EEA Family Permit

Maximise your chances of a successful EEA Family Permit application with our Application Package

If you are an EEA national and you have non-EEA family members who are subject to immigration control, your family member may need to apply for an EEA Family Permit before coming to the UK either on a temporary or long-term basis. An EEA Family Permit is a form of Entry Clearance to the UK and is designed to make movement around the EEA member states easier for non-EEA family members.

Whilst some other visa types may afford non-European family members of EEA nationals similar rights depending on eligibility, an EEA Family Permit can be applied for from outside of the UK, and is also often considered to be less difficult to obtain. This makes the Family Permit a more viable and practical option for most people who meet the eligibility criteria. Upon successful application, an EEA Family Permit will be issued to you and will usually remain valid for a period of six months. After this time, you can apply for an extension of up to five years. Following this, you will then be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence, shortly followed by British Citizenship.

We know that understanding EEA guidelines can be confusing, especially in our current political climate. Our team of expert lawyers are up-to-date with current EEA legislation changes. One of our lawyers can work with you to understand your options, both now and after Brexit. He/she will work with you to design a plan for you and your family members, check your requirements according to the most recent laws and assist you with any applications you make. Contact us now to speak with one of our immigration lawyers.


Who is eligible for an EEA Family Permit?

The European law definition of a family member is considerably wider than under the UK Immigration Rules and includes spouses, civil partners, partners in a ‘durable relationship’ and children.

As the rules governing EEA Family Permits are stipulated by European Law, applicants who are children of an EEA national may be up to 21 years of age, rather than the UK legal classification of a child. It may also be possible to bring dependent parents, grandparents and extended family members such as siblings and cousins to live in the UK using an EEA Family Permit, although where the EEA national is a student they may only be joined by their partner and/or dependent children. You must also meet the eligibility requirements of being from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the family member in question must be an EEA national.

Generally, the criteria for an EEA Family Permit caters for the following:

  • Spouses/Civil Partners
  • Unmarried Partners
  • Children under the age of 21

And in certain circumstances:

  • Parents
  • Grandparents
  • Siblings
  • Cousins

What is a Surinder Singh application?

If you have lived in another EEA country other than the UK with a family member who is a British Citizen then you may be eligible to make what’s known as a ‘Surinder Singh’ application. In order to successfully apply using this route, the British family member must be your spouse/civil partner, parent or grandparent where you are dependent upon them, or your child or grandchild where they are dependent upon you.

You must also prove that you meet the eligibility criteria for the EEA country where you are currently residing and that this has been your main residence for both you and your family member.

If your British family member has returned to the UK, you may still be able to make a Surinder Singh application for an EEA Family Permit, however, there is an additional criterion that will need to be met. If they have been back in the UK for over three months, your British family member will also have to prove that they were working, self-employed, studying, self-sufficient or looking for work during the time that they have been back in the UK.

What is the process?

Immigrating to the UK as a family member of an eligible EEA national is a two-stage process. The family member must first apply for Entry Clearance to classify as an eligible immigrant. Then, once in the UK, the EEA Family Permit holder can apply to confirm their right of residence under European Law provided all other criteria are met, which is usually done through application for an EEA Residence Card.

The EEA Residence Card is usually valid for five years. After you have lived in the UK for a continuous period of five years with your EEA or Swiss national family member, you may be able to apply for confirmation of your right to permanent residence.

How can IAS help?

We understand that with Brexit negotiations well underway, it is important to have security; our team of expert immigration lawyers can help you to get this.

IAS hosts a team of specialist immigration lawyers who can help you find the best route to take as an EEA or Swiss national, inform you of your next steps and guide you through each stage of your application process.

We will:

  • Ensure that all your documents are sufficient before you make an application
  • Ensure that you/your family members are eligible for an EEA Family Permit application
  • Complete your application to the highest standard
  • Prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits and recommends that your case is accepted by the Home Office;
  • Liaise with the Home Office until a decision regarding your application is reached.

Our EEA Family Permit Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals


Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible


Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline


Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals


A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a Nepalese national, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Visitor Visa but was refused.
They contacted IAS and emailed the… Read More

Moving a business to the UK

Gabrielle owned a successful business in Canada and she wanted to expand her business in the UK. She was able to focus on the business side of her expansion as… Read More

Sherif: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Sherif was a UAE national who had been making large investments in the UK. He contacted IAS and the lawyer he spoke to looked at his circumstances and determined that… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Shinya: Tier 2 Work Visa Application Assistance

Shinya, a Japanese National, was offered a placement in a UK based company. The company already held a Sponsorship Licence and was able to give Shinya a Certificate of Sponsorship… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Latest reviews


Excellent Service

Mr. R
My IAS support was outstanding this has been a long and drawn out process Lola Tinbu my IAS representative in… Read More
Ms F
It was very helpful contacting the law as they were very efficient in understanding my case and advices me straight… Read More

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More