Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

If you are an international entrepreneur, and you wish to start your business in the UK, you can apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

Call us on 0333 305 3612 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa UK is used by prospective entrepreneurs to enter the UK and start their business. You can also apply for this visa if you intend to come to the UK to take over a company already trading.

Those seeking to pursue this route must be actively involved in the running of the business (or businesses) in the UK. It offers opportunities for those setting up a business as a sole trader, in a partnership or as a UK-registered company. For your application for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements under the Immigration Rules. You can score points by having access to not less than £200,000 (or £50,000 if applying as a graduate entrepreneur).

Please note that as of April 2019, this route will be replaced by the Innovator Visa route. If unsure about how this will affect your application, get in touch with one of our specialists to find out more. 

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Help

IAS has immigration lawyers across the UK who are experienced in professional immigration applications. Your personal lawyer will review your business plan, coach you on the interview with the Home Office and make sure your application forms are completed to the highest possible standard.

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa success rate is one of the lowest among UK visas. By using our specialist service, you will be in the best position possible to be successful in your application. For tailored, expert Tier 1 Entrepreneur guidance call 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online today.

tier 1 visa
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 410 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

Before you apply as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, you will need to:

  • Meet the requirements as outlined by the Home Office;
  • have a genuine, workable business plan;
  • prove you are knowledgeable in the sector you wish to work in; and
  • pass an interview with the Home Office.

The application for an Entrepreneur Visa UK is very complex and lengthy. A professional immigration lawyer will greatly increase your chances of having your visa granted.

To meet the requirements of the Tier 1 Visa, you will need to meet the 95-point requirement outlined by the Home Office.

The 95 points are gained from:

  • Having £200,000 available to you for investment in the company (£50,000 through the Graduate Entrepreneur route).
  • Evidence of maintenance funds to support yourself before you start the business. The amount you will need increases with each Tier 1 dependent on your visa.
  • Proof of English Language ability. This can be shown by a degree taught in English or an IELTS test.

You can also apply if you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following:

  • a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT); or
  • a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business or venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

To find out more about your personal circumstances, speak with a lawyer before starting your application.

The UK government operates a separate route for recent graduates from UK institutions, or those identified as elite global graduate entrepreneurs through the Sirius programme with an endorsement from the Department of International Trade (DIT).

This visa allows someone who has a Bachelor’s Degree or above to stay in the UK for a period of 12 months. It also allows for the possibility of an extension for another year provided the business has proven successful during the length of the initial Entrepreneur Visa.

Graduate entrepreneurs benefit from a reduced investment requirement but the route is limited to 2,000 a year and the interview process is very strict.

Find out all you need to know about the Graduate Entrepreneur Visa.

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur interview is a vital part of the application process. You will be closely scrutinised to ensure that you are a genuine entrepreneur.

You must know every detail of your business plan and will need to show an extensive knowledge of the sector you intend to work in. You will also be asked about your forecasts, margins and competition.

Read more about writing a Tier 1 Entrepreneur business plan.

Being in the UK on an Entrepreneur Visa means that your primary employment is with the company you are starting or taking over. You are permitted to take a second job but there are limitations on the number of hours you are allowed to work per week.

You must also have evidence that this will not interfere with your business plan.

Because this is such a complicated application with a high refusal rate, we have supported many applicants who have previously had their Entrepreneur Visa refused.

From minor errors such as incorrect or missing information on your application form to failing the genuine entrepreneur test during your interview, we will be able to identify the issue with your previous application and advise you through the process again.

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is one of the most commonly refused visa applications. As an applicant, your business plan will be scrutinised, both on paper and during your Entrepreneur Visa interview.

At IAS, our team of highly-trained immigration specialists will be able to advise you on the correct procedures, preparation and backing documents that you need when applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. They will:

  • ensure that your business plan is as detailed and comprehensive as it needs to be;
  • ensure that you are properly prepared for your Entrepreneur Visa interview;
  • liaise with the Home Office during your application;
  • prepare a Letter of Representation. This letter references your case and its merits as well as referencing any relevant UK immigration laws in support of your application;
  • perform an extensive document check to ensure that they are sufficient for your application; and
  • complete your application form to the highest standard.

Call us on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form.