Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
UK Immigration Advice for Brazilian Citizens

Moving from Brazil to the UK

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Moving from Brazil to the UK

Since the UK strengthened its ties with Brazil by bolstering trade deals and promoting the UK-Brazil relationship, there has been an increase in those looking to undergo the process of moving from Brazil to UK locations.

If you’re a Brazilian considering taking the leap, we have produced this page using insight from our expert immigration advisors, to offer advice on all different entry routes into the UK. Whether you are keen to study, work, invest or join a British family member, we can advise you on the best UK visa options suited to your needs. At IAS, we can make the often-lengthy process smooth and stress-free.

To get further expert advice from our team of immigration lawyers, get in touch on 0333 363 8577 or use our online enquiry form with us today.

moving from brazil to uk
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 410 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

Despite the Brazilian passport ranking 15th in terms of travel freedom, you will still require a visa if you plan on visiting or living in the UK.

To asses which visa you need, check out our visa wizard which can guide you through your specific circumstances and point you in the right direction before you seek further assistance.

Generally speaking, you will be able to move to the UK so long as you tick all the boxes by meeting the visa requirements. However, it is important to keep in mind that visas differ from each other, and it is crucial that you not only apply for the correct visa type but that you comply with the Home Office by providing correct and honest information.

If you have been offered an unconditional place at a UK university, you may be eligible to study in the UK under a Tier 4 Student Visa. This visa type allows you to stay in the UK for longer than six months. However, you must demonstrate that you have enough money to support yourself during your course and stay in the UK.

Alternatively, if you are looking for temporary study in a short-term course for less than six months, you may need a Student Visitor Visa.

Get in touch with one of our specialist lawyers who can advise you further on your best visa options for studying in the UK.

If you are exceptionally talented, looking to invest in a business, or are a hard worker in a skilled position in Brazil, you can apply for a working visa in the UK.

However, there is a variety of working visas from Tier 1 to Tier 5, with  Tier 2 (General) Visa being the most common for skilled workers. Each working visa requires different criteria and documents. Therefore, it is best that you seek advice from our immigration experts regarding your personal working situation before applying.

If you’re a Brazilian national hoping to move to the UK on a Spouse Visa, IAS have a wealth of knowledge and experience in this type of visa to assist you with your eligibility.

Proving your relationship with your husband, wife, or civil partner is genuine can be difficult. Applying for a Spouse Visa means that you and your partner will be inspected and reviewed by the UK government.

Some of the requirements are as follows:

  • You must apply BEFORE travelling to the UK
  • You must be able to prove your marriage or partnership is recognised by UK law
  • You must intend to live together during your time in the UK
  • You must provide evidence that you can support yourself financially

If you have any relatives in the UK who reside under British Citizenship or has a status that defines them as a ‘Settled person’ in the UK, you may be eligible to apply for a Family of a Settled Person Visa.

This visa allows you to move to the UK for a period of six months or more and up to 33 months. After which you can then extend your visa further.

The requirements for a UK Family Visa are:

  • You must be over 18
  • Your British relative must have enough space for you and you must live with them during your stay
  • You must be able to provide evidence that your relationship with your relative is genuine and legitimate