Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Maximise your chances of obtaining Indefinite Leave to Remain with our Application Package

If you are foreign national already in the UK with a visa, you can make various applications to apply for leave to remain here, either on a temporary or permanent basis. The Immigration Advice Service are experts in immigration law and have the experience and expertise to assist you with your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Given that a successful application will grant you permanent residency in the UK, there are strict criteria set out under the Immigration Rules that you must satisfy.

We can closely assist you throughout your application for ILR to ensure that you meet these requirements. Our services include a full document check and the completion of your application form to a high standard. Your lawyer will also write a Letter of Representation, which will be sent to the Home Office with your application. This letter details your case and discusses its merits. It also makes reference to any UK immigration laws or other immigration cases which support your application. We will also help you prepare for your ‘Life in the UK test’ and liaise with the Home Office where appropriate. Get in touch to speak to one of our immigration lawyers about your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

FAQs

Am I eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain?

You can qualify for ILR through various routes, most commonly where you are in the UK with permission as one of the following:

  • A partner
  • A family member
  • A certain type of worker
  • On continuous and long-term lawful residence
  • With Ancestry ties.

The dependent child of a British Citizen or a person who is settled in the UK may be given immediate permission to remain indefinitely, and refugees who are resettled in the UK through the Gateway Protection Programme will automatically be granted immediate permission to remain.

How do I start an application for ILR?

To make an application you must already be in the UK and in many cases will need to demonstrate a knowledge of language and life, although certain applicants are exempt from this requirement including children (under 18), parents, grandparents and other dependent relatives of people present and settled in the UK, or those resident in the UK as a refugee.

You will need to demonstrate your knowledge of the English language and UK life by passing the Life in the UK test and meeting the English Language requirements. You will not need to pass the English Language requirements for ILR if you hold a recognised qualification in English, have a degree that was taught or researched in English or you are a national of an English-speaking country.

As part of your application for ILR you will need to enrol your fingerprints and facial image (known as biometric information) and obtain a biometric residence permit. This will confirm your immigration status and entitlements.

What is Further Leave to Remain?

If you do not yet qualify for ILR you may be able to extend your existing visa temporarily. This is known as Further Leave to Remain. If you came here as a visitor, in most cases you cannot extend your permission to stay beyond six months, although in limited circumstances you may be able to switch to a different visa category.

You must also apply to extend your stay before your existing permission expires – as an overstayer will risk an order for enforced removal.

What if I am a returning resident?

Your settled status may be lost if you have lived abroad for a continuous period of two years or more.

I am applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), do I need to sit a Life in the UK Test?

Yes, you will need to sit the Life in the UK test as part of your application for citizenship or settlement if you are between the ages of 18 and 65.

The test is a standard exam that is geared to test your knowledge of British traditions, customs. history and culture. To pass the test and make sure you satisfy this section of the eligibility requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain, you must score 75% or above.

There is a fee to take the test and you must pay the fee for every attempt of the test you make, although you may take it as many times as you need to.

If you would like any further information on how to prepare for the Life in the UK test then contact one of our experienced immigration lawyers who would be happy to help with your application.

I am applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), is my Life in the UK Test certificate enough?

No, unfortunately passing the Life in the UK test is not sufficient on its own to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

You must also satisfy a number of other requirements including, as of October 2013, passing a speaking and listening qualification in English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL qualification).

For full details of the requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), and to ensure your application complies with all requirements, speak to one of our friendly immigration lawyers who would be happy to advise on all aspects of your ILR application.

I have some unspent convictions, will this affect my Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application?

It is highly likely that any unspent convictions will affect your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) under the suitability requirements, although this does depend on the type of conviction and the individual circumstances.

If the conviction is spent then there is still a chance that this could affect your ILR application, again, this will depend on the type of conviction.

We would strongly recommend talking to an immigration specialist about your conviction before putting together your application to ensure you have the best possible chance of success.

How can IAS help?

Here at IAS we can assist with all applications for Further and Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK, including appeals in the event of a refusal. As the UK’s leading immigration experts, we have an exceptional track record in Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) applications.

Our services include:

  • liaising with you in person, via phone or Skype at a time that suits you;
  • assessing your eligibility for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR);
  • checking your documents to ensure that they are sufficient for your application;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • liaising with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing your application form to a high standard to ensure there are no mistakes made;
  • helping you prepare for the ‘Life in the UK test’;
  • helping you meet your English Language requirements.

Please do not hesitate to contact one of our immigration lawyers for more information on applying for ILR.

Our Indefinite Leave to Remain Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Adbenour: Legal Aid and Asylum help

Abdenour had arrived in the UK after a long and dangerous journey from his home abroad.
His home country was in the middle of a devastating conflict, and he had… Read More

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a Nepalese national, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Visitor Visa but was refused.
They contacted IAS and emailed the… Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life, retiring… Read More

Latest reviews

colin w
Very helpful when we needed help at EWR to extend a I95. Clear and concise information about what would happen… Read More
Anonymous
Great service you provided me with Nasreen. Thank you for all your help and support. I'll certainly come to you… Read More
Anonymous
Thank you Nasreen, excellent result down to you. My wife got the visa because of your help. It was nice… Read More

Latest news

The ‘Windrush Generation’ and the ‘Hostile Environment’ Read More

UK Universities Demand New Immigration Policy for International Students Read More

Successfully Appealing Your Spouse Visa Refusal Has Never Been More Likely Read More