Citizens of the United Arab Emirates continue to look to the UK as a place to relocate. Whether for work, study, investment or to join your family, IAS have experience advising on moving from Dubai to UK.

If you’re considering moving to the UK, we have produced this page to answer some questions and guide you towards your UK visa from Dubai.

To get expert advice from our team of experienced lawyers, contact us on 0333 363 8577 today or make an enquiry online.

FAQs

I’m looking into moving from Dubai to UK — what are my options?

If you intend on moving from Dubai to UK to stay for more than six months, you will need the relevant UK visa. It is important to consider your options carefully to make the correct decision about which visa you require. Receiving immigration advice could help to guide you towards the correct visa before you make your application.

There are many categories of UK visa, deciding which one is best for you will depend on your circumstances and the reason for your intended move.

There are specific requirements for each visa type. We have listed some of the most common below and you can find more information on every category of UK visa on their respective pages on our website.

Will I be able to get a UK Family Visa?

If you have family or a relative living in the UK with either British Citizenship, settlement or asylum status then you may be eligible for a UK Family Visa. This entitles you to move to the UK for a period of six months or more. Most commonly, this visa will allow you to stay for up to 33 months, after which you will be able to extend your visa.

The requirements for the Family Visa are very difficult. You will need detailed evidence to prove to the Home Office or the Entry Clearance Officer that you are a suitable applicant. You must be over 18, and to be able to prove that your relationship with the person you will be joining is genuine and legally recognised. You will also need to prove that you intend to remain living with the person during your stay and that they have adequate space for you to live.

As with the majority of UK visas, you will also have to show a solid understanding of English.

What are the requirements for a Spouse Visa?

The UK Spouse Visa is a common visa type for moving to the UK. IAS has a great deal of experience with this type of visa and how to prove you are eligible. The initial requirement is that your spouse or civil partner is a British Citizen so that they can sponsor your application.

You must also be able to prove that your marriage is legally recognised in the UK, you intend to live together during your time in the country and that you can meet the minimum income requirement. This is to ensure that you will not have to rely on public funds, as you will not be eligible to apply for them. A Spouse Visa will also mean that you are eligible to work in the UK during your stay.

The income requirement for the UK sponsor is £18,600 per year. Visit our page for the minimum income requirement for more information and advice.

Am I eligible for a UK Unmarried Partner Visa?

This visa is similar to the Spouse Visa for those intending to join a long-term partner living in the UK. The Unmarried Partner Visa, has different requirements when there is no legal relation to the person you will be joining upon moving to the UK.

You and your partner must be over 18 and able to prove that you are in a genuine and subsisting relationship. You may also be required to prove that all previous relationships have ceased. You will have to prove that you intend to enter a legally recognised relationship, such as marriage or a civil partnership, and/or that you have already been living together for at least two years before your application.

The minimum income requirement of £18,600 of the UK sponsor is also required for your application. This will increase with any dependent children.

If you intend to enter into marriage or a civil partnership, you must show that you will do so within the first six months of having your visa granted.

What about if I want to study with a Student Visa?

If you want to start the process of moving from Dubai to UK for a period of study, then you will need to make a Tier 4 Student Visa application. You must already have an offer for an educational course in the UK, and provide evidence that you have the funds to pay for both your expected course and your living costs during your stay.

You will need to have been granted your UK Study Visa before you enter the country. The process usually takes around three weeks, so we recommend applying three weeks before your course begins. Once approved, you will usually be able to enter a week before your course starts.

Will Brexit affect my UK visa application if I am moving from Dubai?

No, as a UAE Citizen moving to the UK, your visa application will not be impacted when Britain leaves the EU. This will only have an effect on European citizens, and currently has no impact at all.

There are many other UK visa types popular in Dubai, including the Tier 1 Investor Visa or Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. If you require advice or assistance with any of the visa types above, or more information relevant to your own personal circumstances, get in touch with our experts.

Our UK Immigration Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Remy: Working in the UK

Remy was a French national living in the UK who had found employment in the UK.
However, his employer was unsure whether or not Remy was eligible to work in the… Read More

Parents Visiting in the UK

Harriet is dual Canadian-British Citizen who was currently living in the UK. She needed guidance on whether her Canadian Citizen parents would need a visa to enter the UK… Read More

Alexander: Surinder Singh

Alexander is a Norwegian national who had been studying in the UK where he met his wife Maria. He intended to begin a postgraduate course but wanted to know if… Read More

Isabella: British Citizenship

Isabella, a Greek National, was working in the UK and intended to return to Greece for a summer holiday before becoming a student again.
She wanted to become a British… Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Latest reviews

Anonymous
The help given was helpful, and the session was very well conducted. I advise people to think of all the… Read More
Alexandra
Had a consult with Sudipta in the London Bridge office for some advice and clarification of the home office guidance… Read More
Bo
The legal consultant was nice to talk to and very professional. She provided insightful advice to my application case. I… Read More

Latest news

High Court suspends immigration deportations after legal challenge Read More

2019 Certificate of Sponsorship Renewal Deadline Now Just One Month Away Read More

All information on this page has been reviewed by an OISC accredited immigration adviser and was

Last Updated on