Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

We can advise you on whether you are eligible for the Youth Mobility Scheme with our Advice Package

The Youth Mobility Scheme is a form of Tier 5 Visa which allows sponsored young people from participating countries or territories to experience a life in the UK and work here for up to two years.

This only applies to a small number of countries whose nationals are eligible to apply for this visa. If the visa is granted, it will allow you to enter and work in the UK in a temporary role without a job offer.

Our immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you are eligible for a Youth Mobility Visa. One of our lawyers will check your nationality and qualifications against the Youth Mobility Scheme requirements. He/she will also prepare a Letter of Representation for your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application. He/she will also ensure that your documents are sufficient and complete your application form to the highest standard before submission. Get in touch now and one of our immigration lawyers will be able to provide you with more information before beginning your application.


Am I eligible for a Youth Mobility Visa?

You need to be aged 18 to 30 in order to apply for the Youth Mobility Visa. You must also be from the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • The Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan


  • A British overseas citizen
  • A British overseas territories citizen
  • A British national (overseas)

For the application to be granted for a Youth Mobility Visa, you must be awarded 50 points and meet all the additional requirements under the Tier 5 category of the points-based system.

The points are allocated as follows:

  • Nationality requirement – 30 points
  • Age requirement – 10 points
  • Maintenance requirement – 10 points

What can’t I do on the Youth Mobility Visa?

When in the UK via the Youth Mobility Scheme, you cannot:

  • bring dependent children;
  • have previously come to the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘Working Holidaymaker’ category; or
  • be currently living in the UK when you make an application.

How can I remain in the UK after my Youth Mobility Visa has expired?

There are various available routes if you wish to remain in the UK once your Tier 5 Visa has expired. Yet, it is limited as the Youth Mobility Visa is valid for only two years and is not renewable.

Possible routes include:

  • Ancestry Visa – if you have a grandparent who was born in the UK. This visa allows you to live and work in the UK once returned as the application cannot be done in the UK.
  • Tier 2 Visa – during the two years in the UK if you were able to receive a  job offer from a UK Sponsor, then you can apply for a Tier 2 Visa.
  • Ancestry Dependant Visa – this applies if you are married to an Ancestry Visa holder. Consequently, if they qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) you will also be eligible to apply.
  • Spouse Visa – if you are married to someone who has settled status in the UK or is a British Citizen, then you can apply for this visa.

How can IAS help?

At IAS, we understand how complex it can be to understand which visa category is best for you. Whatever your circumstance or profession, the expert lawyers at IAS can help you. We will answer all your questions and guide you through each stage of your enquiry or application process. IAS will maximise your chances of a successful Youth Mobility Scheme application.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for a Youth Mobility Visa;
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevent UK immigration laws in support of your case;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to the highest standard.

To discuss your eligibility for the Youth Mobility Scheme, contact IAS.

Our Youth Mobility Scheme Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals


Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible


Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline


Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals


A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK and… Read More

Teri: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Teri is a Malayasia National who met her partner Linda online. The couple met up for the first time in the UK and shortly became engaged. Linda was unsure about… Read More

Krishan: Refused Visitor Visa

Krishan is a Pakistani National who has recently been taking care of his parents who were unwell. He decided to visit his cousins in the UK by making a Family… Read More

Linda: Visitor Visa for Fiance

Martin is a UK national who met Linda, his partner, in Nigeria while he was traveling.
The pair quickly hit it off and decided to get engaged.
Linda applied to enter the… Read More

Latest reviews


I found them good on communication, clear and transparent on information provided.

colin w
Very helpful when we needed help at EWR to extend a I95. Clear and concise information about what would happen… Read More

The service was very professional and fast,great support received from the solicitor.

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More