Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
UK Immigration Advice for Japanese Citizens

Moving from Japan to UK

Our team of expert immigration lawyers provides a wide range of services to Japanese nationals who wish to live in the UK.

Call us on 0333 305 3612 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Moving from Japan to UK

Are you hoping to move from Japan to UK? With the amount of Japanese citizens currently living in the UK at its highest level yet, you are not the only one.

The UK is a popular choice for many Japanese nationals, particularly those looking to study and work.  With its high-quality Universities and work opportunities, the UK is a perfect location to advance your career.

Whether you are looking to move from Japan to UK for study, work, family or business reasons, IAS’ specialist immigration lawyers can assist you. This information has been put together using their expert knowledge and is specifically tailored towards Japanese nationals who want to explore the possibilities of moving to Britain.

moving from japan to uk
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 410 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

A Tier 4 Student Visa will allow you to study in the UK for a period longer than six months.

To be eligible, you need:

  • An unconditional offer from a regulated university with a Tier 4 Sponsor (this will be most UK universities)
  • Enough money to support yourself throughout your studies
  • Enough money to pay for your course

If you want to undergo the process of moving from Japan to UK to study for a period of fewer than six months, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa. This is not an emigration path and only provides temporary entrance into the UK. However, for those intending to visit for short-term courses, this is ideal.

If you have family members who currently live in the UK and has British Citizenship or Indefinite Leave to Remain, you might be able to apply for a Family of a Settled Person Visa.

This visa allows you to move to the UK for any period of six months or more, for a maximum period of 33 months. After this time you are able to extend your visa.

To be eligible you must be:

  • Over the age of 18
  • Able to prove that your relationship with your relative is genuine and legally recognised
  • Living with the person during your stay (who must have enough space for you)

If your spouse, civil partner or long-term partner currently in the UK as a citizen or settled person, you can apply to join them using a Spouse/Partner Visa.

A Spouse Visa lets you take up work in the UK, provided you remain in the relationship with your partner or spouse.

To be eligible you must be able to:

  • Prove that the relationship you are in is ‘genuine and subsisting’
  • Show proof of your marriage or civil partnership, if you are a spouse
  • Show proof of cohabitation and proof that you have been in a relationship for at least two years if you are an unmarried partner 
  • Meet the minimum income requirement of £18, 600 per year.

There are three primary types of Work Visa which you can use when moving from Japan to UK for work.

Tier 2 Work Visas: these work visas let you enter the UK to take on a permanent, skilled job role for up to five years.

Tier 5 Temporary Work: these let you enter the UK to take an a temporary, skilled work for up to 24 months.

Both visa types are measured using the points-based-system. To be eligible for either the Tier 2 or the Tier 5 Work Visa, you will need:

  • A job offer from a UK employer with a valid Sponsor Licence
  • A Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from your sponsor
  • Proof that you have enough money to financially support yourself before you receive your first paycheck

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: to be eligible for this type of visa, you will need to be highly-skilled or talented in your field of expertise and sponsored by a regulated institution, such as an arts body.