (M) form;
  • English language requirements;
  • you are in a genuine relationship and intend to continue living together;
  • you meet the suitability requirements, which relates to your character and conduct, and your previous immigration history;
  • you meet the immigration status requirement, which means you have to be in the UK lawfully;
  • you meet the financial requirement set out in the Marriage Visa UK requirements

As part of your Spouse visa renewal request, you need to provide proof of your genuine relationship with your partner. If your visa extension meets the requirements, you may stay in the UK until you are eligible to apply for ILR.

What are the Spouse Visa language requirements?

Changes to the Home Office Immigration Rules mean that some people who did not originally have to meet the English Language requirement in their application for a Spouse Visa may now have to satisfy this part of the application in order for their Spouse Visa renewal to be approved. This affects any applicants whose “leave to remain as a partner” expired on or after 1st May 2017.

What if my UK Spouse Visa renewal isn’t successful?

If you make a UK spouse visa extension application that is unsuccessful for any reason, you will have 14 days from the date you received your decision letter to appeal to the First Tier Tribunal.

If you submit an appeal after this deadline of 14 days, you will need to explain why your appeal was late.

It will then be down to the First Tier Tribunal to decide if they will hear your case.

We have a number of lawyers with specialist experience in appealing to the First Tier Tribunal. If you need help with your appeal, get in touch with us today.

What services does IAS offer?

If you are submitting a Spouse Visa extension application and have any doubts about any part of the process, it is important to get expert advice. Our immigration lawyers are here to help guide and advise you.

Our services include:

  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

Our immigration lawyers can also assist you if your UK Spouse Visa renewal is refused by the Home Office. We can guide you through the appeal process and, if you are taking your appeal to a First Tier Tribunal hearing, we can arrange for you to be represented by one of our expert immigration lawyers.

Call us on 0333 363 8577 or use our online contact form today.

Our Spouse Visa Extension Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Sophie
IAS took me through the whole process of getting my residence visa. Jean Paul handled my entire case and he… Read More
Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More

Latest news

Hunger strikes at Britain’s detention centres Read More

Immigration Lawyers in Bedfordshire Read More