Spouse Visa Financial Requirements

Find out if you meet the Spouse Visa UK financial requirements with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

If you are applying for a Spouse/Partner Visa to join your partner in the UK, you must meet the required minimum income threshold. This means that your UK sponsor (your partner) must earn a minimum annual amount based on who is applying. If you are applying on your own, the requirement is £18,600. This increases by £3,800 for your first dependent child and £2,400 for any additional children.

The financial requirement can be met through a combination of sources. These include income from employment or self-employment, a pension, non-employment earnings like rent and savings of over £16,000. You are also able to use your own income if you are earning it in the UK as this will contribute to your household income. There may also be cases which exempt you from the financial requirement.

The lawyers at IAS have decades of experience in applying for the UK Spouse Visa. One of the team will check that you meet the requirements. He/she will make sure you have sufficient proof of your earnings and the correct documents completed in full. They will also prepare a Letter of Representation for your application, which provides information about your financial situation to the Home Office in support of your application. Receiving expert advice from a qualified immigration adviser will ensure that your chances of a successful application are maximised. Contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to discuss your Spouse Visa application.

FAQs

What are the spouse visa financial requirements if I am applying with dependents?

If you are applying with child dependents, the financial requirement is increased with each child.

For the first child, the requirement is increased to £22,400.

For any additional child, there is an increase of £2,400.

Can I combine income from different sources?

You will be able to combine income from multiple sources to reach the financial requirement. These include:

  • income from employment/self-employment, as long as you have been earning the wage for at least six months;
  • pension;
  • maternity, paternity, adoption or sick pay;
  • Non-employment pay, such as from rent or shares;
  • Cash savings of over £16,000 if they have been in the couple’s control for over six months.

Can my income be used towards the Family Visa financial requirement?

Your income can only be used towards your application if you are currently residing in the UK and are earning the money in the country. If you have a dependent child who turns 18 before you can apply for settlement, their income can also be used to meet the financial requirement.

Is there any spouse visa financial requirement exemptions?

Most often, exemptions from the spouse visa financial requirements occur if you are currently receiving any of the following benefits:

  • Disability Living Allowance
  • Severe Disablement Allowance
  • Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit
  • Attendance Allowance
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme
  • Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme
  • Bereavement benefits

If you are eligible for these benefits, you will have to provide evidence of “adequate maintenance” for your spouse and the dependents.

Can I still get a spouse visa if I don’t meet the financial requirement?

Due to recent changes to immigration law, the Home Office is required to consider specified circumstances if the UK sponsor does not meet the minimum financial requirement. Since August 10th 2017, decisions for Spouse Visa applications take into consideration a number of financial sources.

This may offer hope for some applicants who have had their Spouse/Partner Visas rejected in the past, or for some who may have been put off applying.

How can IAS help?

Our expert immigration lawyers can give you advice and assistance with all your needs, to ensure that you meet the spouse visa financial requirements.

Our services include:

  • ensuring that your documents are sufficient for your application;
  • assessing your financial eligibility for a Spouse Visa;
  • preparing a Letter of Representation, which details your case and its merits, to accompany your application. This letter will support your application by detailing your financial circumstance to the Home Office;
  • liaising with the Home Office on your behalf;
  • completing each part of your application form with care and attention.

Our packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Joginder: Tier 2 to Tier 4

Joginder is a Kenyan National who had been working in the UK under a Tier 2 Visa.
Although he was given the option to extend his Tier 2 Visa, he… Read More

Harrison: Entrepreneur Visa

Harrison wanted to expand his Singapore-based business to the United Kingdom. He contacted IAS and worked closely with one of our lawyers who advised him to apply for for a… Read More

Stanislav: Permanent Residence

Stanislav is an Estonian National who was accepted into a University in the UK.
Due to Brexit, Stanislav wanted to understand the procedures and steps he needed to take to… Read More

Joyah: Indefinite Leave to Remain

Joyah was a Malaysian doctor in the UK on a Tier 2 Visa. She had been applying for successive visas every one or two years and was intending to regularise her… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Visiting the UK as the spouse of European

Matthias was a German National who was married to Gladys, a Nigerian National.
Matthias was sure that he would be able to visit the UK without a problem. However, due… Read More

Latest reviews

Seridne M
Brilliant service and very friendly helpful staff. I have received my letter for my ceremony and it took me only… Read More
Anonymous
Really helpful to get advice on a relatively complex issue, and to have support whilst going through the visa application… Read More
Anonymous
We are extremely happy with the service offered by Alex. He was very professional and he made sure he was… Read More

Latest news

Post-Brexit Immigration Could be Bad for Business Read More

How long can an American stay in the UK without a visa? Read More