Dependent Child Visa

Maximise your chances of being granted your Dependent Child Visa with our Application Package

A non-EEA dependent child of a British Citizen or a person with settled status can enter and remain in the UK using a UK Dependent Child Visa.

As long as the child is eligible for a Dependent Child Visa, they will be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. The child can usually apply for British Naturalisation once they have lived in the UK for a continuous five years.

At IAS, we understand the importance of being close to family and we want to help you be close to yours. Our team of dedicated lawyers can help you secure your UK Dependent Child Visa. One of our lawyers will spend an untimed session working with you to assess you/your child’s eligibility. We will perform a thorough document check for both you and your child and ensure that your application form is completed properly. Your lawyer will also create a Letter of Representation to accompany the application which will discuss the positives of your case and cite UK immigration regulations which support it. With IAS, your chances of being granted a Dependent Child Visa will be maximised. Contact us now to speak personally about your circumstances with one of our immigration lawyers.


Am I eligible for a Dependent Child Visa?

To be eligible for a Dependent Child Visa, you must be able to demonstrate that:

  • You are under 18
  • You are not leading an independent life
  • You are not married or in a civil partnership
  • You have not formed an independent family unit while in the UK.

There are several additional requirements with even more for adopted children.

Can I apply to enter the UK as the parent of a dependent child?

Yes, as the parent of a child who is a British Citizen or settled in the UK, you can apply for permission to enter or stay here. You will need to show that you have sole responsibility for the child, or at the very least access rights. You must also show that you can maintain yourself without relying on public funds. If you meet all the requirements you will be granted temporary permission to remain in the UK for 30 months. You will be eligible to stay for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements. After five years you can apply for ILR.

If you are outside the UK you must obtain your visa before travelling. If you are already in the UK you will be eligible provided:

  • You are not on another Visitor Visa or on temporary admission
  • Your permission to stay was not given for a period of fewer than six months (unless as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner) (and)
  • You are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (overstaying for less than 28 days will not be taken into account).

What are the English Language requirements for a Dependent Visa?

As it currently stands, there is no English Language requirement for children entering the UK with a Dependent Child Visa. However, if they become a British Citizen through Naturalisation, they will need to pass an English Language Test.

How can the IAS help?

IAS has a wealth of immigration lawyers who are all experts in their field. We have a proven track record of helping foreign nationals, from a range of different backgrounds and circumstances, successfully gain UK Visas. At IAS, we understand the importance of being close to family.

Our lawyers can:

  • Meet with/contact you within a day of first contact
  • Walk you through your next steps and requirements
  • Determine your eligibility for a Dependent Child Visa
  • Perform a full document check to confirm that they are sufficient
  • Agree on a suitable time to liaise with you in person, via phone or Skype
  • Prepare a Letter of Representation which references your supporting documents, relevant UK immigration laws, regulations and cases in support of your application
  • Liaise with the Home Office during your application;
  • Complete your application form in full to the highest standard.

Get in touch with us today to see how we can help you successfully gain your UK Dependent Child Visa.

Our Dependent Child Visa packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals


Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible


Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline


Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals


Meet our experienced
immigration lawyers

Abigail Solomon

Casework Quality and Performance Manager

Abigail believes that every client that IAS take on should receive the best immigration service possible. She has recently been involved in a very high profile country guidance case on Eritrea as lead representative. This is very important for all… Read More

Adenrele Adejumobi

Immigration lawyer

Adenrele is a level 3 OISC accredited immigration lawyer who has vast experience in every corner of immigration law from Entry Clearance, to Asylum, to Appeals. Read More

Alex Givenson

Immigration Lawyer

Alex is currently based in our Newcastle office. He joined the Immigration Advice Service in 2017, bringing with him a wealth of knowledge gained from previous positions within the legal profession and a keen interest in immigration, asylum & refugee… Read More

Jean-Paul Kasusula

Immigration Lawyer

Jean-Paul first came to the UK for asylum and wanted to help others do the same. He started his career as a volunteer with Legal&Legal solicitors and went on to complete his Law degree and traineeship through them. He is… Read More

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Romy: British Citizenship

Romy was a French National who had been living in the UK for 14 years.
Due to Brexit, she wanted to secure her life in the UK by acquiring British Citizenship… Read More

Matthew: Working on a Student Visa

Matthew, a US national, had been studying in the UK for three years with a Tier 4 General Student Visa.
He found a potential employer in the UK but both… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Glady, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life, retiring… Read More

Tobin: EEA Permanent Residency Card

Tobin, a German National, split his working days between the UK and Germany. However, due to Brexit, Tobin was unsure about his ability to work in the UK in the… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Latest reviews


I found them good on communication, clear and transparent on information provided.

Ms M

ias is the best providing updates and advice.

Ms F
It was very helpful contacting the law as they were very efficient in understanding my case and advices me straight… Read More

Latest news

Family Reunion bill passes next stage Read More

Home Office Broke Its Own Rules On Separating Families Read More

Call For Evidence On Treatment Of Vulnerable Adults Read More