Are you hoping to move from Japan to UK? With the amount of Japanese citizens currently living in the UK at its highest level yet, you are not the only one.

The UK is a popular choice for many Japanese nationals, particularly those looking to study and work.  With its high-quality Universities and work opportunities, the UK is a perfect location to advance your career.

Whether you are looking to move from Japan to UK for study, work, family or business reasons, IAS’ specialist immigration lawyers can assist you. This information has been put together using their expert knowledge and is specifically tailored towards Japanese nationals who want to explore the possibilities of moving to Britain.

FAQs

What is a study visa and am I eligible?

A Tier 4 Student Visa will allow you to study in the UK for a period longer than six months.

To be eligible, you need:

  • An unconditional offer from a regulated university with a Tier 4 Sponsor (this will be most UK universities)
  • Enough money to support yourself throughout your studies
  • Enough money to pay for your course

If you want to undergo the process of moving from Japan to UK to study for a period of fewer than six months, you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa. This is not an emigration path and only provides temporary entrance into the UK. However, for those intending to visit for short-term courses, this is ideal.

Can I use a UK Family Visa when moving from Japan to UK?

If you have family members who currently live in the UK and has British Citizenship or Indefinite Leave to Remain, you might be able to apply for a Family of a Settled Person Visa.

This visa allows you to move to the UK for any period of six months or more, for a maximum period of 33 months. After this time you are able to extend your visa.

To be eligible you must be:

  • Over the age of 18
  • Able to prove that your relationship with your relative is genuine and legally recognised
  • Living with the person during your stay (who must have enough space for you)

Do I meet the Spouse/Partner visa requirements?

If your spouse, civil partner or long-term partner currently in the UK as a citizen or settled person, you can apply to join them using a Spouse/Partner Visa.

A Spouse Visa lets you take up work in the UK, provided you remain in the relationship with your partner or spouse.

To be eligible you must be able to:

  • Prove that the relationship you are in is ‘genuine and subsisting’
  • Show proof of your marriage or civil partnership, if you are a spouse
  • Show proof of cohabitation and proof that you have been in a relationship for at least two years if you are an unmarried partner 
  • Meet the minimum income requirement of £18, 600 per year.

What are the different types of work visa?

There are three primary types of Work Visa which you can use when moving from Japan to UK for work.

Tier 2 Work Visas: these work visas let you enter the UK to take on a permanent, skilled job role for up to five years.

Tier 5 Temporary Work: these let you enter the UK to take an a temporary, skilled work for up to 24 months.

Both visa types are measured using the points-based-system. To be eligible for either the Tier 2 or the Tier 5 Work Visa, you will need:

  • A job offer from a UK employer with a valid Sponsor Licence
  • A Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from your sponsor
  • Proof that you have enough money to financially support yourself before you receive your first paycheck

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: to be eligible for this type of visa, you will need to be highly-skilled or talented in your field of expertise and sponsored by a regulated institution, such as an arts body.

Our UK Immigration Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Melissa’s Daughter’s British Citizenship

Melissa and her child are Filipino nationals who came to the UK to join Melissa’s husband.
Complications with their initial application and insufficient information being provided resulted in her child’s… Read More

Priyanka: Family Visa

Priyanka was an Indian National who wanted to visit her daughter, of whom she had had very little contact with, in the UK.
However, she was unsure of what the… Read More

Ben finds employment whilst visiting the UK

Ben is a Brazilian national. While he was visiting the UK for business, he was offered a placement with a UK company.
He needed help as soon as possible and… Read More

Linda: Visitor Visa for Fiance

Martin is a UK national who met Linda, his partner, in Nigeria while he was traveling.
The pair quickly hit it off and decided to get engaged.
Linda applied to enter the… Read More

Georgina: Exceptional Talent Visa

Georgina wanted to leave her position at a prestigious American university and take a similar position in the UK.
After searching around, she decided to contact IAS to find out… Read More

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a national of the United Arab Emirates, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Family Visitor Visa but was refused.… Read More

Latest reviews

Michael

Brilliant service on our initial enquiry and call. Mary

Mohsen
I am happy with my first experience with IAS. I had an advice session with Verusha Ishwar. She was knowledgeable… Read More
Farhan

First time I found good advice service, thanks

Latest news

How to complete the SET O Form (ILR Application Form) Read More

Homeless refugees on the rise due to flaws in the asylum process Read More