Visitor Visas

We can advise you on your options to visit the UK with our Advice Package

Call 0333 363 8577 for a free consultation

A non-European national can apply for a Visitors Visa under various categories including coming to the UK as a tourist, to visit family or on business, as an entertainer or sportsperson, or for special reasons like receiving private medical treatment or to get married. If you come to the UK as a visitor you are generally permitted to remain for up to six months. IAS are the UK’s leading experts in immigration law and we have an excellent record in assisting with Visitor Visa applications for all purposes.

Visitor Visas allow foreign nationals who are subject to immigration control to enter the UK for a short period of time. This period is usually a maximum of six months. This visa route is different from those under the Five-Tier Points-Based system, as it is usually easier to apply for and obtain. Visitor Visas also tend to grant you less UK rights (for example, you cannot bring dependants with you while on this visa category).

Eligibility for this type of visa will depend on what you intend to do whilst you are in the UK. You must also have sufficient funds to support and accommodate yourself and to be able to meet the cost of your return or onward journey, so we recommend a consultation with one of our specialists prior to submitting your application to ensure success.

How can IAS help?

One of our lawyers will take detailed instructions about your situation to assess your eligibility and suggest the right visa type for you. We can help with all types of visitor category, from UK Business Visitor Visa to the Family Visit Visa.

He/she will also prepare a Letter of Representation to accompany your application. This letter includes information about your case and its merits and it also links your case to other successful cases. Your lawyer will also complete your application to the highest standard in order to maximise your chances of success. Get in touch with us on 0333 363 8577 now or make an enquiry online to speak with one of our advisers.

Please see our FAQs below for more information.

FAQs

Am I eligible for a General Visitor Visa/Tourist Visa?

Eligibility to apply for a General Visitor Visa will depend on what you intend to do whilst you are in the UK. You must also have sufficient funds to support and accommodate yourself and to be able to meet the cost of your return or onward journey.

If you want to come to the UK as a tourist or to visit friends you should apply as a general visitor (or child visitor if you are under 18). This visa is for those who want to enter the UK but are not engaged in any professional activity such as business, sport or entertaining.

You will need to obtain a General Visitor Visa if:

  • you will need to travel to the UK for a short period (six months or less, usually) to visit friends, family, for a holiday, to conduct business, to study, to get married or for a special medical practice;
  • you can support yourself, including travel home after your visit;
  • you have proof of the reason you are coming to the UK.

Am I eligible for a Family Visit Visa?

If you want to visit members of your family in the UK you can apply to come here under a Family Visit Visa (or Child Visitor Visa if you are under 18) although you must be able to demonstrate that you are visiting a close relative or partner, otherwise you will need to apply as a general visitor.

Am I eligible for a Business Visitor Visa?

If you want to come to the UK for work purposes, eg, an overseas meeting or UK site visit, you must apply for a Business Visitor Visa. This includes academic visitors, religious workers and doctors undertaking clinical attachments. You must be able to show that you are based and receive your salary from abroad.

You may also be eligible to apply for a permitted Paid-Engagement Visitors Visa.

More information on Business Visitor Visas

Am I eligible for a Prospective Entrepreneur Visa?

In January 2018, the Home Office decided to withdraw the Prospective Entrepreneur Visa. This means that those applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur Visa) would not be able to come to the UK for an initial six months. This could make securing the initial funds or other requirements slightly more difficult.

However, in June, the Home Office announced that there would be a new Startup Visa route beginning in 2019. Not much is known about this visa route currently, to find out more, see our page on the Startup Visa.

For more advice on beginning your Entrepreneur Visa application, contact our specialist lawyers today.

Am I eligible for an Entertainer Visitors Visa?

If you want to come to the UK to participate in arts festivals, music competitions, charity events or to make a public appearance you need to apply as an entertainer visitor (or child visitor if you are under 18).

If you do not meet the requirements to be an Entertainment Visitor, you will need to apply under Tier 5 (Temporary workers – creative and sporting) of the points-based system. You may also be eligible for a Permitted Paid-Engagement Visitors Visa.

Am I eligible for a Sportsperson Visitors Visa?

If you intend to take part in a sport-related activity, eg, a sporting event or making a personal appearance you can come to the UK on a Sportsperson Visitor Visa (or child visitor if you are under 18).

If you do not meet the requirements to be a sportsperson visitor, you will need to apply under Tier 5 (Temporary workers – creative and sporting) of the points-based system. Alternatively, you may be eligible to apply under Permitted Paid-Engagement Visitors.

Am I eligible for a Permitted Paid-Engagement Visitor Visa?

If you want to come to the UK as a visitor to do short-term, fee-paid activity (under a defined list of visitors invited to come to the UK because of particular skills and expertise) you can apply for a visa as a Permitted Paid-Engagement Visitor.

You may apply to come here for up to one month without the need to be sponsored under the points-based system but you must have a formal invitation to carry out the engagement.

Am I eligible for a Student Visitor Visa?

If you want to study in the UK for up to six months (or 11 months for an English Language course), you can come here on a Student Visitor Visa.

More information on Student Visitor Visas

Am I eligible for a Visitor in Transit Visa?

If you want to come to the UK for up to 48 hours on your way to another country, you can come here as a visitor in transit.

More information on Visitor in Transit Visas

Am I eligible for a Special Visitors Visa?

If you have a specific reason for coming to the UK, eg, receiving private medical treatment or getting married/registering a civil partnership, you may be able to apply as a special visitor.

If you do not intend to leave soon after the ceremony and your prospective partner is a British Citizen or has settled status in the UK, you will need to apply as a Fiancé(e) or Proposed Civil Partner and after the ceremony switch onto the category of Spouse or Civil Partner.

Am I eligible for a Child Visitor Visa?

If you are under 18 and want to come to the UK for less than six months, including to study, you must apply under the Child Visitor category.

More information on Child Visitors Visas

Can I extend my Visit Visa?

As a general rule, you will not be able to extend your UK Visitor Visa in-country, unless you were granted a visit visa of less than six months.  In which case you can extend your visit visa in the UK to reach the maximum six months.

Under a UK Visitor Visa, you will be able to stay in the UK for a maximum period of six months, although you may get a Visitor Visa that lasts for one, two, five or ten years if you need to make repeat visits to the UK. Even with one of the longer visas, each individual visit to the UK must not last longer than the maximum six month period.

Under a UK Visitor Visa, you will need to leave after six months and then re-apply in your country of origin if you need extra time for your visit. It is not possible to extend your visit visa whilst still in the UK.

If you are looking to remain in the UK for longer than six months, we would suggest that you speak to an immigration expert to discuss other visa options that may be more suitable for your trip or try using our Visa Wizard to assess your best options.

I am here as a visitor, can I apply to stay here with my spouse/partner?

If your spouse is an EU national or a native of Switzerland, then you can apply to stay in the UK with your spouse/partner, although there are requirements that will need to be met in order for you to do so.

If your partner or spouse is from outside the EU or (Switzerland) then you will need to consult an immigration lawyer to properly discuss your options. For further information on the requirements needed to apply, or if your spouse/partner is living in the UK on a visa from outside of the EU, then speak to one of our immigration experts who will be able to advise you on the best option to suit your situation.

What service does IAS offer?

We understand that it can be difficult finding which type of Visitor Visa is best for you. If you are struggling, try using our Visa Wizard, which will help decipher the best visa option for you depending on your circumstances.

Applying for a Visitor Visa can often be complex, as you must demonstrate sufficient evidence to the Home Office of your reason for travelling to the UK. Our team of highly-qualified immigration lawyers can help guide you through the enquiry and application process for a Visitor Visa.

Our services include:

  • confirming that you have the satisfactory documents for your application;
  • producing a Letter of Representation to outline to the Home Office the details of your case, as well as any relevant UK immigration laws to substantiate your application;
  • maintaining correspondence with the Home Office during your application process;
  • completing each part of your application form to a professional standard.

Contact us now on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to start your journey towards visiting the UK.

Our Visitor Visa Packages

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals

Select

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as successful, smooth and stress-free as possible

Select

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline

Select

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any hearings/tribunals

Select

A few of

our experienced

immigration lawyers

Case studies

We are proud to have changed lives for the better. Here are some of their stories:

Ajay: Family Visit Visa Appeal

Ajay’s Mother, a national of the United Arab Emirates, wanted to visit her son who lived in the UK and applied for a Family Visitor Visa but was refused.… Read More

Asis: EEA Free Movement

Asis, a Spanish national, was offered employment in the UK but was unsure whether or not he would be able to bring his wife and children with him when he… Read More

Yuma: Tier 4 Student Visa

Yuma, a Japanese National, was accepted as a student in her chosen UK university. She was unclear about the process of coming over to the UK so she contacted… Read More

Fareeda: Family Visa

After the breakdown of her marriage, Fareeda was unsure of how she would remain in the UK with her child. Thanks to the hard work of IAS, her application was… Read More

Godfrey: Civil Partner Visa

George was from the UK and wanted to bring Godfrey, his partner, a Ghanaian National over to the UK as a Proposed Civil Partner.
George did well in life… Read More

Gaston: Switching from Tier 2 to Tier 4

Gaston had been working in the UK for two years and decided that he wanted to stay in the UK and study.
He was unclear about the process and the… Read More

Latest reviews

Anonymous

IAS evaluated my situation properly and successfully tailored my application to secure a happy result

Emilly
Our visa was approved! We had Irfan Waheed and he was very thorough and always available to help. Very happy… Read More
Horacio
My name is Angelo Chaves, I applied to the company IAS - Immigration Advice Service Ltd, to deal with England… Read More

Latest news

More than 100 Pregnant Women Detained in UK Removal Centres Since Major Review Called for Ban Read More

Impact of Brexit on Immigration and the Right to Work Read More

EU Settlement Scheme rollout began earlier this week Read More