Youth Mobility Scheme Application

The Youth Mobility Scheme is a form of Tier 5 Visa which allows sponsored young people from participating countries or territories to experience a life in the UK and work here for up to two years.

This only applies to a small number of countries whose nationals are eligible to apply for this visa. If the visa is granted, it will allow you to enter and work in the UK in a temporary role without a job offer.

How can IAS help you apply for a Youth Mobility Visa?

Our immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you are eligible for a Youth Mobility Visa. One of our lawyers will check your nationality and qualifications against the Youth Mobility Scheme requirements. He/she will also prepare a Letter of Representation for your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. He/she will also ensure that your documents are sufficient and complete your application form to the highest standard before submission. Get in touch now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online and one of our immigration lawyers will be able to provide you with more information before beginning your application.

Youth Mobility Scheme FAQs

What are the Youth Mobility Visa requirements?

You need to be aged 18 to 30 in order to apply for the Youth Mobility Visa. You must also be from the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • The Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan

Or

  • A British overseas citizen
  • A British overseas territories citizen
  • A British national (overseas)

For the application to be granted for a Youth Mobility Visa, you must be awarded 50 points and meet all the additional requirements under the Tier 5 category of the points-based system.

The points are allocated as follows:

  • Nationality requirement – 30 points
  • Age requirement – 10 points
  • Maintenance requirement – 10 points

Applicants from Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea will also need a Certificate of Sponsorship before they make their application.

What can’t I do on the Youth Mobility Scheme?

When in the UK via the Youth Mobility Scheme, you cannot:

  • bring dependent children;
  • have previously come to the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘Working Holidaymaker’ category; or
  • be currently living in the UK when you make an application.

How can I remain in the UK after my Youth Mobility Visa has expired?

There are various available routes if you wish to remain in the UK once your Tier 5 Visa has expired. Yet, it is limited as the Youth Mobility Visa is valid for only two years and is not renewable.

Possible routes include:

  • Ancestry Visa – if you have a grandparent who was born in the UK. This visa allows you to live and work in the UK once returned as the application cannot be done in the UK.
  • Tier 2 Visa – during the two years in the UK if you were able to receive a  job offer from a UK Sponsor, then you can apply for a Tier 2 Visa.
  • Ancestry Dependant Visa – this applies if you are married to an Ancestry Visa holder. Consequently, if they qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) you will also be eligible to apply.
  • Spouse Visa – if you are married to someone who has settled status in the UK or is a British Citizen, then you can apply for this visa.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, we understand how complex it can be to understand which visa category is best for you. Whatever your circumstance or profession, the expert lawyers at IAS can help you. We will answer all your questions and guide you through each stage of your enquiry or application process. IAS will maximise your chances of a successful Youth Mobility Scheme application.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for a Youth Mobility Visa;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your case;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

To discuss your eligibility for the Youth Mobility Scheme, contact IAS online or by calling 0333 363 8577.

Our Youth Mobility Scheme Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

Youth Mobility lawyers

Our lawyers have experience in all categories of Tier 5 Work Visa applications, including the Youth Mobility Visa. This means that they can advise and assist you no matter what your need is, whether you want to know whether you are eligible for the Youth Mobility Scheme or whether you want to proceed with an application. Get in touch to find out more.

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a national of the United Arab Emirates, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Family Visitor Visa but was refused.… Read More

Horatio: Study Visa with University Sponsorship

Horatio was given a scholarship to study in the UK but has never left his home country, Paraguay.
The university contacted IAS and took over the application for Horatio.  IAS… Read More

Linda: Visitor Visa for Fiance

Martin is a UK national who met Linda, his partner, in Nigeria while he was traveling.
The pair quickly hit it off and decided to get engaged.
Linda applied to enter the… Read More

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Moira: Tier 2 and Dependant Extension

Moira was an Australian National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa with her husband as a dependent.
Her Work Visa was about to… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Latest news