Nationwide immigration advice service
Translation services available upon request
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
3000+ Spouse Visa applications approved

We can help you with your Spouse Visa to ILR application in three simple steps

1

Get in touch with our client care team by email, telephone or live chat

Discuss your personal situation with our team and receive a price for your 1:1 untimed advice session with our immigration lawyers.

2

Discuss your Spouse Visa to ILR case with our qualified immigration experts

Your immigration lawyer will analyse your ILR case & offer expert advice. You also have 7 days to ask any follow-up questions free of charge.

3

Instruct our immigration lawyers to submit your ILR application

Hire our immigration specialists to do all the work involved in completing and submitting a Spouse Visa to ILR application, extension or appeal for you.

Spouse Visa to ILR

If you are a non-EEA or Swiss national, you can gain the right to remain in the UK by marrying a British Citizen, or a person with settled status in the UK. If you do this, you will be granted a Spouse Visa. Once you are living in the UK with your spouse or partner, you may wish to make your position more permanent. You can achieve this by gaining ILR from a Spouse Visa. ILR, or, Indefinite Leave to Remain, allows you to settle in the UK permanently without being tied to visa regulations.

The initial grant of leave for a Spouse Visa is two and a half years. When this period has come to a close, you may choose to extend your Spouse Visa for another two and a half years. Assuming you meet the current requirements laid out by the Home Office then you can extend your Spouse Visa. With this visa extension, you will be able to reside in the UK for five years, qualifying to go from a Spouse Visa to ILR.

Our dedicated lawyers can help you with everything you need to know about switching to ILR from a Spouse Visa. We can assess your eligibility for ILR, gather and check your supporting documents and help with completing your application form to the highest standard.

Your lawyer will also write a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter provides the Home Office with information on your case and its merits and will reference relevant UK immigration laws which strengthen your application. We will also make sure you to meet all the necessary requirements by preparing you for your ‘Life in the UK’ test and IELTS test. With IAS, your chances of being granted ILR from a Spouse Visa will be maximised.

FAQs

Am I eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain?

The Indefinite Leave to Remain after a five years period is usually granted to those on a Spouse Visa assuming the following:

  • Minimum income requirement of £18,600 (rising with every child dependent) is met
  • No immigration law in the UK or abroad has been broken
  • The applicant has passed ‘Life in the UK’ test and the English Language Test
  • The applicant can supply Biometric Resident information

Read more about the ILR requirements here. It must be noted that these conditions may change if you currently hold a permit different from the Spouse Visa. For example, Tier 2 General visa holders must meet specific financial conditions.

Will marrying a British Citizen allow me to enter the UK?

If you are a non-EEA or Swiss national and you marry a British Citizen or person with settled status in the UK you will be eligible to apply for a Spouse Visa.

It is important to note, however, that the Home Office are very strict with applications for Spouse Visas. They are trained to spot cases of marriage fraud or ‘sham marriages’ and a Spouse Visa application requires a great deal of evidence to prove your relationship or marriage is genuine.

Read more about Spouse Visas and other Partner Visas

How can IAS help?

Our expert lawyers can help you with your application for ILR from a Spouse Visa. We will work with you to ensure that your application is completed to the highest standard before it is submitted. Our services include:

  • assessing your eligibility for ILR;
  • gathering your documentation and looking for issues or gaps;
  • addressing any issues with your documentation;
  • completing your application to a professional standard;
  • having a lawyer prepare a Letter of Representation. This letter accompanies your application and provides details on your case and its merits. It will also reference any relevant UK immigration laws that support your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office where appropriate;
  • preparing you for your ‘Life in the UK’ test;
  • preparing you for your English Language test;
  • checking that you have enough evidence to prove your relationship is genuine to the Home Office.

Contact IAS today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to arrange a consultation with a qualified immigration lawyer.

Our packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Latest reviews

Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Latest news

Immigration Lawyers in Flintshire Read More

Immigration Lawyers in West Sussex Read More