Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

We can advise you on whether you are eligible for the Youth Mobility Scheme with our Advice Package

Call us on 0333 363 8577

The Youth Mobility Scheme is a form of Tier 5 Visa which allows sponsored young people from participating countries or territories to experience a life in the UK and work here for up to two years.

This only applies to a small number of countries whose nationals are eligible to apply for this visa. If the visa is granted, it will allow you to enter and work in the UK in a temporary role without a job offer.

Our immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you are eligible for a Youth Mobility Visa. One of our lawyers will check your nationality and qualifications against the Youth Mobility Scheme requirements. He/she will also prepare a Letter of Representation for your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. He/she will also ensure that your documents are sufficient and complete your application form to the highest standard before submission. Get in touch now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online and one of our immigration lawyers will be able to provide you with more information before beginning your application.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Youth Mobility Visa?

You need to be aged 18 to 30 in order to apply for the Youth Mobility Visa. You must also be from the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • The Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan

Or

  • A British overseas citizen
  • A British overseas territories citizen
  • A British national (overseas)

For the application to be granted for a Youth Mobility Visa, you must be awarded 50 points and meet all the additional requirements under the Tier 5 category of the points-based system.

The points are allocated as follows:

  • Nationality requirement – 30 points
  • Age requirement – 10 points
  • Maintenance requirement – 10 points

Applicants from Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea will also need a Certificate of Sponsorship before they make their application.

What can’t I do on the Youth Mobility Visa?

When in the UK via the Youth Mobility Scheme, you cannot:

  • bring dependent children;
  • have previously come to the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘Working Holidaymaker’ category; or
  • be currently living in the UK when you make an application.

How can I remain in the UK after my Youth Mobility Visa has expired?

There are various available routes if you wish to remain in the UK once your Tier 5 Visa has expired. Yet, it is limited as the Youth Mobility Visa is valid for only two years and is not renewable.

Possible routes include:

  • Ancestry Visa – if you have a grandparent who was born in the UK. This visa allows you to live and work in the UK once returned as the application cannot be done in the UK.
  • Tier 2 Visa – during the two years in the UK if you were able to receive a  job offer from a UK Sponsor, then you can apply for a Tier 2 Visa.
  • Ancestry Dependant Visa – this applies if you are married to an Ancestry Visa holder. Consequently, if they qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) you will also be eligible to apply.
  • Spouse Visa – if you are married to someone who has settled status in the UK or is a British Citizen, then you can apply for this visa.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, we understand how complex it can be to understand which visa category is best for you. Whatever your circumstance or profession, the expert lawyers at IAS can help you. We will answer all your questions and guide you through each stage of your enquiry or application process. IAS will maximise your chances of a successful Youth Mobility Scheme application.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for a Youth Mobility Visa;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your case;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

To discuss your eligibility for the Youth Mobility Scheme, contact IAS online or by calling 0333 363 8577.

Our Youth Mobility Scheme Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Fiance Visa for Thai partner

John (a UK national) met Vitchita (a Thai national) online and stayed in contact with her for many months.
After they met in person, they decided that there was something special… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More

Asylum Seekers Face Inhumane Treatment by UK Home Office, Reports Suggest Read More