Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

We can advise you on whether you are eligible for the Youth Mobility Scheme with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

The Youth Mobility Scheme is a form of Tier 5 Visa which allows sponsored young people from participating countries or territories to experience a life in the UK and work here for up to two years.

This only applies to a small number of countries whose nationals are eligible to apply for this visa. If the visa is granted, it will allow you to enter and work in the UK in a temporary role without a job offer.

There are a number of different type of Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa, including the government exchange route which allows nationals of participating countries to work for foreign governments in temporary, organised schemes.

How can IAS help?

Our immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you are eligible for a Youth Mobility Visa. One of our lawyers will check your age, nationality and qualifications against the Youth Mobility Scheme requirements.

He/she will also prepare a Letter of Representation for your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. He/she will also ensure that your documents are sufficient and complete your application form to the highest standard before submission. Get in touch now and one of our immigration lawyers will be able to provide you with more information before beginning your application.

Read more about the Youth Mobility Visa below.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa?

You need to be aged 18 to 30 in order to apply for the Youth Mobility Visa. You must also be from the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • The Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan

Or

  • A British overseas citizen
  • A British overseas territories citizen
  • A British national (overseas)

For the application to be granted for a Youth Mobility Visa, you must be awarded 50 points and meet all the additional requirements under the Tier 5 category of the points-based system.

The points are allocated as follows:

  • Nationality requirement – 30 points
  • Age requirement – 10 points
  • Maintenance requirement – 10 points

Applicants from Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea will also need a Certificate of Sponsorship before they make their application.

What are the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa restrictions?

When in the UK via the Youth Mobility Scheme, you cannot:

  • bring dependent children;
  • have previously come to the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘Working Holidaymaker’ category; or
  • be currently living in the UK when you make an application.

Can I apply for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa extension?

The Youth Mobility Visa is valid for only two years and is not renewable. There are various routes available, however, if you wish to remain in the UK once your Tier 5 Visa has expired.

Possible routes include:

  • Ancestry Visa – if you have a grandparent who was born in the UK. This visa allows you to live and work in the UK once returned as the application cannot be done in the UK.
  • Tier 2 Visa – during the two years in the UK if you were able to receive a  job offer from a UK Sponsor, then you can apply for a Tier 2 Visa.
  • Ancestry Dependant Visa – this applies if you are married to an Ancestry Visa holder. Consequently, if they qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) you will also be eligible to apply.
  • Spouse Visa – if you are married to someone who has settled status in the UK or is a British Citizen, then you can apply for this visa.

What services does IAS offer?

At IAS, we understand how complex it can be to understand which visa category is best for you. Whatever your circumstance or profession, the expert lawyers at IAS can help you. We will answer all your questions and guide you through each stage of your enquiry or application process. IAS will maximise your chances of a successful Youth Mobility Scheme application.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for a Youth Mobility Visa;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevent UK immigration laws in support of your case;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

To discuss your eligibility for the Youth Mobility Scheme, contact IAS.

Our Youth Mobility Scheme Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Fiance Visa for Thai partner

John (a UK national) met Vitchita (a Thai national) online and stayed in contact with her for many months.
After they met in person, they decided that there was something special… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Shinya: Tier 2 Work Visa Application Assistance

Shinya, a Japanese National, was offered a placement in a UK based company. The company already held a Sponsorship Licence and was able to give Shinya a Certificate of… Read More

Marcelle: Visitor Visa

Marcelle contacted IAS about how to obtain a UK Visitor Visa as she was touring Europe.
The lawyer from IAS instructed her on the requirements of the UK immigration rules… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Latest reviews

Fatou
Nasreen Ali is excellent. She helped me beyond any words can describe to get my indefinite leave to remain. My… Read More
Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Latest news

What the New Brexit White Paper Means for Immigration Read More

UK Government Pauses Hostile Immigration Policies After Windrush Read More

Brexit Causes U-Turn in British Public Opinion Towards Immigration in the UK Read More