Family Visas

We can advise you on your UK Family Visa options with our Advice Package

If you are a non-EEA or Swiss national and you are hoping to join your family in the UK, there are several different Family Visa options to help you do this.

You may be able to apply to come to the UK as the dependent child or adult dependent relative of a British citizen or person with settled status, refugee leave or humanitarian protection. Settled status means having been given permission to settle in the UK permanently, also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). The parent of a child or family member of a migrant worker already here may also be eligible to apply for a visa. Equally, if your grandparent was born in the UK, you may also be eligible to apply for a UK Ancestry Visa.

At IAS, we know that being close to family is important. Our team of dedicated immigration lawyers can help you with applications for all types of Family Visas. We will work with you to assess your different options, check your dependent’s status and perform a thorough document check for you. One of our lawyers will prepare a Letter of Representation, which will provide evidence of the merits of your application and supporting UK immigration laws, to be submitted with your Family Visa application.  Your lawyer will also liaise with the Home Office throughout your application until a decision is reached and complete your application form using their experienced knowledge. This service will improve your chances of receiving a Family Visa.

For more information on different types of Family Visas, please see below.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Child Dependent Visa?

The dependent child of a British Citizen or a person with settled status can apply for permission to enter and remain in the UK temporarily or permanently. To qualify, the Home Office must be satisfied that the child is:

  • under the age of 18;
  • not leading an independent life;
  • not married or in a civil partnership; and
  • has not formed an independent family unit.

There are several additional requirements, with more for adopted children.

If the parent of the dependent child applies to enter or remain in the UK as a partner or parent, they must meet a financial requirement. In all other cases, the parent will need to show they can accommodate the child without help from public funds. In some cases, depending on the status of the parent(s) settlement, the child may need to apply as a points-based system (PBS) dependent

More information on Child Dependent Visas

Am I eligible for an Adult Dependent Visa?

As the parent, grandparent, sibling or child over the age of 18 of a British citizen or a person with settled status in the UK, you can only apply for permission to come here in exceptional circumstances, ie; where you need long-term personal care that your UK sponsor can provide.

The application must be made from outside the UK and your visa must be obtained before travelling.

More information on Adult Dependent Visas

Am I eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa?

You may be eligible for a British Ancestry Visa if you are a citizen of a Commonwealth country and one of your grandparents was born in either the UK, before March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland or on a British-registered ship or aircraft.
You cannot claim UK ancestry through step-parents.

A British Ancestry Visa allows holders to live, work and study in the UK for a period of up to five years, at which point they may be eligible to apply for a renewal or apply for settled status in the UK.

More information on UK Ancestry Visas

Can I join my migrant relative in the UK?

As the partner or dependent child (under 18) of a migrant who is in or coming to the UK under most categories of the points-based system, you can apply for a visa to join them here as a PBS dependent.

You will need to show that:

  • you intend to live with the migrant worker, and
  • your relationship is genuine.

Or for children:

  • you have not formed an independent family unit, or
  • are leading an independent life.

The migrant worker will also need to prove that they can support you without relying on public funds.

Can I come to the UK as the parent of a child in the UK?

As as the parent of a child who is a British citizen or settled in the UK, you can apply for permission to enter or stay here. You will need to show that:

  • you have sole responsibility for the child, or at the very least access rights;
  • you can maintain yourself without relying on public funds;
  • you meet the suitability and English language requirements.

If you meet all the requirements you will be given temporary permission to remain in the UK for 30 months. You will be eligible to stay for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements and after five years you can apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

If you are outside the UK you must obtain your visa before travelling.

If you are already in the UK you will be eligible so long as you are not on a Visitor Visa or on temporary admission, permission to stay was not given for a period of less than six months (unless as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner) and you are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (overstaying for less than 28 days will not be taken into account).

I am here under the Points Based System (PBS) – can my family members join me?

Yes, generally your family members will be able to join you if you are in the UK on a visa under the Points Based System. For further information, you may want to take a look at Spouse/Partner Visas, as well as Dependent Visas, or speak to one of our immigration experts.

I have been refused a Family Settlement Visa – can I appeal?

As the law currently stands, you will be able to appeal in the event that your Family Settlement Visa is refused.

In the event that your application is refused, there may be other options even after the refusal so speak to an immigration lawyer to get the best and most up to date advice.

The law at the present time in respect of Visit Visas does not allow for a full right of appeal. You can only appeal such visas on very restricted grounds. If you have been refused a Family Visit Visa it is advisable to speak to one our experts to advise on your options.

How can IAS help?

With our team of expert immigration lawyers, we will be able to assist you with any type of Family Visa application.

We will:

  • assess your eligibility for a Family Visa;
  • assess whether your UK relative is eligible to act as your sponsor;
  • help you make sure you have acceptable proof of your relationship to your relative for your application;
  • perform a full document check to ensure that they are sufficient;
  • confer with you in person, via phone or Skype at a suitable time for you;
  • prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This is a document containing information about your case and its merits. It will also reference all relevant UK immigration laws that might support your application;
  • liaise with the Home Office throughout the process;
  • complete each part of your application in full and to a professional standard.

Contact us now to receive advice about your Family Visa application from an experienced and understanding immigration lawyer.

More information on...

UK Ancestry Visa Dependent Child Visa Adult Dependent Visa UK EEA Family Permit Spouse & Civil Partner Visas Fiancé & Proposed Partner Visas Visitor Visas

Our Family Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Helen: Long-term Visits to the UK

Helen, a Canadian National, wanted to stay in the UK for six months when visiting her friend in the UK.
She knew the maximum time she was permitted to spend… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Jennifer & Virginia: Civil Partner Visa

Jennifer was married to Virginia, a Ukrainian National. Jennifer wanted to start a new life with Virginia in the UK but was unsure of the immigration process and contacted IAS… Read More

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Anna: Tier 2 Work Visa

Anna, a Russian National, was promoted in a global company and it required her and her family to relocate to the UK.
However, under UK immigration rules, Anna needed a Tier… Read More

Frederick: Fiance Visa

Frederick was a Nigerian National who was in the UK on a Visitor’s Visa staying with his Fiancée.
He wanted to apply for a Fiancée Visa but did not understand how to… Read More

Latest reviews

Anonymous

I found them good on communication, clear and transparent on information provided.

Ms M

ias is the best providing updates and advice.

Ms F
It was very helpful contacting the law as they were very efficient in understanding my case and advices me straight… Read More

Latest news

The ‘Windrush Generation’ and the ‘Hostile Environment’ Read More

UK Universities Demand New Immigration Policy for International Students Read More

Successfully Appealing Your Spouse Visa Refusal Has Never Been More Likely Read More