Moving from Dubai to UK

Get help moving from Dubai to the UK with our Application Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Citizens of the United Arab Emirates continue to look to the UK as a place to relocate. Whether for work, study, investment or to join your family, IAS have experience advising on moving from Dubai to UK.

If you’re considering moving to the UK, we have produced this page to answer some questions and guide you towards your UK visa from Dubai.

To get expert advice from our team of experienced lawyers, contact us on 0333 363 8577 today or make an enquiry online.

FAQs

I’m looking into moving from Dubai to UK — what are my options?

If you intend on moving from Dubai to UK to stay for more than six months, you will need the relevant UK visa. It is important to consider your options carefully to make the correct decision about which visa you require. Receiving immigration advice could help to guide you towards the correct visa before you make your application.

There are many categories of UK visa, deciding which one is best for you will depend on your circumstances and the reason for your intended move.

There are specific requirements for each visa type. We have listed some of the most common below and you can find more information on every category of UK visa on their respective pages on our website.

Will I be able to get a UK Family Visa?

If you have family or a relative living in the UK with either British Citizenship, settlement or asylum status then you may be eligible for a UK Family Visa. This entitles you to move to the UK for a period of six months or more. Most commonly, this visa will allow you to stay for up to 33 months, after which you will be able to extend your visa.

The requirements for the Family Visa are very difficult. You will need detailed evidence to prove to the Home Office or the Entry Clearance Officer that you are a suitable applicant. You must be over 18, and to be able to prove that your relationship with the person you will be joining is genuine and legally recognised. You will also need to prove that you intend to remain living with the person during your stay and that they have adequate space for you to live.

As with the majority of UK visas, you will also have to show a solid understanding of English.

What are the requirements for a Spouse Visa?

The UK Spouse Visa is a common visa type for moving to the UK. IAS has a great deal of experience with this type of visa and how to prove you are eligible. The initial requirement is that your spouse or civil partner is a British Citizen so that they can sponsor your application.

You must also be able to prove that your marriage is legally recognised in the UK, you intend to live together during your time in the country and that you can meet the minimum income requirement. This is to ensure that you will not have to rely on public funds, as you will not be eligible to apply for them. A Spouse Visa will also mean that you are eligible to work in the UK during your stay.

The income requirement for the UK sponsor is £18,600 per year. Visit our page for the minimum income requirement for more information and advice.

Am I eligible for a UK Unmarried Partner Visa?

This visa is similar to the Spouse Visa for those intending to join a long-term partner living in the UK. The Unmarried Partner Visa, has different requirements when there is no legal relation to the person you will be joining upon moving to the UK.

You and your partner must be over 18 and able to prove that you are in a genuine and subsisting relationship. You may also be required to prove that all previous relationships have ceased. You will have to prove that you intend to enter a legally recognised relationship, such as marriage or a civil partnership, and/or that you have already been living together for at least two years before your application.

The minimum income requirement of £18,600 of the UK sponsor is also required for your application. This will increase with any dependent children.

If you intend to enter into marriage or a civil partnership, you must show that you will do so within the first six months of having your visa granted.

What about if I want to study with a Student Visa?

If you want to start the process of moving from Dubai to UK for a period of study, then you will need to make a Tier 4 Student Visa application. You must already have an offer for an educational course in the UK, and provide evidence that you have the funds to pay for both your expected course and your living costs during your stay.

You will need to have been granted your UK Study Visa before you enter the country. The process usually takes around three weeks, so we recommend applying three weeks before your course begins. Once approved, you will usually be able to enter a week before your course starts.

Will Brexit affect my UK visa application if I am moving from Dubai?

No, as a UAE Citizen moving to the UK, your visa application will not be impacted when Britain leaves the EU. This will only have an effect on European citizens, and currently has no impact at all.

There are many other UK visa types popular in Dubai, including the Tier 1 Investor Visa or Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. If you require advice or assistance with any of the visa types above, or more information relevant to your own personal circumstances, get in touch with our experts.

Our UK Immigration Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Terence: Tier 1 Visa

Terence, an Australian investor, found several investment opportunities in the UK. He was unclear about his immigration options and contacted IAS. Working closely with our specialist lawyer, he was able… Read More

Fred and Robin: Relocating to the UK

Fred and Robin wanted to relocate from the USA to the UK. They were unsure of their options so they contacted IAS to seek guidance. Fred is a UK National… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Fareeda: Family Visa

After the breakdown of her marriage, Fareeda was unsure of how she would remain in the UK with her child. Thanks to the hard work of IAS, her application was… Read More

Hector: Tier 2 Work Visa with Dependant

Hector, a Mexican National, was offered employment in the UK. He contacted IAS and spoke with one of our lawyers via Skype. Hector was told that he could not stay… Read More

Latest reviews

Edward
We would be delighted to recommend IAS to anyone seeking help with the UK immigration system. We were seeking help… Read More
John

By far the best decision I made concerning my immigration. I highly recommend anyone needing help to contact IAS

Rachael
I paid £150 for an advice session with IAS in Liverpool after having been seriously let down by another utterly… Read More

Latest news

Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 (5 Tips) Read More

Employers to Have Transition Period Before EU Right to Work Checks Read More

Asylum Seekers Face Inhumane Treatment by UK Home Office, Reports Suggest Read More