EEA Family Permit

Maximise your chances of a successful EEA Family Permit application with our Application Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

An EEA Family Permit is a form of Entry Clearance to the UK and is designed to make movement around the EEA member states easier for non-EEA family members. Those who can apply are family members of EU nationals who are permanent residents in the UK.

While not technically an ‘EEA Visa’, the Family Permit will allow non-EU nationals to enter the UK under EU law to join their European family members.

Whilst some other visa types may afford non-European family members of EEA nationals similar rights depending on eligibility, an EEA Permit can be applied for from outside of the UK, and is also often considered to be less difficult to obtain. This makes the Family Permit a more viable and practical option for most people who meet the eligibility criteria. Upon successful application, an EEA Family Permit will be issued to you and will usually remain valid for a period of six months. After this time, you can apply for an extension of up to five years. Following this, you will then be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence, shortly followed by British Citizenship.

We know that understanding EEA guidelines can be confusing, especially in our current political climate. Our team of expert lawyers are up-to-date with current EEA legislation changes. One of our lawyers can work with you to understand your options, both now and after Brexit. He/she will work with you to design a plan for you and your family members, check your requirements according to the most recent laws and assist you with any applications you make. Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our immigration lawyers.

FAQs

Who is eligible for an EEA Family Permit?

The European law definition of a family member is considerably wider than under the UK Immigration Rules and includes spouses, civil partners, partners in a ‘durable relationship’ and children.

As the rules governing EEA Family Permits are stipulated by European Law, applicants who are children of an EEA national may be up to 21 years of age, rather than the UK legal classification of a child. It may also be possible to bring dependent parents, grandparents and extended family members such as siblings and cousins to live in the UK using this route, although where the EEA national is a student they may only be joined by their partner and/or dependent children. You must also meet the eligibility requirements of being from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the family member in question must be an EEA national.

Generally, the criteria for an EEA Family Permit caters for the following:

  • Spouses/Civil Partners
  • Unmarried Partners
  • Children under the age of 21

And in certain circumstances:

  • Parents
  • Grandparents
  • Siblings
  • Cousins

What is a Surinder Singh application?

If you have lived in another EEA country other than the UK with a family member who is a British Citizen then you may be eligible to make what’s known as a ‘Surinder Singh’ application. In order to successfully apply using this route, the British family member must be your spouse/civil partner, parent or grandparent where you are dependent upon them, or your child or grandchild where they are dependent upon you.

You must also prove that you meet the eligibility criteria for the EEA country where you are currently residing and that this has been your main residence for both you and your family member.

If your British family member has returned to the UK, you may still be able to make a Surinder Singh application. However, there is an additional criterion that will need to be met. If they have been back in the UK for over three months, your British family member will also have to prove that they were working, self-employed, studying, self-sufficient or looking for work during the time that they have been back in the UK.

What is the process?

Immigrating to the UK as a family member of an eligible EEA national is a two-stage process. The family member must first apply for Entry Clearance to classify as an eligible immigrant. Then, once in the UK, the EEA Family Permit holder can apply to confirm their right of residence under European Law provided all other criteria are met, which is usually done through application for an EEA Residence Card.

The EEA Residence Card is usually valid for five years. After you have lived in the UK for a continuous period of five years with your EEA or Swiss national family member, you may be able to apply for confirmation of your right to permanent residence.

How can IAS help?

We understand that with Brexit negotiations well underway, it is important to have security; our team of expert immigration lawyers can help you to get this.

IAS hosts a team of specialist immigration lawyers who can help you find the best route to take as an EEA or Swiss national, inform you of your next steps and guide you through each stage of your application process.

We will:

  • Ensure that all your documents are sufficient before you make an application
  • Ensure that you/your family members are eligible for an EEA Family Permit application
  • Complete your application to the highest standard
  • Prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter details your case and its merits and recommends that your case is accepted by the Home Office;
  • Liaise with the Home Office until a decision regarding your application is reached.

Our EEA Family Permit Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Mariam: Fleeing Her Home Country

Mariam had escaped her home country following political unrest. When she got to the UK, she was faced with the very difficult asylum process. She was recommended to IAS and… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Ben finds employment whilst visiting the UK

Ben is a Brazilian national. While he was visiting the UK for business, he was offered a placement with a UK company.
He needed help as soon as possible and… Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long-distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of his… Read More

Latest reviews

Katherine

Excellent service! Would definitely recommend to anyone needing help with immigration issues. Our lawyer was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful.

Emilly
Our visa was approved! We had Irfan Waheed and he was very thorough and always available to help. Very happy… Read More
Anonymous

IAS is the best immigration lawyers

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More