Tier 2 Visas

Maximise your chances of a successful Tier 2 Visa application with our Application Package

If you are a foreign national with a particular skill-set or qualification and you are looking to work in the UK, you will need a Tier 2 Work Visa.

When assessing your eligibility for Tier 2 Work Visas, UK Visas and Immigration apply a points-based system (PBS) which you will need to satisfy to be successful. You will also need to make sure that the role you intend to fill in the UK is sponsored by a UK company who holds a Sponsor Licence.

If you have been offered a job in the UK from a licensed sponsor, you have been issued a Certificate of Sponsorship and you meet the requirements to obtain the necessary points, you will be eligible to apply for a Skilled Worker Visa. There are four categories of skilled worker under the Tier 2 Visa – the category which you will be eligible for is dependent upon the kind of work you are intending to do in the UK.

The experienced immigration lawyers IAS are available to help you on your way to getting a Tier 2 Work Visa and working in the UK. As part of our services, an immigration lawyer will assess your eligibility and ensure that you have all the correct documentation to make an application. He/she will also ensure your UK sponsor has an up-to-date UK Sponsor Licence and liaise with them to obtain your Certificate of Sponsorship. To provide the Home Office with the details of your application, as well as any relevant UK immigration laws which support it, your lawyer will also prepare an accompanying Letter of Representation. To speak with one of our immigration advisers about your Tier 2 Visa application, get in touch today.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a Tier 2 (General) Visa?

You can apply under this category if you are a skilled worker who has been offered a job to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker. To apply you will need 70 points.

To be granted a Tier 2 Visa under the general category, you must score 50 points by providing a Certificate of Sponsorship and evidence of an appropriate salary. The remaining 20 points must come from English Language Ability and maintenance funds. There is an annual limit of visas issued (for 2013-2014, 20,700 for skilled workers with an annual salary below £152,100).

Am I eligible for a Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa?

You can apply under this category if you are an elite internationally established sportsperson or coach who will make a significant contribution to the development of your sport. To apply you must score a total of 70 points. You must obtain 50 points from a Certificate of Sponsorship and endorsement from your sport’s governing body. The remaining 20 points is from satisfying the English Language Ability and for having an appropriate salary.

For short stays as a sportsperson, you should apply under Tier 5 (Temporary workers – creative and sporting).

More information on Tier 2 Sportsperson Visas

Am I eligible for a Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa?

You can apply under this category if you have been offered employment in the UK as a minister of religion, religious worker, a missionary or a member of a religious order. To apply you must score a total of 70 points.

You must obtain 50 points for a Certificate of Sponsorship, and the remaining 20 points are from satisfying the English Language Ability and for having an appropriate salary.

More information on Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visas

Am I eligible for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

You can apply under this Tier 2 Visa category if you are an employee of a multinational company and you are being transferred by your overseas employer to a UK branch, either long-term or for frequent short visits. You can apply for a Tier 2 Visa as a skilled member of staff to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce; as a graduate trainee under a structured training programme which defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role; or under a skills transfer which allows the transfer of new graduate employees to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce.

To apply you will need 60 points. You must score 50 points by providing a Certificate of Sponsorship and evidence of an appropriate salary, and the remaining 10 points for maintenance funds.

More information on Intra-Company Transfer Visas

Do I need to be sponsored to apply for a Tier 2 General Work Visa?

As a skilled worker, intending to do work in any profession which requires any specific qualification or learnt skill-set, you can apply to enter or remain in the UK to work, provided the role you are filling cannot be filled by resident UK talent.

If you are a foreign national and you are applying to work within a role such as this in the UK, you will also need to ensure that your intended employer is an official holder of a UK Sponsor Licence, meaning they are able to legally employ foreign nationals.

Can I switch employers when I am on a Tier 2 Visa?

There is a possibility, under the Tier 2 Visa system, which allows you to change employers, however, you will need to follow strict protocol in order to ensure your visa remains valid.

You must ensure when switching to your new employer that they are officially registered as a UK sponsor. This is vital in order to avoid penalties for working illegally in the UK.

For more advice on how to ensure that you are following the correct procedure when changing employers on a Tier 2 Work Visa, get in touch with an expert immigration lawyer today.

How can IAS help me?

The importance of a career and being able to make the most of work opportunities is something that we take seriously at IAS. Our UK-wide offices are staffed by a highly-skilled team of experienced immigration lawyers who are fully equipped to advise you on your UK immigration options. We can help you understand whether you are eligible for a Tier 2 General Work Visa, which visa type is best for you, and guide you through each stage of your visa application process.

Our services include:

  • confirming that your documents are adequate before your application;
  • preparing a detailed Letter of Representation to accompany your application;
  • managing contact with the Home Office during your application process;
  • communicating to and organising with your Tier 2 UK Sponsor;
  • securing your Certificate of Sponsorship; and
  • completing your application form to a professional standard before submitting it.

Contact us now to receive expert advice on your Tier 2 Work Visa options from one of our immigration lawyers.

Our Tier 2 Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life, retiring… Read More

Guy: Switching from Tier 4 to Tier 1

Guy was an international student about to finish his university course and had his sights set on starting a company in the UK. His spare time was very limited and… Read More

Daniel: Fiance Visa

Daniel was in a long distance relationship with his partner, a Brazilian National. He proposed to her and wanted to bring her over to the UK but was unsure of… Read More

Anna: Tier 2 Work Visa

Anna, a Russian National, was promoted in a global company and it required her and her family to relocate to the UK.
However, under UK immigration rules, Anna needed a Tier… Read More

Aleksander: Fiance Visa Reapplication

Aleksander is a South African National who was in long-term and long-distance relationship with his Fiancee in the UK.
He applied for a Fiancee Visa but was refused and the days until… Read More

Joe: Student Visa

Joe, a Chinese National, was accepted into a UK university at short notice and needed help to gain entry to the country as soon as possible.
He contacted IAS and… Read More

Latest reviews

Jordan

Excellent Service

Anonymous

Really superb company

Anonymous

Superb service - Natalie Dolan is a legend!

Latest news

Tier 2 Visa Cap Reached for Third Month In A Row Read More

Calls for UK Government To Place Time Limit on Immigration Detention Read More

Home Office to Double NHS Surcharge to £400 Read More