Immigration Advice Service
Call 0333 414 9244(local rate)

Open Mon - Sat, 9.00am - 8.00pm

Find an office

16 offices in the UK

Menu

We are the UK's leading immigration specialists
OISC Accredited UK immigration lawyers
We've had over 5000 applications approved
Get the correct advice from qualified immigration experts
4.7 rating 414 reviews
Tier 1 Investor Visa extension

Tier 1 Investor Visa extension

If your current Tier 1 Investor Visa is going to expire, you can apply for an extension.

Call us on 0333 305 3612 for immediate help & assistance with your situation. We’re here to help you in person, via the phone or online.

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Fill out the form

Tier 1 investor visa extension

If you are currently in the UK with a Tier 1 Investor Visa you can apply to stay longer in the UK by applying for a Tier 1 Investor Visa extension.

You will be able to do this, as long as you can prove that you have invested at least £750,000 within your first three months of living in the UK. If you are successful, your Tier 1 Investor extension will allow you to continue to reside in the UK for another two years. This is provided you continue to invest in active UK companies during this time.

Our expert immigration lawyers have vast experience working with high net-worth individuals who want to invest in the UK. One of our immigration lawyers can work with you to assess your investment options and eligibility for a Tier 1 Investor Visa extension. He/she will work around your busy schedule and take full responsibility for completing your application form to the best possible standard.

Your lawyer will also prepare a Letter of Representation providing the virtues of your case to support your application. With IAS, applying for a Tier 1 Investor Visa extension is made simple. Get in touch today on 0333 363 8577 or make an enquiry online to discuss your case.

tier 1 visa extension
EXCELLENT
Immigration Advice Service 4.7 rating 414 reviews
Reviews.io Logo
Advice Package icon

Advice Package

Comprehensive immigration advice tailored to your circumstances and goals.

Application Package icon

Application Package

Designed to make your visa application as smooth and stress-free as possible.

Fast Track Package icon

Fast Track Package

Premium application service that ensures your visa application is submitted to meet your deadline.

Appeal Package icon

Appeal Package

Ensure you have the greatest chance of a successful appeal. We will represent you in any case.

Advice Package image

The Advice Package

With our untimed Advice Session, our professional immigration lawyers will review your case and provide you with comprehensive advice, completely tailored to your needs and your situation.

Fill out the form

Request the Advice Package
Application Package image

The Application Package

With our Application Package, your dedicated caseworker will advise you on your application process and eligibility. Your legal advisor will then complete and submit your forms to the Home Office on your behalf.

Fill out the form

Request the Application Package
Fast Track Package image

The Fast Track Package

Our Fast-Track Application Package is a premium service for those who need to submit their application in time with their deadlines. Your case will become a top priority for our lawyers and you will benefit from our highest-quality services.

Fill out the form

Request the Fast Track Package
Appeal Package image

The Appeal Package

By choosing our Appeal Package, you can rely on our lawyers’ legal knowledge and experience to ensure you have the highest chance of a successful appeal. We will also fully represent you in any hearings/tribunals.

Fill out the form

Request the Appeal Package

We offer immigration advice sessions as face to face appointments at all of our UK offices, or via the phone. Learn more

Request a call back from our immigration experts

Related pages for your continued reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you were granted your Tier 1 Investor Visa before 6th November 2014, you can extend your visa if you meet the following requirements:

  • You have at least £1 million of accessible funds in your name
  • You have invested a minimum of £750,000 into government bonds, share capital or loan capital in UK companies
  • You invested this sum within three months of your ‘investor start date’

If you were granted your Tier 1 Investor Visa on or after 6th November, you can extend your visa if you meet the following requirements:

  • You have at least £2 million of accessible funds in your name
  • You have invested this amount in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in UK companies
  • You invested this sum within three months of your ‘investor start date’

To extend your visa, a successful application must be made before your current Investor Visa has expired.

This is very important. If your visa expires and is not renewed and you do not have another valid UK visa, the Home Office will consider you an over-stayer.

This could result in your removal, caution or detainment by UK Immigration Authorities.

Our team of highly-qualified immigration lawyers can ensure that you have everything in place to help you successfully apply for your Tier 1 Investor Visa extension. As you are limited to the expiry of your current visa, we understand the importance of fast and reliable service.

We will check your eligibility for a Tier 1 Investor Visa extension and support you throughout your application process. Our services include:

  • ensuring you have the correct documentation before you apply;
  • drawing up a personal Letter of Representation to endorse your application;
  • managing contact with the Home Office as required;
  • ensuring that your record of past investments is sufficient for the Home Office;
  • completing the correct forms for your application to the highest standard.

With IAS, your chances of success on your Investor Visa extension application will be maximised. Contact us today on 0333 363 8577 or use our online contact form for detailed Tier 1 Investor guidance from a qualified immigration lawyer.