Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
UK Immigration Advice For Citizens of Dubai

Moving from Dubai to UK

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Moving from Dubai to UK

Citizens of the United Arab Emirates continue to look to the UK as a place to relocate. Whether for work, study, investment or to join your family, IAS have experience advising on moving from Dubai to UK.

If you’re considering moving to the UK, we have produced this page to answer some questions and guide you towards your UK visa from Dubai.

To get expert advice from our team of experienced lawyers, contact us on 0333 363 8577 today or make an enquiry online.

moving from dubai to uk
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 410 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you intend on moving from Dubai to UK to stay for more than six months, you will need the relevant UK visa. It is important to consider your options carefully to make the correct decision about which visa you require. Receiving immigration advice could help to guide you towards the correct visa before you make your application.

There are many categories of UK visa, deciding which one is best for you will depend on your circumstances and the reason for your intended move.

There are specific requirements for each visa type. We have listed some of the most common below and you can find more information on every category of UK visa on their respective pages on our website.

If you have family or a relative living in the UK with either British Citizenship, settlement or asylum status then you may be eligible for a UK Family Visa. This entitles you to move to the UK for a period of six months or more. Most commonly, this visa will allow you to stay for up to 33 months, after which you will be able to extend your visa.

The requirements for the Family Visa are very difficult. You will need detailed evidence to prove to the Home Office or the Entry Clearance Officer that you are a suitable applicant. You must be over 18, and to be able to prove that your relationship with the person you will be joining is genuine and legally recognised. You will also need to prove that you intend to remain living with the person during your stay and that they have adequate space for you to live.

As with the majority of UK visas, you will also have to show a solid understanding of English.

The UK Spouse Visa is a common visa type for moving to the UK. IAS has a great deal of experience with this type of visa and how to prove you are eligible. The initial requirement is that your spouse or civil partner is a British Citizen so that they can sponsor your application.

You must also be able to prove that your marriage is legally recognised in the UK, you intend to live together during your time in the country and that you can meet the minimum income requirement. This is to ensure that you will not have to rely on public funds, as you will not be eligible to apply for them. A Spouse Visa will also mean that you are eligible to work in the UK during your stay.

The income requirement for the UK sponsor is £18,600 per year. Visit our page for the minimum income requirement for more information and advice.

This visa is similar to the Spouse Visa for those intending to join a long-term partner living in the UK. The Unmarried Partner Visa, has different requirements when there is no legal relation to the person you will be joining upon moving to the UK.

You and your partner must be over 18 and able to prove that you are in a genuine and subsisting relationship. You may also be required to prove that all previous relationships have ceased. You will have to prove that you intend to enter a legally recognised relationship, such as marriage or a civil partnership, and/or that you have already been living together for at least two years before your application.

The minimum income requirement of £18,600 of the UK sponsor is also required for your application. This will increase with any dependent children.

If you intend to enter into marriage or a civil partnership, you must show that you will do so within the first six months of having your visa granted.

If you want to start the process of moving from Dubai to UK for a period of study, then you will need to make a Tier 4 Student Visa application. You must already have an offer for an educational course in the UK, and provide evidence that you have the funds to pay for both your expected course and your living costs during your stay.

You will need to have been granted your UK Study Visa before you enter the country. The process usually takes around three weeks, so we recommend applying three weeks before your course begins. Once approved, you will usually be able to enter a week before your course starts.

No, as a UAE Citizen moving to the UK, your visa application will not be impacted when Britain leaves the EU. This will only have an effect on European citizens, and currently has no impact at all.

There are many other UK visa types popular in Dubai, including the Tier 1 Investor Visa or Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. If you require advice or assistance with any of the visa types above, or more information relevant to your own personal circumstances, get in touch with our experts.