Moving from Japan to UK

Get help moving from Japan to UK with our Application Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

Are you hoping to move from Japan to UK? With the amount of Japanese citizens currently living in the UK at its highest level yet, you are not the only one.

The UK is a popular choice for many Japanese nationals, particularly those looking to study and work.  With its high-quality Universities and work opportunities, the UK is a perfect location to advance your career.

Whether you are looking to move from Japan to UK for study, work, family or business reasons, IAS’ specialist immigration lawyers can assist you. This information has been put together using their expert knowledge and is specifically tailored towards Japanese nationals who want to explore the possibilities of moving to Britain.

FAQs

What is a study visa and am I eligible?

A Tier 4 Student Visa will allow you to study in the UK for a period longer than six months.

To be eligible, you need:

  • An unconditional offer from a regulated university with a Tier 4 Sponsor (this will be most UK universities)
  • Enough money to support yourself throughout your studies
  • Enough money to pay for your course

If you want to undergo the process of moving from Japan to UK to study for a period of fewer than six months, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa. This is not an emigration path and only provides temporary entrance into the UK. However, for those intending to visit for short-term courses, this is ideal.

Can I use a UK Family Visa when moving from Japan to UK?

If you have family members who currently live in the UK and has British Citizenship or Indefinite Leave to Remain, you might be able to apply for a Family of a Settled Person Visa.

This visa allows you to move to the UK for any period of six months or more, for a maximum period of 33 months. After this time you are able to extend your visa.

To be eligible you must be:

  • Over the age of 18
  • Able to prove that your relationship with your relative is genuine and legally recognised
  • Living with the person during your stay (who must have enough space for you)

Do I meet the Spouse/Partner visa requirements?

If your spouse, civil partner or long-term partner currently in the UK as a citizen or settled person, you can apply to join them using a Spouse/Partner Visa.

A Spouse Visa lets you take up work in the UK, provided you remain in the relationship with your partner or spouse.

To be eligible you must be able to:

  • Prove that the relationship you are in is ‘genuine and subsisting’
  • Show proof of your marriage or civil partnership, if you are a spouse
  • Show proof of cohabitation and proof that you have been in a relationship for at least two years if you are an unmarried partner 
  • Meet the minimum income requirement of £18, 600 per year.

What are the different types of work visa?

There are three primary types of Work Visa which you can use when moving from Japan to UK for work.

Tier 2 Work Visas: these work visas let you enter the UK to take on a permanent, skilled job role for up to five years.

Tier 5 Temporary Work: these let you enter the UK to take an a temporary, skilled work for up to 24 months.

Both visa types are measured using the points-based-system. To be eligible for either the Tier 2 or the Tier 5 Work Visa, you will need:

  • A job offer from a UK employer with a valid Sponsor Licence
  • A Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from your sponsor
  • Proof that you have enough money to financially support yourself before you receive your first paycheck

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: to be eligible for this type of visa, you will need to be highly-skilled or talented in your field of expertise and sponsored by a regulated institution, such as an arts body.

Our UK Immigration Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Arthur and Joaquin: Proposed Civil Partner Visa

Arthur was engaged to a Mexican National. He made an application for entry clearance for his partner but was refused. The wedding day was edging closer and closer so Arthur… Read More

Clare: EEA PR & British Citizenship

Clare, an Austrian National, had been living in the UK for four years with her British husband and child.
She had spent those yers taking care of her son, however… Read More

Fareeda: Family Visa

After the breakdown of her marriage, Fareeda was unsure of how she would remain in the UK with her child. Thanks to the hard work of IAS, her application was… Read More

Gwen’s Ancestry Visa

Gwen was a recent graduate looking to emigrate to the UK. She arranged an advice session over the phone and was advised to submit an Ancestry Visa application. Her lawyer… Read More

Samy: Tier 4 Student Visa

Samy from the Democratic Republic of Congo was accepted into a UK University. However, he had a wife and two daughters and was unsure about leaving his family behind so… Read More

Derek: Fiance Visa Application Assistance

Derek is a US national who is in a long-distance relationship with his fiance, who is based in the UK. He contacted IAS for advice on how to join… Read More

Latest reviews

Edward
We would be delighted to recommend IAS to anyone seeking help with the UK immigration system. We were seeking help… Read More
John

By far the best decision I made concerning my immigration. I highly recommend anyone needing help to contact IAS

Rachael
I paid £150 for an advice session with IAS in Liverpool after having been seriously let down by another utterly… Read More

Latest news

Job Opportunities: Immigration Caseworkers and Paralegals Read More

Job Opportunity: Immigration Law Caseworkers Read More