Child Visitor Visa

A Child Visitor Visa allows someone under the age of 18 to travel to the UK, to visit friends/family or be educated. This type of visa falls under the Standard Visitor Visa category and is valid for up to six months.

If you (or your child) are applying in this category you must be able to prove that you have suitable accommodation and care during your stay. You must also prove that you have a parent or guardian in your home country who is otherwise responsible for your well-being.

Our team of highly-qualified lawyers can assist you with your application for a Child Visitor Visa. One of our lawyers will work with you to assess your eligibility and complete your application to the highest standard. Your lawyer will also perform a comprehensive document check and produce a supporting Letter of Representation. This Letter highlights the merits of your case, references your supporting documentation and cites UK immigration law in support of your application. Contact us online or call free on 0333 363 8577 to arrange your first meeting with an immigration lawyer today.

Child Visitor Visa FAQs

Am I eligible for a Child Visitor Visa?

If you or your child want to come to the UK for less than six months, you can apply under the Child Visitor category of the Standard Visitor Visa. This visa also permits you to study whilst here.

To come to the UK as a Child Visitor you must be able to show that you:

  • are under the age of 18 years at the time of applying;
  • have suitable arrangements in place (i.e. for your travel, care maintenance etc) and can disclose full details of them;
  • have a parent or guardian in your home country who is accountable for your care and can offer their address and landline contact number;
  • if accepted on a course of study, are at a learning institute that is on the register of education and training providers. It cannot be state funded.

Child Visitors who are visa nationals must have a valid Entry Clearance which identifies the adult accompanying the child visitor, or states that the child visitor is unaccompanied. If they do not have proof that they are able to travel alone, the Child Visitor Visa will only be valid if the named adult physically escorts the child.

If you/your child want to study in the UK for a period longer than six months, you can apply for a Tier 4 Child Student Visa under the points-based-system.

Can I extend a Child Visitor Visa?

If you (or your child) visit the UK as a child visitor you are only allowed to stay for a maximum of six months. If you were granted leave to enter the UK for three months then this will be noted in your passport.

If you wish to apply for a Child Visitor extension you can do so by using the FLR(O) application.

You are not allowed to stay in the UK as a visitor for more than six months and you are expected to return to your home country when your visa expires.

How do I appeal if my application is rejected?

You may appeal a decision to refuse entry clearance if you are visiting a close family member. An immigration officer will say which members of the family qualify for this appeal.

We recommend that you apply for Entry Clearance in your country of residence before travelling to the UK.

Do I need to pass an English Language Test to be eligible to apply for a Child Visitor Visa?

No – with a visa in a visitor category, you will not have to prove a knowledge of the English Language or Life.But if you are studying here, the course you study may have independent English Language requirements.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, our team of expert advisers can help assist and support you through each stage of your visa application process.

Our services include:

  • advising you on your child’s eligibility under the UK immigration rules;
  • assessing and collating your documents, ensuring they are sufficient for the application;
  • professionally completing and compiling all necessary paperwork;
  • producing a tailored Letter of Representation highlighting the merits of your case, referring to supporting; documentation and citing UK immigration law;
  • liaising with the Home Office until a decision is reached.

Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or use our online contact form to speak to one of our immigration lawyers.

Our Child Visitor Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Child Visitor Visa Lawyers

For over 20 years the Immigration Advice Service has made a tremendous number of dreams come true. We’re industry experts in advising clients and successfully applying for Child Visitor Visa’s in the UK. Our team care about your needs as a person and as a client, so don’t delay contact us today to secure your future.

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Georgina: Exceptional Talent Visa

Georgina wanted to leave her position at a prestigious American university and take a similar position in the UK.
After searching around, she decided to contact IAS to find out… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More
Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Latest news

How to complete the SET O Form (ILR Application Form) Read More

Homeless refugees on the rise due to flaws in the asylum process Read More